A job offer and teaching at the University of Pennsylvania

Citation Classics
Eugene Garfield Scientist

I was thinking the other day when I was in Oak Ridge, you know, somebody said Alvin Trivelpiece is coming to the celebration and he is going to attend your talk. I don’t know if you remember him. He was the guy that became executive director of AAAS for about a year at one period; this was about 20 years ago. I met him in 1987. And he was the successor director to Al Weinberg of the Weinberg Report. And so Bonnie Carroll said to me see if you can find out anything interesting to say about Alvin Trivelpiece, so I looked him up and he was the author of a highly-cited paper published in 1959. Well, I referred to it as a 'citation classic', but it was not one which we had invited him to comment on back then. I would have to look at the period of time, and so forth. But anyhow I keep reminding, we published 4,000 commentaries by authors of citation classics, so that meeting in Oak Ridge why... you know, the reason that we stopped doing that was because of the stupidity of them wiping out that editorial group that we had. But in particular the stupidity of wiping out... remember the fellow, I forget his name, we had one guy who was able to get seven commentaries a week published, six or seven.

[Q] Is this Eric [Thursweil]?

Eric who?

He had some sort of a mathematical background, right?

[Q] I think his name was Eric, but I can’t remember.

Well not one person... now, today - I could understand the excuse that well, you had to print it and everything - but today you can do it online. Why doesn’t... why don’t they do, they do these hot papers, why don’t they do these citation classics? Who does it take to... so I’m going to write a note to Keith McGregor. And the reason, I’ll tell you why it comes up: you know we have these 4,000 thing, Meher Mistry put up... scanned those 4,000 classics, we had that work done at our expense in India, I believe, and put them up. They were not perfectly scanned, because the resolution at the time was like 98% and you really need 99 or something like that. And it is publicly accessible, okay. Why couldn’t... why don’t ISI continue to do it? I’ll be glad if we could turn that file over to them and put that. People refer to my website; why don’t they refer to the ISI website?

[Q] That’s a great idea. We should keep doing it.

So, if you get one person doing it it could take care of maybe even more than six or seven. I’m sure a procedure could be set up where it’s almost like a journal. In other words, ISI could do a journal citation. I once wanted to do a journal Citation Classics, and it’s kind of an autobiographical thing. You wouldn’t have to limit it to one page, as we did.

Listeners: Henry Small