Signing up to join the Home Army

The Wajda Family

The family name of Wajda comes from Hungary. It's quite amusing that King Stefan Batory, the Hungarian king of Poland, bestowed a coat of arms on this name in Hungary. Of course, my ancestors lost their status, so to speak, because they were newcomers with this name who settled probably in the 18th or more likely in the 19th century when they were searching for a place where they could run a farm in the small village of Szarów.

The poor Wajda family was made up of several girls and four boys. The father had died. By the time my father was born or rather was 2-3 years old, his father had died so he had to be looked after by his older brother. It is interesting that for these four boys this was their way out of village life and into the Polish intelligentsia. The eldest brother became the director of the railways in Kraków after leaving grammar school, my father was only able to finish grammar school thanks to his uncle who took him away from that poor village and brought him up, while my third uncle, who was no good at maths and therefore was written off as a poor pupil, became a master locksmith. He was sent to Vienna to gain some experience. After he returned, he set up a large workshop. He used to boast that he had made the gates to the hangars at Kraków airport. That was his greatest achievement. When I was in hiding after having escaped from Radom, I worked in that workshop and I came to know my uncle well in that respect. That was three of them. The fourth brother, the youngest, died young. He was a great, he was a social activist and the fire station in Szarów is still named after him to this day - Andrzej Wajda. I have the same name. So these boys left the village for the town and they all became part of the Polish inteligentsia because this is how the intelligentsia was formed in the interwar years. All of the girls, however, remained in the village and somehow were lost from sight. Why do I mention this? Well, because for these boys, if they wanted to start existing, so to speak, and it was their greatest ambition to leave that village, to go to grammar school which gave them the basis for finding any work for themselves, and this work was everything to them. This is why my father dedicated himself completely to what we would call today his miliary career, whereas before it was referred to as his work in the army. This is how I saw my uncles, too. The energy, the willingness to work, and the need to take responsibility for themselves, not to look for justification, that somewhere... someone might be governing my life; this is what guided me until I was 13 years old. I understood that now I was standing on my own two feet and that there was no one else I could count on. If I want to get there, if I want to break out in the same way that my father broke out of a small village, just as I wanted to break out of a town like Radom where my father had been the adjutant of the regiment commander of the 72nd Infantry Regiment since '35. I didn't intend to stay in Radom, I intended to go to Kraków because I wanted to study at the School of Fine Arts.

Nazwisko 'Wajda' idzie z Węgier i... to jest może zabawne, ale król Stefan Batory, węgierski-polski król, nadał temu nazwisku też i herb na Węgrzech. Oczywiście moi przodkowie całkowicie się, że tak powiem, zdeklasowali, bo to byli jacyś przybysze, którzy się osiedlili z tym nazwiskiem. Osiedlili się, nie wiem... w XVIII, pewnie w XIX bardziej wieku, którzy poszukiwali jakiegoś miejsca, gdzie by prowadzić gospodarstwo i w małej wsi Szarów biedna rodzina Wajdów składała się z kilku dziewcząt i z czterech chłopców. Ojciec odumarł, kiedy mój ojciec się urodził, to zdaje się 2-3 lata jak miał, już odumarł jego ojciec, w związku z tym musiał się nim zająć starszy brat i co jest ciekawe, że tych czterech chłopców, w jakiś sposób... to jest droga ze wsi do polskiej inteligencji. Najstarszy brat został... został dyrektorem kolei w Krakowie, zaczął... skończył Gimnazjum Krakowskie. Mój ojciec kończył gimnazjum tylko dzięki stryjowi, który wziął go z tej biednej wsi i utrzymywał, a trzeci z moich stryjów, ponieważ źle się uczył z matematyki, uznano, że nie będzie się uczył, bo nie zdał egzaminu z matematyki, i został majstrem ślusarskim. Wysłano go do Wiednia na praktykę, wrócił z powrotem i założył duży warsztat ślusarski. Szczycił się zawsze tym, że on zrobił bramę do hangarów na lotnisku w Krakowie – to było jego największe życiowe osiągnięcie. A ja, w czasie wojny, jak się ukrywałem, uciekałem z Radomia, właśnie pracowałem w tym warsztacie,więc dobrze stryja poznałem od tej strony. Także to było trzech, a czwarty najmłodszy, który umarł szybko, był wielkim, hmm... Wielkim... był po prostu działaczem ludowym i remiza straży pożarnej w Szarowie dzisiaj nosi jego imię – Andrzej Wajda, ja mam też to samo imię. Tak że Ci chłopcy wyszli do miasta, wszyscy stali się częścią naszej polskiej inteligencji i tak się rodziła właśnie ta inteligencja, która tworzyła międzywojenny okres.

Natomiast dziewczyny wszystkie zostały na wsi i tam właściwie przepadły. Dlaczego o tym mówię? No bo przed tymi chłopcami, jeżeli oni chcieli, że tak powiem, zaistnieć, a to było ich największą ambicją, żeby wyjść ze wsi, żeby skończyć gimnazjum, co było podstawą w ogóle, potem żeby znaleźć dla siebie jakaś pracę, no i ta praca to było dla nich, że tak powiem, wszystko. Dlatego ojciec mój całkowicie poświęcał się swojej wojskowej – jak by się dzisiaj powiedziało – karierze, a dawniej po prostu swojej pracy wojskowej. Tak widziałem też moich stryjów. Ta energia, chęć pracy i ta jakby potrzeba odpowiadania za samego siebie, nie szukania żadnych wytłumaczeń, że gdzieś, ktoś może kierować moim życiem – to jest to, co od trzynastego roku życia na pewno było dla mnie jakby wskazówką. Rozumiałem, że teraz stoję na własnych nogach, na nikogo nie mogę liczyć, jeżeli chcę dojść, jeżeli chcę się wyrwać, tak jak mój ojciec się wyrwał z małej wioseczki, tak ja chciałem się wyrwać z takiego miasta jak Radom, bo tam mój ojciec własnie w 72. Pułku Piechoty od '35 roku był adiutantem dowódcy pułku. Nie myślałem o tym, żeby zostać w Radomiu, myślałem o tym, żeby jechać do Krakowa, bo chciałem studiować w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych.

Tags: Szarów, Radom, Kraków, The School of Fine Arts, Hungary, 72th Infantry Regiment, Stefan Batory