Lotna: After the premiere

Lotna: Obstacles and failures

What's more, we began filming in October and suddenly we realised that the trees were golden, it was a Polish autumn. It's paradoxical that one film can create a totally false impression. What did that autumn, that tragic September look like, which I remembered so well because I'd seen it with my own eyes? Everything was covered in dust but the trees were green. We, on the other hand, had filmed a beautiful, golden, Polish autumn after which everyone who saw the film assumed that this is what the autumn had been like that tragic September in '39. Of course, in my film it was more beautiful than in reality, but that also meant that the moment came when we realised that we couldn't carry on shooting outdoors with that tape. The leaves had fallen from the trees so we moved to the film studios in Wrocław where we encountered the next difficulties and disasters in that, in order to use the film, we needed a great deal of light, but we didn't have that much. That's how Jerzy Lipman had to struggle with those shots. We also didn't have enough of that film tape so we decided that for better or for worse, we'd shoot the night scenes on black-and-white film, but that we'd copy it to colour film to make one that was quasi-colour because we didn't have any of the first kind left since we'd used it all up. We had no idea that so much film would be needed to shoot animals, horses. So there were all of these artistic and technical difficulties, and the fact that we hadn't found an inspiring horse. Because of this, we weren't able to show this horse off the way it should have been. Nor had I found inspiring actors because I'd been looking for ones who could ride. I hadn't found a executor, it hadn't occurred to me, I realised that when I thought about it, it hadn't occurred to me to ask Cybulski to work with me again. I could see that he could only have played the role of the cadet; I again imagined him in his little glasses, he couldn't have played the cadet because a real cadet would never have looked like that - we would have been a complete laughing stock. But Cybulski would have made a fantastic sergeant, the one who was the most determined and who is the last one to claim the horse when it unfortunately breaks a leg. And that's how our story ends. If he had played that sergeant, the entire story would have been about him. Then he would most probably have eliminated all of my weaknesses which wouldn't have been of any significance then because there would have been one strong, clear, beautiful character. But, unfortunately, that didn't occur to me and so the film was released in the form that we had been able to give it. And this was when I encountered the first failure of its kind in my life.

W dodatku jeszcze my zaczęliśmy film w październiku i nagle się okazało, że żółte drzewa, polska jesień i to jest paradoksalne, jak nagle jeden film może wytworzyć jakieś zupełnie fałszywe wrażenie. Jak wyglądała jesień, ten wrzesień tragiczny, który ja dobrze pamiętam, bo go widziałem na własne oczy? Wszystko było przykurzone kurzem, zielone, no bo to zielone drzewa. A my tu sfotografowaliśmy piękną, złotą, polską jesień no i potem wszyscy przypuszczali, którzy obejrzeli ten film, że tak właśnie wygladała polska jesień w tym tragicznym wrześniu '39 roku. Oczywiście, że na moim filmie była ładniejsza niż w rzeczywistości, ale to też spowodowało, że my w pewnym momencie już zdaliśmy sobie sprawę, że dalej zdjęć robić nie możemy na tej taśmie, w plenerze. Liście spadły i przenieśliśmy się do wrocławskiej wytwórni właśnie, gdzie spotkały nas następne trudności i klęski polegające na tym, że żeby ta taśma się wyeksponowała, no trzeba było tak dużo światła, że my tym światłem... żeśmy nie rozporządzali. No i tak Jerzy Lipman zmagał się, że tak powiem z tymi zdjęciami. Mieliśmy tej taśmy niewystarczającą ilość i w związku z tym postanowiliśmy, że lepiej – gorzej, ale nocne zdjęcia sfotografujemy na taśmie czarno-białej, a skopiujemy ją na kolorze, żeby taki robić quasi kolorowy film, no bo już zabrakło nam tej kolorowej taśmy, bośmy już ją wykręcili. Też nie mieliśmy w ogóle pojęcia, jak dużo trzeba taśmy dla zdjęć ze zwierzętami, z końmi. Tak że wszystkie te trudności – i techniczne, i artystyczne, no i to, że nie... no nie znaleźliśmy porywającego konia. W związku z tym nie można go było tak wyeksponować jak powinien być ten koń wyeksponowany. Nie znalazłem też aktorów, którzy by no... byli dość porywający, no bo tu posłużyłem się aktorami, którzy jeżdżą konno. Nie znalazłem też wykonawcy, nie wpadłem na pomysł, bo myślałem o tym, że... nie wpadłem na pomysł, żeby zaangażować jeszcze raz Cybulskiego. Bo ja Cybulskiego widziałem, że on mógłby grać tylko tego podchorążego. Znowu wróciło do mnie wyobrażenie, że przecież on w tych okularkach w tym wszystkim nie może grać podchorążego, bo nie tak wyglądał prawdziwy podchorąży i tu już byśmy się obśmieli zupełnie. Ale! Cybulski mógłby fantastycznie grać wachmistrza, tego właśnie zawziętego najbardziej, który ostatni dopada tego konia, kiedy już niestety ten koń łamie nogę i kończy się nasza opowieść. Gdyby on grał tego wachmistrza, całe opowiadanie byłoby o nim. I wtedy on prawdopodobnie wyciagnąłby te wszystkie błędy. Te wszystkie moje słabości nie miałyby takiego znaczenia, bo byłaby jedna, silna, wyrazista, piękna postać. Ale mnie niestety nie przyszło to do głowy. No i film pojawił się w takiej formie, jaką mogliśmy mu nadać. No i tu okazało się, że spotkałem się z pierwszą w moim życiu taką klęską.

Tags: Wrocław, Lotna, Zbyszek Cybulski, Jerzy Lipman