Ashes and Polish nationalists

Ashes

At critical moments like these, I'll be returning to this towards the end of my life when I reach Pan Tadeusz, something like this faced me, the possibility of making a big, historical film. By then, Polish cinematography was firmly established as far as production and potential were concerned. Kawalerowicz had made the film Pharaoh which was a totally crazy idea. Other big spectacular films had been made, too. Wojciech Has was making The Saragossa Manuscript - a huge project set in Spain. I began making Ashes. Ashes is a beautiful story which considers our past with profound dignity because in our history a great legend surrounds Napoleon. Napoleon is a character who has been set down in Polish history as our ideal. Unfortunately, reality was somewhat different. Napoleon used the Poles to his own ends rather than the Poles benefitting from Napoleon's politics. However, our hopes were revived, awakened and perhaps that's what mattered the most at that time. It's true that later, the collapse of these hopes was profoundly depressing and heralded a second downfall, but I believed that moment of hope seemed worth showing on the screen. I made a big mistake at the beginning in forgetting Andrzej Munk's lesson on using colour film. I made the black & white film which perhaps looked grand, but from the start made the film look dated. I think this was the film's weakness, even though Jurek Lipman's shots were beautiful and we were all involved in the film and had means that I had managed to accumulate for this purpose. The film is about young heroes so I had to find new actors. I was lucky with all of them, but Daniel Olbrychski made his appearance after which he was, so to speak, my actor for a number of years appearing in many more of my films playing a variety of characters that I called up on screen at that time. As an actor, Olbrychski was full of temperament, very authentic and fiery, and I think that his role in this film stayed in people's memories the most, and in this film brought him close to his audience. Apart from that, such a huge spectacle was anticipated by Polish audiences as usual, but this wasn't the most important thing. What mattered was the actual making of the film which went quite well. I had the experience I'd gained making Lotna so I knew what to expect with the equestrian scenes and how to make them for them to be sufficiently impressive.

Jak w takich właśnie krytycznych momentach, bo będę do tego jeszcze wracał pod koniec mojego życia, kiedy dojdę do filmu Pan Tadeusz, że coś takiego pojawiło się przede mną jak możliwość zrobienia dużego filmu historycznego. Polska kinematografia już wtedy stała na silnych nogach, jeżeli chodzi o produkcję i możliwości. Kawalerowicz zrobił film Faraon, co było zupełnie szalonym pomysłem. Powstawały już inne duże filmy widowiskowe. Wojciech Has robił Pamiętnik znaleziony w Saragossie – bardzo wielka inscenizacja i też dziejąca się w Hiszpanii. No a ja przystąpiłem do realizacji filmu PopiołyPopioły są piękną powieścią, bardzo taką szlachetnie myślącą o naszej przeszłości, dlatego że jest wielka legenda Napoleona w naszej historii. Napoleon jest postacią, która w polskiej historii utrwaliła się jako nasz ideał. Niestety rzeczywistość wyglądała nieco inaczej. Napoleon raczej użył Polaków do swoich celów niż Polacy zyskali cokolwiek na polityce Napoleona. No ale ożywiły się, obudziły się nadzieje, a może to było wtedy najważniejsze. Co prawda potem koniec tych nadziei był głęboko depresyjny i zwiastował długą zapaść, no ale ta chwila nadziei wydawała mi się warta pokazania na ekranie. Zrobiłem wielki błąd na początku, że zapomniałem o lekcji Andrzeja Munka, żeby robić film kolorowy. Zrobiłem film czarno-biały, który może i wyglądał szlachetnie, ale od samego początku już był jakby filmem z dawnych lat. I myślę, że to była słabość tego filmu niezależnie od pięknych zdjęć Jurka Lipmana i od całej naszej... całego naszego zaangażowania i, że tak powiem, środków, które udało mi się dla tego celu, że tak powiem, zgromadzić. Film opowiadał o młodych bohaterach, więc musiałem znaleźć nowych aktorów. Nie ze wszystkimi mi się udało, no ale wkroczył na ekran Daniel Olbrychski, który potem przez wiele lat był, jak to się mówi, moim aktorem i zagrał w wielu moich filmach następnych, realizując różne postacie, które przywołałem w tym czasie na ekran. Olbrychski był pełnym temperamentu, bardzo prawdziwym, bardzo żywiołowym aktorem. I myślę, że jego rola w tym filmie najbardziej się, że tak powiem, utrwaliła, najbardziej ten film zbliżyła do widzów. Poza tym takie duże widowisko było oczekiwane przez polską widownię na pewno jak zawsze, ale to nie było najważniejsze. Nie była ważna sama realizacja, która przebiegała dosyć sprawnie. Miałem już doświadczenia Lotnej, więc wszystkie te konne sceny – wiedziałem co mnie czeka i jak je zrobić, żeby one były dostatecznie efektowne.

Tags: Ashes, Pan Tadeusz, Pharaoh, Saragossa Manuscript, Lotna, Wojciech Has, Napoleon, Andrzej Munk, Jerzy Lipman, Daniel Olbrychski