False PAP agendas

The role of Robotnik during the strikes

We were publishing a special issue of Robotnik on the strikes, and we delivered copies wherever there was a strike. The people could... not only because they were in those factories, they'd learned that from KOR's experience, through the experience of earlier battles but what was more important was that they didn't have to come out. Because the thing that I've already mentioned, that they had to come out to let other people know that they were striking, now we did this for them. Now, all they needed to do was to get the phone, ring KOR and say, no one's talking about our factory but we're striking, too. Of course, if I got a call like that, I didn't put out the information but someone would go there, check things out, take a look, find out, then after a while a team would go there and somehow get copies of Robotnik to them listing all the earlier strikes that had occurred. In this way we were gaining experience on the one hand, and on the other, this information made it possible for people to stay in one place, and also it undeniably boosted the will to strike - this was obvious because the demands were transferred. Then there were the demands that collapsed for the first time, I think, in Świdnik, although I'm not certain where the demands were for family support payments to be the same as those received by the police and the UB, and this gave the demands a political flavour. It spread. They adopted the principle of paying out immediately as soon as... just when the strike began, they gave more although not everywhere because in Grudzisk where the women were on strike, they didn't win their demands, the textile workers where they made stockings, they lost that strike and it had gone on and on and on, and they lost it. But those strikes in the machine industry that we had - they gave in straight away and that's why the wave of strikes grew and grew. The current information, I have to say it was a huge number, it's hard to imagine that we managed to get hold of this information. Józek Śleniowski and a few others, Ewa Kulig and Anka Bazel moved in with me then. It turned into an office. People were coming to us from strike committees, they conferred, they asked, they requested help, they came and so we would send... they asked, they rang asking us to send and we'd send people out to them. Apart from that, strangers... there was a machinist who kept us regularly updated, I was passing through, he was the first to inform us about the strike in Ostrowa Wielkopolska. Then I started to look for someone who'd be closest to Ostrowa to send them there. I rang Wrocław and Kalisz and Antek Piętkiewicz. Antek Piętkiewicz of course got there the quickest and started passing on information to us about the strike. And that's how the information about the strikes grew and grew, and so did the wave of strikes. When it reached Lublin, it became obvious that we were dealing with a huge wave which would change everything. By then I was already saying... I was saying this in Ursus because I'd had a big meeting in Ursus obviously not in the factory but we couldn't fit into anyone's home any more so we were in a sports stadium, there were about 50 of us. I was saying that there's no way out now, when this wave of strikes is over, they'll eradicate us, every last one of us, they won't let us breathe, but this wave of strikes will most probably end with the forming of a mass worker's organisation. That's what I wrote in the article, Sharp bend which was published in Le Monde in August. To me it was clear that this battle wasn't over a few złoties but over worker's representation. Except I hadn't imagined that we would set up trade unions, I thought they would just be worker's commissions, informal bodies elected by the workforce, representing the workforce in meetings with the bosses and keep an eye on the workings of the official trade unions. These strikes were following one after the other, one after the other and were clearly going upwind even before Lublin, Świdnik through Lublin and then suddenly the steam engine works kicked off where they demanded elections to the factory council. Because it was Ursus that had set up the worker's commission, after which Świdnik set up something similar except that they didn't announce it whereas Ursus did. They didn't want to announce it, they asked us not to because it was an informal arrangement their bosses had agreed to. This was what I had dreamed of, the kind of arrangement they had in Świdnik, and I was really upset that it couldn't be announced.

Wydawaliśmy specjalny numer Robotnika o... strajkowy, który dowoziliśmy do każdego miejsca, gdzie wybuchł strajk. I oto stało się coś, czego zabrakło dotąd w tamtych wszystkich strajkach. Ludzie mogli się... nie tylko, dlatego siedzieli w tych zakładach, że się tego nauczyli przez doświadczenie KOR-u, przez doświadczenie z poprzednich walk, ale co ważniejsze, nie musieli wyjść. Bo to co... o czym ja już tu mówiłem, że musieli wyjść, wychodzić po to, żeby dać znać innym, że strajkują – teraz za to robiliśmy to... za nich robiliśmy to my. Teraz trzeba było iść do automatu zadzwonić do KOR-u i powiedzieć: "Proszę Pana, o naszym zakładzie się nie mówi, a my strajkujemy". To oczywiście na taki telefon to ja nie informowałem, ale oczywiście zaraz tam ktoś jechał, sprawdzał, szukał, dowiadywał się, po pewnym czasie przyjeżdżała ekipa, która wciskała się tam jakoś, dostarczała ten Robotnik z opisem wszystkich poprzednich strajków. W ten sposób kumulowało się doświadczenie z jednej strony, z drugiej strony informacja pozwalała ludziom tkwić na miejscu, z trzeciej to oczywiście nakręcało wolę strajku – to jest oczywiste, ponieważ te żądania się przenosiły, przenosiły. Następne żądania, które w Świdniku padły chyba po raz pierwszy, ale nie jestem tego pewny, to jest o zasiłki rodzinne takie same jakie ma milicja i UB,  to już nadawało polityczny charakter tym żądaniom i to szło. Przy czym oni przyjęli zasadę, że natychmiast płacą w momencie, kiedy więc... w którym jest ...zaczyna się strajk dają więcej. Choć nie wszędzie, bo w takim Grudzisku, gdzie kobity strajkowały, to one te strajki przegrały, tkarnie, pączoszarnie – one te strajki przegrały, ten strajk się ciągnął, ciągnął, ciągnął i przegrały go. No, ale te strajki, któreśmy w przemyśle maszynowym, to oni natychmiast ustępowali, stąd fala strajków się nakręcała, nakręcała. Bieżąca informacja. Muszę powiedzieć, że to był niesłychany numer, trudno wyobrażalny w ogóle, że nam się udało tę informację uzyskać. Zamieszkał u mnie Józek Śleniowski i jeszcze parę osób różnych, Ewa Kulig i... Anka Bazel. I po prostu zrobiło się z tego biuro. Przychodzili do nas ludzie z komitetów strajkowych, uzgadniali, pytali, prosili o pomoc, przyjeżdżali no i myśmy wysyłali... prosili, dzwonili, prosili o przysłanie i myśmy wysyłali ludzi. I to i tak poza tym obcy ludzie z jakiś... tam był taki maszynista, który regularnie nas informował, przejeżdżałem tamtędy, on nam pierwszy raz dał znać o strajku w Ostrowie Wielkopolskim. I wtedy ja szukałem, kto jest najbliżej Ostrowa, żeby kogoś wysłać. Zadzwoniłem do Wrocławia i do Kalisza do Antka Piętkiewicza. I Antek Piętkiewicz oczywiście prędzej dotarł i złapał i zaczął podawać informację o tym strajku. I tak te informacje strajkowe narastały, narastały, no i narastała fala strajków. I kiedy doszło do Lublina to już stało się jasne, że mamy do czynienia z wielką falą, która zmieni wszystko. Ja już wtedy mówiłem, mówiłem to w Ursusie, bo takie duże spotkanie miałem w Ursusie, nie w zakładzie oczywiście, ale już w żadnym mieszkaniu się to nie mogło zmieścić i siedzieliśmy na stadionie piłkarskim, było ja wiem... z pięćdziesiąt osób. I ja mówiłem, że już teraz nie ma wyjścia: "Jak się ta fala strajków skończy, to oni nas wytną, co do sztuki, nie dadzą nam oddychać, ale najprawdopodobniej ta fala strajków skończy się powołaniem masowej organizacji robotniczej". Zresztą napisałem w artykule Ostry Zakręt, który ukazał się w Mondzie w sierpniu. Bo dla mnie było jasne, że ta walka strajkowa, nie to czy się o te parę złotych, tylko toczy się o przedstawicielstwo robotnicze. Z tym, że ja nie wyobrażałem sobie, żebyśmy powołali Związki Zawodowe, tylko właśnie myślałem o komisjach robotniczych, o takich nieformalnych ciałach wybieranych przez załogę, które reprezentują załogę wobec dyrekcji, kontrolują pracę oficjalnych Związków Zawodowych. I te strajki szły jeden za drugim, jeden za drugim i wyraźnie w górę pod wiatr tuż przed Lublinem, Lublin, za to Świdnik poprzedził Lublin i potem w pewnym momencie strzeliła parowozownia, która zażądała wyborów do rady zakładowej. Bo Komisja Robotnicza powołała Ursus, potem Świdnik powołał coś w rodzaju takiej komisji, tylko tyle, że tego nie ogłosił w odróżnieniu od Ursusa. I to nie chciał nawet tego ogłosić, prosił, żeby tego nie ogłaszać, bo to było takie nieformalne, dyrekcja się zgodziła. To było takie coś, co mi się właśnie marzyło to, co było w Świdniku i strasznie mi było przykro, że tego nie można było ogłosić.

Tags: Robotnik, KOR, Świdnik, UB, Grudzisk, Ostrawa Wielkopolska, Wrocław, Kalisz, Lublin, Ursus, Sharp Bend, Le Monde, Józef Śleniowski, Ewa Kulig, Anna Bazel, Antoni Piętkiewicz