Family warmth

The walk from Cambridge to London
Freeman Dyson Scientist

Oscar had the idea that when we had to go home - we both of us lived in London at that time - this was 1943, and when we finally left Cambridge for the last time and we had a certain amount of luggage, and he had his wheelchair, so he thought it would be a sensible thing just to take a walk in the wheelchair with our suitcases from Cambridge to London, which was 55 miles. And so we did that, and it was a glorious day, and of course we'd practised a lot, we used to out for early morning walks, we did 10 miles before breakfast several times to get in training. And on the big day we started at 3 o'clock in the morning and I put my suitcase on the wheelchair and in exchange I pushed him up the hills. And we made it; we arrived at our homes in London at 11 o'clock that night in a state of tremendous exultation and it was a wonderful day. And of course, it could never be done again because it was only possible because there was no traffic on the roads, so it was a record that's likely to stand.

Listeners: Sam Schweber

Tags: London, 1943, Cambridge University, Oscar Hahn