Why I worry about drone warfare

The first vertical rocket landing
W Daniel Hillis Scientist

But I remember how exciting it was, that first vertical landing, because we really didn't know it was going to work.

[Q] That was before drones?

No, I'm talking about the first rocket vertical landing, and the first recovered rocket. That was extraordinary, because the previous one had blown up, basically. Not... and so we really weren't sure if it was going to work and we didn't have a spare if it didn't. And we really would have set things way back if it hadn't worked. And we understood the reason the previous one had gone wrong. I mean, you just learn by practice on these things. But I remember that first landing, because it came down and it did this little kind of... as it landed, it was programmed to land not just on the landing pad, but in the exact centre of the landing pad. So it came back down at supersonic velocity and you heard this boom, which was delayed. So you heard the boom just as the puff of smoke went up from just blowing up the smoke from the desert. And so what we saw was it came down – it comes down very fast – and then, just as it's coming down, it did this kind of little Marilyn Monroe scootch as it... and then the clouds went up, because it blew up so much dust. We couldn't see what had happened. And then we heard this boom, which had nothing to do with the landing. That was just the sonic boom of it coming in. And then the dust cleared and there it was sitting, like, right on the centre of the launch pad in perfect shape. That was a great moment.

Listeners: Christopher Sykes George Dyson

Tags: Marilyn Monroe