Roly Poly: My first comedy

Gates of Paradise: Another film disaster

But in the meantime, something happened that I hadn't been able to predict, namely, Jerzy Andrzejewski wasn't satisfied with what he'd written. He sat down to this project again and wrote... because Andrzejewski didn't want to be a screenwriter. He was an author who was enthused by - a true writer - the written word. Therefore, some little tale even a well thought out one about a children's crusade didn't satisfy him, and so he sat down and wrote a work consisting of two sentences. One sentence expressed the entire story and the other one said, 'And so they walked all night'. These two sentences contained the entire work. As a literary work, it was fantastic, but unfortunately, there was a problem of how it could be adapted for a film. The earlier screenplay was no longer relevant but how could this one be adapted for the screen? And just as we had got on so well when we made Ashes and Diamonds, so now it seemed that Jerzy Andrzejewski had exhausted his creativity, his desire, his interest in this subject. We even went to Yugoslavia, we worked at this screenplay, but it was evident that there was a huge gulf between this inspiring literary work and the thing that I was meant to be creating. On top of it all, the film was in English and I don't speak English. I was completely lost. Although the children were Yugoslav, the lead parts were being played by young English actors, so there was all this additional stylisation. It turned out to have totally missed primarily what Andrzejewski had written, and so the film never gathered any strength. The fact it was in English didn't help because it didn't become a film which thanks to the language could be released world-wide. So this was my next big disaster, big disappointment, and this film remained suspended, so to speak, and went to TV. The German distributor tried to get it shown in Germany but the film quickly died, so to speak. So that was how my subsequent foray into making a foreign film in Yugoslavia ended in total disaster. I knew that I'd completely missed the point.

Ale w międzyczasie wydarzyła się rzecz, której nie mogłem, że tak powiem, przewidzieć – mianowicie Jerzy Andrzejewski nie był usatysfakcjonowany tym, co napisał. Usiadł jeszcze raz do tego tematu i napisał... bo Andrzejewski nie chciał być autorem scenariuszy. On był pisarzem, którego porywał prawdziwy żywioł pisarstwa, to znaczy słowo. W związku z tym jakaś historyjka, nawet najlepiej wymyślona, o krucjacie dzieci nie satysfakcjonowała go. I on nagle usiadł i napisał utwór w dwóch zdaniach. Jedno zdanie to jest cała opowieść a drugie zdanie: 'I tak szli całą noc'. W tych dwóch zdaniach był zawarty utwór. Utwór był fantastyczny jako utwór literacki, no ale niestety był problem, jak to teraz zaadoptować do filmu. Tamten scenariusz już nieaktualny, a jak ten scenariusz zaadoptować do filmu. I o ile tak dobrze nam się powiodło z filmem Popiół i diament, to tu okazało się, że Jerzy Andrzejewski właściwie już wyczerpał swoją iwencję, swoją chęć, swoje zainteresowanie dla tego tematu. Przyjechał nawet do Jugosławii, pracowaliśmy niby nad tym scenariuszem, no ale było widać, że pomiędzy tym porywającym utworem literackim, a tym, co ja mam realizować, jest jakaś przepaść. Jeszcze w dodatku film po angielsku. Ja nie mówię po angielsku. Zagubiłem się kompletnie. Dzieci jugosłowiańskie, chociaż były... te główne role grali młodzi aktorzy angielscy. W dodatku ta cała stylizacja, ten... Okazało się to kompletnym minięciem się po pierwsze z tym, co napisał Andrzejewski, film nie nabrał siły. Język angielski nic temu nie pomógł, dlatego że film nie stał się jakimś filmem, który by dzięki temu mógł być, że tak powiem, iść przez świat. Tak że to była następna moja wielka klęska, wielkie rozczarowanie, no i film tak zawisł, że tak powiem, gdzieś poszedł w telewizji. Niemiecki dystrybutor próbował go gdzieś umieścić w Niemczech, ale film bardzo szybko umarł, że tak powiem, własnym życiem. No i tak... i tak, że tak powiem, moja następna wyprawa, żeby zrobić film zagraniczny w Jugosławii, zakończyła się zupełną klęską. Miałem tę świadomość, że tu się rozminąłem ze wszystkim.

Tags: Gates of Paradise, Ashes and Diamonds, Jerzy Andrzejewski