Lotna: A meeting with the Corps of Internal Security

Lotna: Colonel Rómmel

Colonel Rómmel had been educated in the Corps of Pages in St Petersburg, and he had graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in St Petersburg. He was my adviser and I was fascinated by him because he was a wonderful, wonderful man with the most extraordinary stories to tell. I have to recount one of them because the film was created in this sort of atmosphere. The colonel told us this. He had fought in the Russian army as a cavalry officer in the great battles that took place between the Russian and Prussian cavalry in East Prussia during the First World War. This is what he said: 'You know, there was a charge and I didn't sprain my hand from the impact of the sword. This is how it happened. I was walking past the command post and I spotted a bicycle. I looked at it, took out my knife and cut a bit of rubber from it, which I placed over my sabre.' A Russian sabre isn't bowed, it's straight so he pulled the rubber over it. He continued: 'During the charge, we dispatched 17 ranks of infantry.' What does that mean we dispatched them? It means that these poor infantrymen were fleeing from people who were on horseback and who were travelling two, three times faster than they were so there was no way they could escape, the cavalrymen were riding with great precision and were cutting down the infantry. He continued: 'Afterwards, everyone had a sprained hand but, because I'd had that rubber on my sabre, my hand was alright. So I've met a person, I've seen the war through his eyes, a war which was nothing other than a slaughter. They simply killed 17 ranks of infantry that were running away from them in empty terrain where there was nowhere to hide. The only defence an infantryman had, which was rarely resorted to but which was advised, was to lie down on their backs and to wave their arms and legs about. But it's hard to expect someone who's fleeing to suddenly perform that manoeuvre.' Yet it's true that if he did lie down on his back and wave his arms and legs around, no horse would come near him because it would be afraid, it wouldn't know what this was. Guided by instinct, it would have avoided this strange thing. However, there weren't many infantrymen who were able to apply this advice and so most of them usually died. Colonel Rómmel demonstrated the perfection of his skills. He mounted a horse and told one of our extras to run away from him wearing a German uniform and German helmet. This was Frykowski who at the time was hanging around the film sets and had attached himself to us. He put on this uniform and began to run away; as the horse came closer, so he ran faster because he began to be really afraid. I saw the colonel raise himself slightly in the saddle and go whoosh! and he hit his helmet exactly. We repeated this three times after which Frykowski brought me the helmet and I saw three marks next to each other just millimetres apart. That's when I understood the technical skill that enabled a rider to defend himself from others and, so to speak, spread death all around. So Colonel Rómmel was the only person who introduced us into the world of the cavalry, of riding. Before the war, he had served in the Polish army and had risen to the rank of colonel.

Pułkownik Rómmel był wychowankiem Korpusu Paziów w Petersburgu, był absolwentem Akademii Sztuk Pięknych w Petersburgu, no i był moim doradcą, a ja byłem wpatrzony w niego, bo był fantastycznym człowiekiem, fantastycznym człowiekiem, opowiadającym nieprawdopodobne zupełnie historie. Jedną z nich muszę opowiedzieć, dlatego że w takiej atmosferze powstawał ten film. Pułkownik w pewnym momencie mówi do nas tak. Pułkownik brał udział w rosyjskiej armii jako oficer kawalerii w wielkich bojach, które się odbywały w rosyjskiej kawalerii z pruską kawalerią w Prusach Wschodnich w I wojnie światowej. I opowiada że... mówi: 'Proszę Pana' – mówi – 'Wie Pan, że nie odbiłem... była... – mówi – szarża. Mówi: 'I nie odbiłem sobie ręki od szabli'. A mówi: 'A wie Pan, jak się stało? Jak przechodziłem koło dowództwa to zobaczyłem rower i tak popatrzyłem na ten rower, wie Pa,n i wyjąłem nóż i wycięłem kawałek gumy z tego roweru i...' – mówi – 'nałożyłem sobie na szablę'. A rosyjska szabla nie ma kabłąka tylko jest taka prosta, naciągnał tam gumę i mówi: 'Proszę Pana, w szarży położyliśmy siedemnaście szeregów piechoty'. Co znaczy położyliśmy? To znaczy, że ci biedni piechurzy uciekali przed ludźmi, którzy jechali na koniach, dwa razy szybciej, trzy razy szybciej od nich, także o ucieczce nie było mowy, powodowali tymi końmi z wielką, że tak powiem dokładnością, no i ścinali tych piechurów. Czyli położyli siedemnaście szeregów uciekającej piechoty. I mówi: 'Wie Pan, potem wszyscy mieli rękę odbitą, a ja...' – mówi – 'Ponieważ miałem tę gumę, to miałem rękę zdrową'. Tak że widziałem człowieka, widziałem jakby jego oczami wojnę, która była normalną rzezią. Po prostu wybili siedemnaście szeregów uciekającej piechoty na pustym terenie, gdzie nie można się było skryć. Jedynym sposobem obrony piechoty, ale rzadko stosowanym, zalecanym piechurom, było położyć się na plecach i wymachiwać rękami i nogami. No ale ktoś, kto ucieka, trudno żeby nagle wykonał ten manewr. A to jest prawda, że jeżeli by się położył na plecach i wymachiwał rękami i nogami, żaden koń się do niego nie zbliży. No bo się boi, bo nie wie co to jest. I wiedziony instynktem takie coś dziwne by ominął. No ale nie było dużo piechurów, którzy mogli wykonać to zalecenie, więc przeważnie ginęli. Zresztą pułkownik Rómmel pokazał nam doskonałość swoich umiejetności. Wsiadł na konia i kazał jednemu z naszych statystów, żeby uciekał przed nim w niemieckim mundurze, w niemieckim hełmie i to był Frykowski. Frykowski wtedy kręcił się przy filmie i akuratnie się do nas przyłączył. Ubrał się w ten mundur i zaczął uciekać, no jak się zaczął zbliżać koń, to on zaczął coraz bardziej uciekać, bo zrozumiał, że tak powiem prawdziwy strach w niego wstąpił i widziałem jak pułkownik wzniósł się lekko na siodle i zrobił tak: Ciach! I trafił dokładnie w hełm. Trzy razy żeśmy to powtarzali, potem Frykowski przyniósł hełm i zobaczyłem trzy kreseczki obok siebie w mniej więcej milimetrowej odległości. Wtedy zrozumiałem, no, co to była za techniczna umiejętność, która pozwalała temu jeźdźcowi obronić się przed innymi i, że tak powiem, no siać śmierć wokół siebie. Więc pułkownik Rómmel był jedynym człowiekiem, który wprowadził nas w świat tej kawalerii, tej jazdy. Zresztą przed wojną służył w polskiej armii, dorobił się stopnia pułkownika.

Tags: Corps of Pages in St Petersburg, Academy of Fine Arts in Petersburg, East Prussia, Colonel Rómmel