First steps in communism

My advance towards communism

So this is how we can start our examination of how I became a communist. Some aspects of this topic have already come up in what I've talked about so far, because it's what I call the spirituality of the left which I absorbed with my mother's milk, although in this case it wasn't from my mother, just that it's hard to say I absorbed it with my grandfather's milk. I grew from of all of these tales, everything that was good or bad, everything that was just, everything that mattered, I learned about the fundamental values of this world in the context of a left-wing ethos. It was crystal clear to me that everything good and just and proper was left-wing, and life seemed to confirm this for me. Firstly, because the structures in life always confirm this and secondly, because that anti-Semitism, that nationalism, that xenophobia which was so characteristic of Polish right-wing politics was completely alien to me. I was following a route which led straight towards leftist values. Except that my father was a socialist and anti-Bolshevik. But the time always comes when a person has to rebel against his parents, rebel against their authority if he's to stand on his own two feet. In my case, this seems to have happened very early on. Above all, I criticised my father for his lack of consistency, it just seemed to me that his whole life history was inconsistent, that his life was not consistent and I was trying to straighten out the consequences of this which was leading me by a direct route straight towards communism. There's a second, more general dimension, a dimension in which I think that if a young person has the desire, if a young person who sees and begins to perceive all the evil in the world, how profoundly the world contradicts the values he lives by, and the world does contradict the values we profess, then someone like that has to search for a way in which to tackle this straight away, a simple way of dealing with this with one blow. I think this is a characteristic of age. Communism is one of these simple, obvious ways which takes care of everything, here and now. For some people this idea that they need to have, this desire for an idea that will take care of everything never goes away, and people like that are dangerous. This is a mental deformation because life has shown that nothing is simple and nothing can be solved straight away. The proof of this is irrefutable, and if someone doesn't see this it means they are blind to life. If a person like this becomes involved in politics, they are incredibly dangerous. Yet this idea of a teenager is, in my opinion, very appropriate. A teenager who says he doesn't want to deal with this evil, that it will be taken care of gradually and slowly is somehow... there's something suspicious about him. I fear that he isn't all that attached to these values and is blind to life from the very start. This, I think, is the origin and the truth in the saying that is attributed to Metternich who said that anyone who wasn't a socialist in his teens will, when he grows old, as a young socialist, will be an old swine once he's old - something like that. This comes from the fact that there is something accurate in his observation. Although, of course, it's not just the left-wing that proposes to save the world in one fell swoop. But right-wing totalitariansim is... but perhaps we should leave it there because it doesn't really matter any longer. Finally, the climate I was living in was such that it was drawing me towards communism. I read a great deal. And it so happened that it was mainly literature that led me towards left-wing thinking very decidedly. This, too, is probably a matter of domestic choices but not only - I think it was the form of the literature. I read Żeromski, I read Brzozowski, I read Prus and all of that together, although none of them was a communist, showed me the evil of the world on the one hand, and on the other, the need for rebellion and for battle. At the same time, I read all of the contemporary literature which conveyed, was about failure, the times of contempt and which brought people of that literature to the position of socialists. And I could say I walked that path with them.

I tak można by zacząć dochodzić do tego, jak to zostałem komunistą. Bo w tym, co tu opowiadam, właściwie już jakieś tam elementy tego wątku były, bo to jest ta – ja to nazywam duchowość lewicy, którą wyssałem z mlekiem matki, akurat wprawdzie nie o mamę tu chodzi, no bo trudno powiedzieć, że z mlekiem dziadka. Z tych wszystkich opowiadań, zarazem ja wyrastałem, wszystko co dobre i złe, wszystko co słuszne, wszystko o co chodzi, dowiadywałem się podstawowych wartości świata w tym etosie lewicy. I dla mnie to było zupełnie oczywiste, że dobre, słuszne to jest lewica, że wszystko co sprawiedliwe i tak jakby życie mi to potwierdzało. Po pierwsze, to dlatego, że w ogóle takie konstrukcje życie potwierdza zawsze, a po drugie dlatego, że... że właśnie ten antysemityzm, ten nacjonalizm, ta ksenofobia, która była tak charakterystyczna dla polskiej prawicy, mnie była najbardziej obca. To dla mnie była taka podstawowa droga, którą ja w tą lewicowość wchodziłem. No tak, tylko że ojciec był socjalistą i antybolszewikiem. Ale przychodzi taki czas, kiedy człowiek musi się przeciw swoim rodzicom zbuntować, przeciw swoim autorytetom zbuntować po to, żeby stanąć na własnych nogach. U mnie to przyszło jakoś bardzo wcześnie. I przede wszystkim krytykowałem ojca za niekonsekwencję, zdawało mi się, że ja po prostu... że on ma po prostu niekonsekwentny życiorys, że jego życie nie jest konsekwentne i ja się starałem wyprostować te jego konsekwencje i to mnie prostą drogą prowadziło w komunizm, no. Jest tu druga płaszczyzna, taka bardziej ogólna, to jest taka płaszczyzna, że ja sobie tak myślę, że jak młody człowiek ma chęć, ma pragnienie, bo młody człowiek, który widzi, zaczyna dostrzegać całe zło świata, jak dalece świat zaprzecza wartościom, które wyznaje, a świat zaprzecza wartościom, które wyznajemy, więc taki młody człowiek musi szukać sposobu, żeby to załatwić, od razu, prostego sposobu załatwienia wszystkiego na raz. Myślę, że to jest cecha wieku. I komunizm jest jednym z takich sposobów: prostych, jasnych, oto załatwisz wszystko na raz tu i teraz. Niektórym ludziom ten pomysł, że trzeba mieć, że pragnienie pomysłu, który załatwi wszystko pozostaje na całe życie i to są ludzie niebezpieczni. I to już jest deformacja umysłowa, dlatego bo życie przecież dowodzi, że niczego, nic nie jest proste i niczego od zaraz nie można załatwić. Dowodzi w sposób nieodparty i jeśli ktoś tego nie dostrzega to znaczy, że... że jest ślepy na życie i to są ludzie... jeśli tacy ludzie zajmują się polityką, to są niesłychanie niebezpieczni. Ale ten pomysł nastolatka, moim zdaniem, jest jak najbardziej słuszny. Nastolatek, który powiada, że nie chce tego zła załatwić, że to stopniowo i powolutku będzie się robić, jest jakoś... coś jest w nim podejrzanego. Obawiam się, że nie bardzo on do tych wartości jest przywiązany i że właśnie jak już jest ślepy na życie od początku. I stąd myślę pochodzi... jest słuszność tego powiedzenia, które przypisuje się Metternichowi, że kto nie był w wieku lat nastu socjalistą, ten na starość – jako młody socjalistą – ten jako stary będzie starą świnią – coś takiego, myślę, że stąd się to bierze, że tu jest coś trafnego w tym spostrzeżeniu. Choć oczywiście nie tylko lewica proponuje takie pomysły na to, żeby gwałtownie zbawić na raz świat. Ale ten totalitaryzm prawicowy jest taki... No, może dajmy spokój, bo to jakby już było nieważne. No wreszcie klimat, w którym żyłem, był taki, że jakby mnie na tę drogę do komunizmu prowadził. Ja bardzo dużo czytałem. I tak się składa, że to była przede wszystkim literatura, która mnie prowadziła na lewo, zdecydowanie. To znowu jest sprawa zapewne wyboru domowego, ale nie tylko, ja myślę pewnego kształtu literatury. Żeromskiego czytałem, Brzozowskiego czytałem, Prusa czytałem i to wszystko razem, choć żaden z nich nie był komunistą, pokazywało zło świata z jednej strony z drugiej strony potrzebę buntu i walki. A równocześnie czytałem tę całą literaturę współczesną, która oddawała, pisała o klęsce, o czasach pogardy i która właśnie prowadziła ludzi tej literatury przecież na pozycje socjalistów. I ja tą drogę odbywałem z nimi, można powiedzieć.

Tags: Bolesław Prus, Stanisław Brzozowski, Stefan Żeromski, Klemens Von Metternich