More about my family (Part 2)

More about my family (Part 1)
Gulammohammed Sheikh Artist

The later history of my family is that my brothers and sister have died, and well, now, except for my sister-in-law, wife of my late brother, I am the eldest in the family.

And your parents, what happened to them?

My parents died long ago.

Did they die well?

Yes, they died at home, yeah.

I thought they separated?

No, there was no, father died in the 60s, mother died later. Mother lived to see my children also, my daughter, and she lived with my second elder brother. I used to go and meet them occasionally, from time to time when I could manage, but every, I think Samira when she was young, I had taken her there, and Samira has been there many times. But you see, the family, Surendranagar is now a bigger family because there are grandchildren, and not only nephews, but their children’s children. So it has rolled out. They live in that region, they all, and over the years, I mean they have, as I told you, they have accepted us the way we are. They do not, sort of, you know, impinge upon our... you know, we have no problem, you know, with the others. They come here sometimes, you know... but, but the town has become a remote town now, you know. I don't recognise that. It has changed. Most of my friends are gone from there, except two. So it is something in a way, it’s part of childhood. You know, it is that town which I still remember, and occasionally I, sort of you know... visit it.