The best and the worst moments of my life

My 90th birthday
Diana Athill Writer

There were three parties, the last of which was entirely family, about 20 people there. And it was a lovely party and everybody was having the most gorgeous time, enjoying themselves tremendously. And I was sitting there looking and I thought, 'My God, we are a lucky family'. Really, nearly all the marriages have been happy. All the young are successful. Nice, attractive, kind, doing well, intelligent people. It's amazing. Hardly any… the two divorces, if one digs about, one can find two divorces. And I said to myself, 'No divorces… almost no divorces, no problem children'. When I said that to my sister, she said, 'No problem children? What about Jane?' And I remembered that her daughter had, of course, been a huge problem, but on the other hand, made it even clearer how lucky we are, in that she's now no problem at all and she's absolutely lovely and has a gorgeous family and everything is perfect. So that we are a very lucky family. And we both of us had sat there watching these people, and we both of us had the same thought.

Tags: party, birthday, family, luck