What we knew about the Soviets

First contact with the world of art

I understood that in order to enroll at art school, I needed to have gone to grammar school and to have graduated from it; this certificate of graduation opened all roads. Whether I enjoyed learning or not, I knew that this was essential. I have to say that in that critical moment when I suddenly saw the war, my mother and I found ourselves in a completely new situation. From the age of 15, I had begun to work physically and to earn money so together with my brother we supported the home with our work. Our mother did not go out to work. During the war we tried to attend what was known as 'clandestine classes'. They commenced in '40 but our teacher from the grammar school I had gained admission to in '39 and was to start attending was arrested, and then he died a few months later in Auschwitz; he was one of the first prisoners to be held in Auschwitz. These clandestine classes, these meetings were interrupted, then they regrouped. In short, I was able to complete my first and second years of grammar school during the occupation. An important event in my life during the occupation was my meeting with three artists who had come to Radom to paint the church of the Bernardine Fathers. As soon as I found out that they were there, I tried to get close to them while they in turn needed a boy like me to wash their brushes and to pass them their paints. In short, I hung around them while they, seeing my enthusiasm born of my willingness and of my belief that this was not just my future work but my future vocation, treated me very kindly and very seriously. I have some correspondence with one of them, Wiktor Langner. I met them again later when I was in Kraków but at that time this meeting was very important. I observed how they painted those vast walls, how they talked amongst themselves, what was art for them and what wasn't. I also grew closer to sacred art and came to understand the topics, what they wanted and what they were striving for. I think this was a very important moment in my life because it clearly pushed me in this direction. By a stroke of luck, I was given some oil paints for the first time in my life and I began to paint. How did I begin to paint? The only way I could. I mean, I read a bit out of Czapski's book about impressionism, I already understood a little of what those painters were telling me, and then for a while, for almost a year, a person arrived in Radom from Łódź, a painter, a naturalist who had trained in Władysław Dobrowolski's school in St Petersburg. He was a great opponent of Strzemiński in Łódź. The Germans allowed him to work for a few months - in fact, for just under a year the school of drawing and painting. My mother allowed me to enroll in this school because she really understood my longings, my need to go in that direction. And that's where I learned to draw in a naturalist style, the way people used to be taught to draw in art schools in the 19th century. This only lasted a short while and it didn't determine my life, but from then on any time I could get to myself I dedicated only to this, to drawing and to painting. Quite a lot of work from this time still survives, but they were only childish attempts although there was already a certain awareness to them.

Rozumiałem, że żeby się zapisać do Akademii, muszę mieć gimnazjum... muszę mieć maturę, w ogóle matura otwierała drogę. Czy podobało mi się uczyć, czy mi się nie podobało uczyć – wiedziałem, że to jest konieczne. Zresztą muszę powiedzieć, że razem z tym krytycznym momentem, właśnie kiedy nagle zobaczyłem wojnę, znaleźliśmy się z matką w zupełnie nowej sytuacji. Ja od piętnastego roku już zacząłem pracować fizycznie i zarabiać pieniądze i z bratem, pracując, utrzymywaliśmy właściwie dom. Matka nie pracowała. To więcej... w czasie wojny próbowaliśmy chodzić na tzw. tajne komplety. To się zaczęło zaraz w '40 roku, no ale okazało się, że naszego profesora gimnazjalnego – tego Gimnazjum, do którego w '39 roku zdałem i miałem zacząć tam chodzić do szkoły – jego aresztowano i zginął po kilku miesiącach w Oświęcimiu, był jednym z pierwszych więźniów Oświęcimia. Tak że te komplety, te... znaczy te spotkania przerwały się, potem znowu się odbudowały, no, krótko mówiąc, udało mi się pierwszą i drugą klasę gimnazjalną w czasie okupacji jakby zaliczyć.

Co było ważnym wydarzeniem w moim życiu okupacyjnym to jest spotkanie z trzema artystami, którzy przyjechali do Radomia malować Kościół Ojców Bernardynów. Jak się tylko o tym dowiedziałem, starałem się do nich zbliżyć, no a oni takiego chłopca jak ja potrzebowali do mycia pędzli, do podawania farby. No... krótko mówiąc, kręciłem się przy nich i oni właściwie w jakiś sposób traktując mnie, widząc mój entuzjazm, dlatego żeby... że chcę... właśnie, że myślę o tym, że to jest moje... moje, że tak powiem... mój przyszły nie tylko zawód, ale moje przyszłe powołanie, traktowali mnie ładnie, poważnie tak. Mam korespondencję z jednym z nich, Wiktorem Langnerem. Potem spotkałem ich już jak byłem w Krakowie, ale w tym czasie to było najważniejsze. Zobaczyłem jak oni malują te olbrzymie ściany, jak oni rozmawiają pomiędzy sobą, co dla nich jest sztuką, a co nie jest. Zbliżyłem się też do sztuki religijnej, zrozumiałem jakie są tematy, czego oni chcą, do czego zmierzają. Myślę, że to był bardzo ważny... że to był bardzo ważny moment w moim życiu, no bo on zdecydowanie już mnie pchnął w tę stronę.

Szczęśliwym trafem dostałem też farby olejne wtedy po raz pierwszy w życiu i tymi farbami olejnymi zacząłem malować. Jak zacząłem malować? No, tak jak umiałem. To znaczy coś przeczytałem w książce Czapskiego o impresjonizmie, coś już zrozumiałem z tego, co mówili do mnie ci malarze i jeszcze przez krótki okres, prawie przez rok pojawił się w Radomiu człowiek, który przyjechał z Łodzi, malarz, który przyjechał z Łodzi, taki naturalista wyuczony w szkole w Petersburgu, Władysław Dobrowolski. Wielki przeciwnik Strzemińskiego w Łodzi! I on założył... pozwolili mu Niemcy prowadzić przez kilka miesięcy – właściwie nawet niecały rok – szkołę rysunku i malarstwa. Matka pozwoliła mi się zapisać do tej szkoły, dlatego że matka bardzo dobrze rozumiała moje chęci, moją jakby potrzebę właśnie, żeby iść w tę stronę. I tam nauczyłem się takiego naturalistycznego rysunku, jak dawniej uczono w akademii jeszcze w XIX wieku. No ale to była tylko krótka chwila i, że tak powiem, nie zadecydowała o moim życiu, ale od tego momentu czas wolny, jakikolwiek czas, który mogłem zdobyć dla siebie, poświęcałem już tylko temu, żeby rysować, malować. Zostało dosyć dużo prac z tego czasu i to były takie, no... dziecinne próby, ale już jakieś próby z pewną świadomością.

Tags: Auschwitz, Radom, Kraków, St Petersburg, Łódź, Oświęcim, Wiktor Lagner, Władysław Dobrowolski