Meeting with a German soldier

The battle of Ksar Ghilane
François Jacob Scientist

Well, I didn't participate much because... the one that I most participated in. What was it called? If I've forgotten the name, I'll remember it later. It was a battle in the south of... it was called Ksar Ghilane. Ksar Ghilane is a well in the south of Tunisia. So we went up. I was in Brazzaville. Afterwards I was appointed in Chad. And Leclerc, because Leclerc was in charge of all of that. And Leclerc undertook more and more complex and deep raids in the south of Italian Libya. And at the beginning, I didn't take part in the first one, in Kufra in particular, which was rather incredible, and where Leclerc, with 200 guys and 20 trucks, jailed I don't know how many thousands of Italians who surrendered with satisfaction at the first canon shot. And then we... so we resumed, but after the Italians, we ran into the Germans and then it became a completely different story. So that was my war, going back from Fort Lamy or a little higher, through the desert, to attack the Italian camps of Seba, Mourzouck and so on.

And so the real achievement then was to bring a set number of soldiers and canons in trucks, thousands of kilometres away from Brazzaville and Fort Lamy. That represents... all that in the desert, well, in the Sahara, in the middle of the desert. That was an extraordinary achievement. More than the military aspect. As for the soldiers, as long as we were dealing with the Italians there wasn't any trouble. The day we ran into the Germans, that's when it became a little more difficult. And that was at the famous Ksar Ghilane where this time the battle lasted all day.

In the morning, we were in holes buried in the sand. And on the one side there was what is called the big erg, which is an huge desert of sand where it is impossible to walk or drive. And on the other side is the Matmata mountain. And one morning the Germans charged down on us and started shooting. We beat them back. They started again around two in the afternoon. We beat them back. They started again around 5:00 or 6:00, they were in the process of breaking through everything when the Royal Air Force arrived and destroyed everything. We were lucky then.

[Q] It was luck and the Royal Air Force. You have a great admiration for the Royal Air Force.

Well, yes, of course, and with good reason!

[Q] Which is justified. And also for the efficiency of the British army.

Yes, yes, of course! They were, they were great. So what was very surprising, was that in the morning, the Germans arrived and bombed us first. They then left. At that point the Royal Air Force arrived and started firing at them. And it went on like that all day, sometimes one, sometimes the other. Until 5 in the evening when they arrived at the same time. And then, we witnessed an exceptional performance. There were approximately 30 planes or 40 planes on each side that were firing at each other from every direction. And in the end, the Germans left. I don't know how many planes were taken down. It was really beautiful. It was a magnificent show.

Ben j'ai pas beaucoup participé parce que... Celle à laquelle j'ai le plus participé. Comment elle s'appelle, ça si je perd le nom, faudra que je le retrouve je sais pas où. C'était un combat dans le sud de... Ksar Ghilane, ça s'appelait. Ksar Ghilane c'est un puits qui est dans le sud tunisien. Alors on était monté. J'étais donc à Brazzaville. J'ai été affecté ensuite au Tchad. Et Leclerc, puisque tout ça c'était Leclerc qui dirigeait tout ça. Et Leclerc faisait des raids de plus en plus complexes et profonds dans le sud de la Libye italienne. Et au début j'ai pas participé au premier, à Koufra en particulier, qui a été un truc assez extraordinaire, où Leclerc, avec 200 types et 20 camions, a fait prisonniers je sais plus combien de milliers d'italiens qui se sont rendus avec satisfaction au premier coup de canon. Et là on a... Donc on a recommencé, mais après les Italiens, on est tombé sur les Allemands, et là, ça devenait une autre paire de manche. Donc ma guerre, ça a été ça, ça a été de remonter depuis Fort Lami ou un peu plus haut, à travers le désert, pour attaquer les postes italiens qui s'appelaient Seba, Mourzouck et compagnie.

Et alors la performance, là, c'était vraiment, c'était d'amener en camion un certain nombre de tirailleurs, de canons, à des milliers de kilomètres de Brazzaville et de Fort Lami. Ça représente le tout dans un désert, dans le Sahara quoi, en plein désert. Ça c'était une performance extraordinaire. Plus que l'aspect militaire. Alors les militaires, tant qu'on a eu affaire aux italiens, il n'y a pas eu beaucoup de problèmes. Le jour où on est tombé sur les Allemands, là ça a été un peu plus difficile. Et ça c'était à ce fameux Ksar Ghilane où alors là il y a eu une bataille qui a duré toute la journée. Le matin on était, on était dans des trous enterrés dans du sable. Et il y avait d'un côté ce qui s'appelle le grand erg, qui est un énorme désert de sable où on ne peut pas marcher, où on ne peut pas rouler. Et de l'autre côté, la montagne Matmata. Et on a vu débouler un beau matin des Allemands qui ont commencé à nous tirer dessus. Ils ont attaqué une première fois vers sept, huit heures du matin. On a repoussé. Ils ont recommencé vers deux heures de l'après-midi. On a repoussé.

Ils ont recommencé vers cinq ou six heures, et là, ils étaient en train de tout enfoncer quand la Royal Air Force est arrivée et a tout foutu en l'air. Heureusement parce que là, les Forces Françaises Libres du général Leclerc disparaissaient complètement. Là, on a eu de la chance. On a eu de la chance et la Royal Air Force.

[Q] Vous avez une grande admiration pour la Royal Air Force.

Ah oui, dis donc et comment!

[Q] Qui se justifie. En même temps pour l'efficacité de l'armée britannique.

Oui, oui, et comment! Ils ont été, ils étaient formidables. Alors ce qu'il y avait de très étonnant, c'est que le matin, il y a d'abord eu les Allemands qui sont arrivés et qui nous ont bombardés. Puis ils sont repartis. Là-dessus La Royal Air Force est arrivée et leur a tiré dessus. Et ça a duré comme ça pendant toute la journée, tantôt l'un, tantôt l'autre. Jusqu'à cinq heures du soir où ils sont arrivés ensemble. Et là, on a assisté à un spectacle extraordinaire. Il y avait à peu près 30 avions ou 40 avions de chaque côté qui se tiraient dessus dans tous les sens. Et finalement, les Allemands sont repartis. Il y a eu je ne sais pas combien d'avions descendus. Ça c'était très beau. C'est un spectacle magnifique.

François Jacob (1920-2013) was a French biochemist whose work has led to advances in the understanding of the ways in which genes are controlled. In 1965 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, together with Jacque Monod and André Lwoff, for his contribution to the field of biochemistry. His later work included studies on gene control and on embryogenesis. Besides the Nobel Prize, he also received the Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science for 1996 and was elected a member of the French Academy in 1996.

Listeners: Michel Morange

Michel Morange is a professor of Biology and Director of the Centre Cavaillès of History and Philosophy of Science at the Ecole Normale Supérieure. After having obtained a Bachelor in biochemistry and two PhDs, one in Biochemistry, the other in History and Philosophy of Science, he went on to join the research unit of Molecular Genetics headed by François Jacob, in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Pasteur Institute, Paris. Together with Olivier Bensaude, he discovered that Heat Shock Proteins are specifically expressed on the onset of the mouse zygotic genome activation. Since then he has been working on the properties of Heat Shock Proteins, their role in aggregation and on the regulation of expression of these proteins during mouse embryogenesis. He is the author of 'A History of Molecular Biology' and 'The Misunderstood Gene'.

Michel Morange est généticien et professeur à L'Université Paris VI ainsi qu'à l'Ecole Normale Supérieure où il dirige le Centre Cavaillès d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences. Après l'obtention d'une license en Biochimie ainsi que de deux Doctorats, l'un en Biochimie, l'autre en Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences, il rejoint le laboratoire de Génétique Moléculaire dirigé par le Professeur François Jacob à l'Institut Pasteur. Ses principaux travaux de recherche se sont portés sur l'Histoire de la Biologie au XXème siècle, la naissance et le développement de la Biologie Moléculaire, ses transformations récentes et ses interactions avec les autres disciplines biologiques. Auteur de "La Part des Gènes" ainsi que de "Histoire de la Biologie Moléculaire", il est spécialiste de la structure, de la fonction et de l'ingénerie des protéines.

Tags: Ksar Ghilane, Fort Lamy, Sahara