From a house of twins to a house of twins

The challenges of having identical twins
W Daniel Hillis Scientist

The twins were really identical when we got them. So when they handed one to us, they said, 'This is Asa and this is Noah', but I don't know how they decided. And they claimed Asa was the one that came out first. But they were so identical I'm not sure that they didn't get them mixed up. And in fact, I can't swear that we didn't get them mixed up, because they really looked identical. Very quickly, though, sometime in the first day, Asa got a little scar on him, and then that's how we kept them straight for a while. And then, I think, by then, their behaviour was always a little bit different. But they did reach a point where they would pretend to be each other. And then that got very confusing. And even they couldn't tell, looking at pictures, of whether it was a picture of themselves or a picture of their brother. They were truly identical. And it was a great dynamic between Asa and Noah, which they kept growing. They grew up very fast and they kept that strength as they learned to walk. They became very big very quickly, and very, very strong. They were sort of like super kids. And in fact, we were in Hollywood and we got people asking us if we'd be willing to cast them for Bamm-Bamm in the Flintstones movie because they were just so strong and muscular and they loved having identical twins, because they can work them harder. But we didn't want them to get into that.

Listeners: Christopher Sykes George Dyson

Tags: twins, identical, behaviour, Bamm-Bamm, Flintstones