Bhupen Khakhar’s sexuality

Fitting it all in
Gulammohammed Sheikh Artist

Well, obviously there are problems when you have multiple projects on hand. I do feel the strain of it at times, so one needs to have space between two projects. It is better that way. I feel that, you know, if I have done an exhibition of that kind, I won’t put aside other things unless, you know, there is a chunk of time I can attend, I can use.

Now, in the case of Benode Bihari it was difficult to continue working, but I did something. I didn’t altogether sort of abandon other activities, because there were large gaps, you know, because there was no sanction. I mean, we were waiting for permission of the government, so during that period of time I would either do some writing or I would do some water colours or things like that, but I would not be able to undertake a big project. I did realise that. Similarly, if I have a project like the one that I recently finished, it was next to impossible to do anything else, you know, one had to put one’s, you know, all one’s time into that. Literally we worked for 5 months without break, you know, no Sundays, no Saturdays, and even my young friends... all the assistants who  were working with me, they also had their fixed 6 hours, minimum 6 hours a day, sometimes 8 hours, but those 6 or 8 hours they were there every day. And when you work like that, you have to have that single-minded involvement to achieve that kind of a result. Writing, sometimes I do manage, but I have of late found that even writing, if I... you see, my writing is also partly connected with what I do... otherwise.

Yah. It’s not something I write on something else. You know, it’s all about things that I am involved in. Even my Gujarati writing for that matter is related to that. So, that also... unless you have a chunk of time, you can’t. So I wait for that period of time and I will do that, but I must say that now I can switch off, you know, after the project is over. So it doesn’t take that long to recover, otherwise I used to get too involved in that, too emotionally... and sometimes disturbed, and to get it out of your system took sometimes much longer. It’s better now, I think. I don't know why, but it is. So, I did see this time the project was very, very strenuous, very trying. But anyway, I went to England, my daughter invited me, and so I just went and did nothing. Just spent a few days with friends, and I think it helped. You know, I got out of this, so before I undertake a project I will now... I think there is time for considering perhaps a larger project. Let’s see how it comes out.