The case of Sienkiewicz from Jastrzębie

Solidarność in session
Jacek Kuroń Social activist

There were 42 regions in that first National Committee with two or three people from each region so there were around 90 people in that room at that vast rally where decisions had to be made. None of them had any experience of leading meetings or decision making or any of that procedure that a union activist in the West simply knows. Everyone knows it. And nothing needs to be established from the beginning becomes some things are just already in place. But here, everything had to be done in one go. In one go. So the committee was meeting over two days. People were coming who, as they later told me, were saying goodbye to their wives because they never knew which day they were going to get arrested. It's funny that during this period when never in my life had I felt as safe as I did then, the others felt afraid and very tense. They would come and, the first points would be raised, everyone had something to say, although everyone felt he ought to tell what was going on back home. It went on and on, and there was no way of passing resolutions on even the simplest of things. Everyone was angry that we couldn't agree on anything. You could feel tension in the air. Besides, the Government was opposing everything it could. The most important issue that we had to deal with at first was, of course, registration and this took precedence over all the other issues. Straight after this there was the matter of 'wałęsówki' and other additional payments and collective agreements, since a system of fixed allowances had been demanded in the August Gdańsk agreement. The authorities didn't want to grant this fixed rate of allowances even though they had previously given out sums of 2,000 or 1,000 or 1,500. During the August agreement, they were certain they'd put a stop to that, they'd break it and would never have to fulfil their side of the agreement. As a result, they introduced so much confusion into this allowance system, that no one could make sense of it. You could ask for everything but you'd get nothing. And that was what they were counting on, that they'd give nothing. Nevertheless, a situation arose in which they had to give everything as there was already much too much money in the marketplace. That was the main reason why goods were disappearing. The chiefs in charge of Solidarność wanted to curb the rise in wages, curb this fuelling of the increase in the balance of payments. The authorities opposed the simplest of solutions by giving their unions permission to raise salaries as the result of deals made on the side here and there. We were putting pressure on the government to block any wage increases apart from the 'wałęsówki' and to arrange these 'wałęsówki' as quickly as possible - this was the name given to the payments from the August strike. However, lots of factories which had been involved in the action at the beginning and had got their 2,000 then, thought that on the strength of the August agreement, they were entitled to a 'wałęsówka' as well. They demanded one and they could have got one because the authorities were behaving as if they'd gone mad. So on the one hand, we had to fight with the government to block pay rises and on the other, we were struggling with the factories to stop them from accepting this money. The health service, however, and education and culture were getting no increases in their salaries so they started their battle and we supported them with the entire union. So there was a very intricate pattern of pay agreements not to mention the necessity of establishing a membership fee, the percentage of the fee and the percentage that was to go to the management, without which nothing would have got off the ground. There were no experts who could have managed this. I had to work out those percentages, I, who can't count. So this National Committee gathering was going on and on, and the closer it got to the end, the more everyone was in a rush. Whereas at the beginning we couldn't pass the simplest resolution, when the time of train departures came, plenty of proposals and solutions were approved. Some guy came up with the proposal to get rid of the union branches. We had a regional structure and for political reasons, it was essential because it was only thanks to this structure that we were able to fight, although for our union activities to continue we also needed a professional and a branch activity, although this got in the way of the activists. And so some young guy turned up and wrote a resolution saying that all branch unions were being suspended, and the National Committee approved it at once. So I pointed to the podium and said, explained that this couldn't be done, that it could lead to scandal. The National Committee withdrew its resolution. There was an increasing number of issues to deal with while we were running out of time. There were some sugar workers there, the sugar campaign was about to begin, and they were demanding a resolution to be passed by the National Committee because only if the National Committee passes a resolution will they not strike. If they go on strike at the start of the sugar campaign, it'll be a disaster, and then how will that issue be settled? There was a young girl standing there crying and so I asked her why was she crying and she explained to me what was going on. I told her to wait there and that I would sort everything out for her. I pushed my way in and said, this needs to be sorted out because of the sugar campaign but the textile workers arrived at that moment saying they're going to sort out the whole branch because they aren't being paid their 'wałęsówka'.

W tej pierwszej Krajowej Komisji były czterdzieści dwa regiony, przyjeżdżały po dwie trzy, osoby, było około dziewięćdziesięciu osób na sali i na tym olbrzymim wiecu trzeba było uzgodnić. A byli to ludzie bez żadnych doświadczeń w prowadzeniu zebrań, podejmowaniu decyzji. W całej tej procedurze postępowania, którą działacz związkowy na Zachodzie po prostu no, on ją zna. Wszyscy ją znają. I nic od nowa nie trzeba ustalać, bo pewne ustalenia już są. A tu wszystko trzeba naraz. Naraz. Więc ta komisja zbierała się na dwa dni. Przyjeżdżali ludzie, którzy jak później mi opowiedzieli, żegnali się z żonami, bo nigdy nie wiedzieli, którego dnia ich zamkną. To zabawne, bo ten okres, który dla mnie był okresem największego poczucia bezpieczeństwa w życiu, był dla nich okresem niesłychanego napięcia i strachu. Przyjeżdżali i... Pierwsze punkty, no to się zaczyna dyskusja, każdy miał coś do powiedzenia. Przy czym każdy uważał, że ma opowiedzieć, co się u niego dzieje. Ciągnęło się, ciągnęło, nie sposób było uchwalić najprostszej rzeczy. Wszyscy się denerwowali, że to nie sposób ustalić, nawet ta atmosfera zdenerwowania, tu rząd stawiał opór we wszystkich możliwych sprawach. Z kolei najpoważniejszą sprawą, z którą na początku mieliśmy do czynienia – no na początku to oczywiście rejestracja i ta usuwała wszystko inne na bok. A zaraz potem tak zwane "wałęsówki" i dodatki, i umowy zbiorowe. Bo w umowach sierpniowych gdańskich żądano prostej sumy dodatku. Władze nie chciały dać tej prostej sumy, mimo że poprzednio dawali, po dwa tysiące dawali, tam po tysiąc, po tysiąc pięćset. Przy porozumieniach sierpniowych oni już byli przekonani, że oni to złapią, złamią i nigdy nie będą realizować. I w związku z tym tak zamącili ten dodatek, że była to "abrakadabra". Można było żądać wszystko i można było nie dostać nic. I na tym ich polegał pomysł, że oni nie dadzą nic. No, ale powstała sytuacja, w której właściwie musieli by dać wszystko, a na rynku i tak już było dużo, dużo za dużo pieniędzy. Co stanowiło tą podstawową przesłankę niknięcia towarów. I kierownictwo "Solidarności" chciało powstrzymać wzrost płac. Powstrzymać to nakręcanie się tej śruby balansówki. A władze stawiały opór wobec najprostszych rozwiązań, tu i ówdzie swoim związkom udzielając zgody na wyższe wypłaty w ramach zawierania jakiś na boku umów zbiorowych. I myśmy cisnęli na rząd, aby zablokować jakiekolwiek podwyżki oprócz "wałęsówek", aby te "wałęsówki" jak najszybciej załatwić, tak nazywano właśnie te... tą wypłatę ze strajku sierpniowego. Przy czym mnóstwo zakładów, które gdzieś na początku brały udział w akcji i tam dostały po swoje dwa tysiące uważały, że teraz na mocy sierpniowej umowy im się należy "wałęsówka". Żądały jej i mogły ją dostać, bo władza zachowywała się tu jak oszalała zupełnie. I myśmy musieli z jednej strony walczyć z rządem, żeby blokował płace. Z drugiej strony z zakładami, żeby ponownie nie brały tych pieniędzy. Wreszcie tu, natomiast służba zdrowia, oświata, kultura, tu nic miały nie wzrosnąć płace. I one, te grupy, zaczęły walkę i wspieraliśmy ich całym związkiem. Więc niesłychanie skomplikowana mozaika spraw płacowych, a przy tym wszystkim, wszystko, poczynając od takiej no sprawy, że trzeba ustalić jaka składka, jaki procent składki, jaki procent idzie do instancji. Bez czego w ogóle nic nie mogło ruszyć. I żadnych fachowców, którzy mogliby się tym zająć. To ja liczyłem te procenty, ja który nie umiem liczyć.

Więc ciągnie się to, ta Komisja Krajowa i im bliżej do końca tym wszystkim coraz bardziej zaczyna się śpieszyć. Jak na początku najprostszej uchwały nie chce się przyjąć, to jak się już zaczyna termin odjazdu pociągów, no to całe mnóstwo propozycji i jak tu... jak to rozwiązać. Jest bez trudu przyjmowanych. Jakiś facet wystąpił nagle z wnioskiem, żeby w ogóle zlikwidować branżowość. Myśmy mieli regionalną strukturę, ze względów politycznych ona była niezbędna, bo tylko ona nam pozwalała walczyć, ale dla działalności związkowej potrzebna była jeszcze struktura zawodowa i branżowa, ale ona psuła porządek działaczom. I taki młody człowieczek se wyszedł, napisał se uchwałę, że w ogóle znosi się jakiekolwiek związki branżowe i Komisja Krajowa w tym momencie już ją przyjęła. A więc tu wyskakuję na trybunę, proszę, tłumaczę, że tu tak nie można, że tu mogą być skandaliczne rzeczy z tego. Komisja Krajowa cofa. Coraz więcej spraw coraz mniej czasu. Tam już stoją jacyś cukrownicy, którzy – kampania cukrowa ma się zacząć – którzy domagają się uchwały Komisji Krajowej, bo tylko jeśli będzie uchwała Komisji Krajowej w ich sprawie, to oni nie zaczną strajku. Jak oni zaczną strajk na początku kampanii cukrowniczej – zgroza i jak ta sprawa ma wejść. Stoi dziewczynka i płacze, no ja jej się pytam: "Czemu ty płaczesz?, a ona mi tłumaczy o co chodzi. Ja mówię: "Poczekaj tu, ja ci to zaraz załatwię". Wbijam się tam w to i mówię, że tu trzeba załatwić, bo cukrownicza kampania, a tu przyjechali włókniarze, że oni zaraz postawią całą branżę bo im nie chcą... im akurat nie chcą wypłacić "wałęsówki".

Listeners: Marcel Łoziński Jacek Petrycki

Tags: Solidarność, National Committee, Wałęsówka