Immunology meetings

Competition and co-operation between labs
Avrion Mitchison Scientist
You could see that Rejewsky and you collaborating was an enormous boon to the whole field, and it didn't work that way with the other laboratories. And I suspect that probably was a little- It very nearly did with one bit of the American group when Max Cooper turned up, not very long afterwards, and made great friends with us all. I think, you know, courtesy of Max, I've never felt any distance from the Goode group. I think Benacerraf was a somewhat awkward customer. And John? So, in his own way, was Jacques Miller. Yes. They were a little bit less outgoing, but not much. I certainly as far as- I have no grounds for complaints. Acknowledgements were made at the time and due acknowledgements on both sides- on all sides. So one of the things that- Can I just make- sorry, excuse me interrupting. I reread for this article, for the "Nature" article, the paper which I wrote for a Dutch symposium, and I used- you and I used to discuss that article and you said- well, why don't you publish it properly. And I said- oh well it's just sitting there, I'm waiting till I'm finished this piece of research. When I looked at the Dutch- that Dutch article and I thought, as I looked at it, that I would- when I first looked at it I though, oh well this was done before Miller's paper had been published. But in that article I say, I'd heard from Melbourne about it, and that was why I was putting, you know, T-cells in the crucial figure in the way I did. So, the co-operation wasn't- the competition wasn't that bad.

Listeners: Martin Raff