Georges Canguilhem

My writing works
François Jacob Scientist

At the end of the sixties, I had had enough of the genetics of bacteria. So, I wanted to move on and have the time to think. And I asked myself: why are we doing what we are doing? Which lead me to writing its history. But I tried not to read biology histories written by others, so as to write my own history, looking at what people had done.

Yes, that's right. That was the idea.

[Q] And today, would you do it in the same way?

Today, I wouldn't do it.

[Q] But have your ideas changed?

No, my ideas haven't changed. My fervour has if you will... my fervour to read what people have written and to write has changed. I've got old, as they say. You spent a lot of time on it. Yes, I spent a lot of time on it. In the end, it wasn't pointless because I learnt a lot. It isn't easy, how things happened, who did what, etc. That's very interesting. And that's why, ready made biology histories which in general are quite poorly written, should be avoided.

[Q] And which were very traditional, a history of discoveries that accumulated. Exactly. Yet, of your book, it was said that you were basically right into the new epistemological history of science. Your book was linked to those of Foucault, by saying that at the time the same inspiration could be found.

Yes. It's not entirely untrue. I quite like Foucault, he was a very intelligent guy. Full of ideas. It's not untrue.

[Q] Except that Foucault was sometimes criticised for always referring to original works.

It's very simple, I saw the way he worked. He rushed through the preface and through the first ten pages. And then, in an extraordinary way he would dissect the preface and would rewrite it. He was absolutely astonishing and with fearsome efficiency.

[Q] But the rest, on the other hand sort of escaped his attention.

Yes, he didn't care about the rest. It's a book that remained, because nowadays it still remains a reference in terms of the history of biology.

[Q] I think that there are still quite a few being sold. I think that some lecturers still recommend it, which still amazes me because it's quite old now. 70, it's been 30 years, 40 years.

There hasn't been a single book with a similar ambition since. Apart from Ernst Mayr maybe, but he was more orientated towards the history of genetics. But otherwise. And the other books: The possible and the actual, that's where you divulged the notion of bricolage. The possible and the actual, well that's quite simple. I had been invited to give a series of conferences on the west coast I don't remember where. I needed to give three conferences which became The possible and the actual. It was when I was working on bricolage and so I put it in there.

[Q] And there was your autobiography, 'The Statue Within'.

That's completely different. And Of Flies, Mice and Men, where you sort of picked up the history...

[Q] Yes, I used the conferences I had given. It wasn't a real book. It was recycling the leftovers.

Yes, but there were new elements specifically on the development of biology and then on the Nobel prize. A little. It was less of a book than the others. The possible and the actual, I like. I think it's a little book, it's not too long, it's not too boring, it's quite well written. It was the best one of the series I think. The first one was a little heavy. There are things to learn, but it's a little hard to read. It's longer... It's dense... But not necessarily harder. It's very dense.

A la fin des années '60, j'en avais un peu marre de faire de la génétique des bactéries. Donc, je voulais commencer à changer et je voulais avoir le temps de réfléchir. Et je me suis posé la question: pourquoi est-ce qu'on fait ce qu'on fait? Donc ça conduisait à faire l'histoire. Mais ce que j'ai essayé, c'est de ne pas lire les histoires de la biologie qu'avaient faites les autres, mais de faire ma propre histoire, en regardant ce que les gens avaient fait.

Oui, c'est ça. C'était ça l'idée.

[Q] Et aujourd'hui, vous le feriez de la même manière?

Aujourd'hui, je ne le ferais pas.

[Q] Mais est-ce que vos idées ont changé?

Non, mes idées n'ont pas changé. Mon ardeur, si vous voulez; mon ardeur à lire les gens et à écrire a changé c'est tout. Comme on dit j'ai vieilli. Vous y avez passé beaucoup de temps. Oui, j' ai passé beaucoup de temps à ça. Finalement, ce n'était pas inutile parce qu'on apprend beaucoup de choses. C'est pas évident, comment les trucs sont arrivés, qui a fait quoi, etc. Ça c'est très intéressant. Et pour ça, il faut éviter de lire les histoires toutes faites de la biologie qui, en général, sont assez mal foutues.

[Q] Qui étaient très traditionnelles, une histoire des découvertes qui s'accumulaient. Exactement. Mais pourtant, votre ouvrage, on a dit que vous étiez au fond en plein dans la nouvelle histoire épistémologique des sciences. On a rapproché votre livre de ceux de Foucault, en disant qu'on trouvait le même souffle à l'époque.

Oui. C'est pas entièrement faux. J'aimais bien Foucault, c'était un type très intelligent, Foulcault. Il avait plein d'idées. Ce n'est pas faux.

[Q] Sauf qu'on a reproché quelquefois à Foucault lui de ne pas s'être toujours reporté aux œuvres originales.

Lui, ça c'est très simple, j'ai vu comment il fonctionnait. Il se précipitait sur la préface et les dix premières pages de la préface. Et là, il décortiquait la préface d'une façon extraordinaire et il ressortait ça. Il était absolument étonnant et d'une efficacité redoutable.

[Q] Mais le reste, par contre, échappait un peu à son attention.

Le reste, oui, il s'en foutait. Et c'est un ouvrage qui est resté, parce que aujourd'hui encore ça reste une référence pour l'histoire de la biologie.

[Q] Je crois qu'il s'en vend encore pas mal. Je crois qu'il y a certains cours où on recommande de lire ça, ce qui m'épate toujours un peu parce que c'est quand même assez vieux maintenant, 70, ça fait 30 ans, 40 ans.

Il n'y a pas eu d'ouvrage ayant une ambition analogue depuis. A part peut-être Ernst Mayr, mais qu'il a orienté lui plus vers l'histoire de la génétique. Mais sinon. Et les autres ouvrages, 'Le jeu des possibles', c'est là où vous avez un peu divulgué cette notion de bricolage. Le jeu des possibles, ça c'est très simple. J'avais été invité à faire des conférences sur la côte ouest je sais plus où. Il fallait que je fasse trois conférences. Alors, j'ai écrit ces trois conférences qui sont devenues Le jeu des possibles. C'était le moment où je bricolais le bricolage et je l'ai mis là-dedans.

[Q] Et puis il y a eu votre autobiographie, 'La statue intérieure'.

Ça, c'était autre chose. Et La souris, la mouche et l'homme, où là vous avez un peu repris au fond l'histoire...

[Q] J'ai repris des conférences que je faisais, oui. C'était pas un vrai bouquin. C'était la réutilisation des restes.

Oui, mais il y avait des éléments nouveaux sur justement le développement de la biologie et puis le prix Nobel. Un peu. C'était moins un bouquin que les autres. Le jeu des possibles, j'aime bien. Je trouve que c'est un petit livre, c'est pas trop long, c'est pas trop ennuyeux, c'est assez bien enlevé. C'était le mieux de la série je crois. Le premier est un peu lourdingue. On peut y apprendre des choses, mais c'est un peu dur à lire. C'est plus long... C'est dense. Mais ce n'est pas forcément plus dur. C'est très dense.

François Jacob (1920-2013) was a French biochemist whose work has led to advances in the understanding of the ways in which genes are controlled. In 1965 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, together with Jacque Monod and André Lwoff, for his contribution to the field of biochemistry. His later work included studies on gene control and on embryogenesis. Besides the Nobel Prize, he also received the Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science for 1996 and was elected a member of the French Academy in 1996.

Listeners: Michel Morange

Michel Morange est généticien et professeur à L'Université Paris VI ainsi qu'à l'Ecole Normale Supérieure où il dirige le Centre Cavaillès d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences. Après l'obtention d'une license en Biochimie ainsi que de deux Doctorats, l'un en Biochimie, l'autre en Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences, il rejoint le laboratoire de Génétique Moléculaire dirigé par le Professeur François Jacob à l'Institut Pasteur. Ses principaux travaux de recherche se sont portés sur l'Histoire de la Biologie au XXème siècle, la naissance et le développement de la Biologie Moléculaire, ses transformations récentes et ses interactions avec les autres disciplines biologiques. Auteur de "La Part des Gènes" ainsi que de "Histoire de la Biologie Moléculaire", il est spécialiste de la structure, de la fonction et de l'ingénerie des protéines.

Michel Morange is a professor of Biology and Director of the Centre Cavaillès of History and Philosophy of Science at the Ecole Normale Supérieure. After having obtained a Bachelor in biochemistry and two PhDs, one in Biochemistry, the other in History and Philosophy of Science, he went on to join the research unit of Molecular Genetics headed by François Jacob, in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Pasteur Institute, Paris. Together with Olivier Bensaude, he discovered that Heat Shock Proteins are specifically expressed on the onset of the mouse zygotic genome activation. Since then he has been working on the properties of Heat Shock Proteins, their role in aggregation and on the regulation of expression of these proteins during mouse embryogenesis. He is the author of 'A History of Molecular Biology' and 'The Misunderstood Gene'.

Tags: The possible and the actual, The Statue Within, Of Flies, Mice and Men, Paul-Michel Foucault