Becoming director of the Los Alamos Theoretical Division

Building the laboratory at Los Alamos
Hans Bethe Scientist

Oppenheimer thought, to begin with, that we... he needed about 50 scientists to accomplish the job. At the end of Los Alamos, there were about 5000 people at Los Alamos. General Groves was very much devoted to secrecy, and was therefore interested in having the lab as a very remote place, whereupon Oppenheimer said 'Well, I know exactly where you would want to go, you want to go to the State of New Mexico, and in New Mexico I want... I know a very good place which has only a boys school in it and has lots of area which could be occupied by the lab.' So, together, Groves and Oppenheimer decided to place the laboratory at Los Alamos, about 30 miles north-west of Santa Fe. And this turned out to be a very good place for it. It was... could only be reached by a winding and rather bad road. And while this was possible to travel by individuals it was very difficult to... to carry big material up that road. The second in command of the laboratory was a Navy captain, Parsons, who insisted, after a short while that we get a decent paved road from Santa Fe up to Los Alamos. Well, the place was shrouded in secrecy from the very beginning, but in April of '43, lots of scientists and then machinists, other technicians, and many soldiers converged upon Los Alamos and the place was built. Well, it... among all these people were many very good scientists and so we had a very productive and very good time there.

Listeners: Sam Schweber

Tags: Los Alamos, New Mexico, Santa Fe, J Robert Oppenheimer, Leslie Groves, General Groves, William Parsons