How could I remain a communist?

How the people's government dealt with undesirable citizens

If we're talking about beatniks, I didn't have a problem with them. An obviously criminal story and my allegiance with various friends who would beat up anyone who had informed, I had an inner awareness of this problem, but it wasn't an issue of settling accounts with the new system as I understood perfectly that these crooks were not in the right. But then there was my ordinary human allegiance. I found the problem of the beatniks extremely difficult and my father drew attention to it by constantly asking me whether it meant that someone's outlook was narrow if they wore narrow trousers, but broader if their trousers were wider, and could people no longer dress the way they wanted to and are you telling them how they should be dressing? His arguments hit home although I replied that the way a person dressed depended on their outlook on life and that it wasn't just an issue of clothes since this was only a part of something that was a bigger whole, which constituted the overall point of view. This issue is associated with the most dramatic experience of the ZMP years, one which narrowed my - broadened my - no, it narrowed my... it upset the uniformity of my outlook on life. It was in '52, and there was a youth rally for the best young students and workers in Warsaw. I was a plenipotentiary - I need to add that in the meantime, I'd passed my leaving exams and had joined the ZMP ruling body and so was an instructor in the ZMP in the area covering Warsaw. Initially, it had been suggested that I drop out of school and join the ruling body but I put up a very strong fight, and despite the whole ethos of a professional revolutionary which I found very attractive, by some miracle, it's hard to say how it happened, I took my leaving exams, thank God. I didn't just take my exams, because on the day I took them I already had a training session as an instructor for the area covering Warsaw. I had become a senior instructor and I was a plenipotentiary executive of the Warsaw Committee in my district, Żolibórz, no, it was for the Wawer region, I was living in Żolibórz. I had an assignment in Żolibórz and I remember being summoned by the district ZMP secretary, his name was Płaska, and he says to us that it's like being a father and when his son is misbehaving, the father tells him once, then a second time, then a third but the son carries on misbehaving so then the father has to thrash his son. Well, things can't carry on as they are with these beatniks. We talk to them, we explain things to them but they just ignore us. Meanwhile, Warsaw needs to be free of them during the rally so we need to organise teams that will teach them a lesson if they start any trouble. I have to admit that as he was telling me this, it didn't sound too bad to me because it had a kind of - it wasn't even the example he gave of the fatherly approach, because that, of course, made no impression on me, but there'd be one group fighting with another, the boys would be fighting, that's just normal for boys to get into a fight. But, like I said, I got transfered to Wawer at that point. I came home towards evening and there used to be this process of propaganda points just before the rally itself, we had a few of these throughout Warsaw, one or two in each district. There was music there and a dancefloor, people would have a dance and then mottos were read out before the rally. We had one in the Paris Commune square opposite WSS. There was this point there with a dance floor, there used to be a lawn in that spot, now there's a road. When I got there, I came home and then I went over there to meet some friends at this propaganda point. And at that moment, just as I was arriving, they played some beatnik music and a whole crowd of them went for this lad who was bopping away on the dancefloor. They dragged him upstairs to the WSS, I followed them. Płaska had turned up for the inauguration of this fartherly reprimand, and had brought some other old comrade of his from the KW with him. The lad was brought in and shoved into the room. The room was quite large. They threw themselves on him and started to beat him up, a whole crowd of them against one. I was coming through the door and I shouted, 'Stop!' I wasn't thinking, I just yelled out instinctively. They all turned to me. 'What's happened?' I chickened out and said, 'The light!', because the light was indeed on, and they had these big windows there. So they yelled out and Płaska shouted, 'Turn off the light!' I stood there without moving, someone else charged over and switched the light off and then they started beating him again. He was an old boy, big and fat and he was fighting back. Then for a second time I yelled out,' Stop!' I turned on the light, blood was running down his face, and I said that he's probably a worker, that perhaps we ought to stop and think about what we're doing. So they asked him who he was. Yes, he said, he was a worker from Metrobudowa. So they let him go then. After that, they spent a long time arguing. I think Żolibórz, my district, was the only place this kind of thing didn't happen, in the area where I was plenipotentary - I didn't go there any more. This gave me an incredible shock. At the time, Grabski was the leader of the ZMP Warsaw Committee. I went to him. I told him that this wasn't right. He kind of agreed with me and this whole issue came to an end, but it made a very deep impression on me.

Akurat jeśli chodzi o problem bikiniarzy, to tutaj ja problemów nie miałem. No ewidentnie bandycka historia i pewna moja solidarność z różnymi kumplami, którzy bili tam kogoś kto zakapował, to... to ten problem, ja go wewnętrznie jakoś czułem, ale nie był to dla mnie problem rachowania się z nowym ustrojem, bo ja doskonale rozumiałem, że jednak racji żadnych ci bandyci nie mają. Ale mówię: no ludzka taka solidarność, no trudno. Natomiast bikiniarski problem był dla mnie niesłychanie trudny i tatuś go bardzo eksponował, nieustannie pytając mnie, jak to znaczy jak ma wąskie spodnie to ma wąski światopogląd, jak ma szersze spodnie... czy to już człowiek nie może ubierać się tak jak chce, to już mu mówicie jak ma się ubrać? I ta cała argumentacja do mnie docierała, choć ja odpowiadałem, że to jest element światopoglądu, jak się człowiek ubiera, że to nie jest przecież tylko sprawa ubrania, bo tylko część czegoś, co jest większą całością, co jest światopoglądem. I z tą sprawą wiąże się dla mnie najbardziej dramatyczne przeżycie okresu ZMP-owskiego i takie, które najbardziej zawęziło mi to, rozszerzyło mi, ale zawęziło mi to tak, najbardziej naruszyło taką jednolitość mojego światopoglądu.

Było to w 1952 roku – odbywał się zlot młodzieży, młodych przodowników pracy i nauki w Warszawie. Ja byłem pełnomocnikiem. Ach, no bo tu trzeba powiedzieć, że w międzyczasie zrobiłem maturę i poszedłem do aparatu ZMP-owskiego. Byłem wtedy instruktorem Zarządu Stołecznego ZMP. Na początku proponowano mi żebym rzucił maturę i poszedł do aparatu, ale ja się niesłychanie energicznie broniłem i mimo całego tego etosu zawodowego rewolucjonisty, który mnie bardzo ciągnął, cudem no, to już trudno powiedzieć jak to się stało, ja tą jednak maturę, Bogu dziękować, zrobiłem. Tylko zrobiłem maturę, już w dniu robienia matury miałem jakieś zajęcia jako instruktor Zarządu Stołecznego. Tu się w międzyczasie zrobiłem taki ważniejszy instruktor i byłem pełnomocnikiem prezydium Zarządu Stołecznego ZMP na dzielnicę moją Żolibórz, nie... byłem na dzielnicę Wawer, a na Żoliborzu mieszkałem. I coś... ale jakieś zlecenie miałem na Żoliborzu i pamiętam jak wezwał kierownictwo dzielnicy KMP-owskiej sekretarz KD, Płaska się nazywał i mówi do nas, że to tak jak ojciec, jak syn jest niesforny, ojciec mu mówi, mówi, mówi – ten syn dalej nie, no to co, ten ojciec przyleje. No więc z tymi bikiniarzami to nie może tak być. No to im się mówi, tłumaczy a oni dalej, a tutaj na czas zlotu Warszawa musi już być uwolniona od bikiniarzy, więc trzeba by zorganizować takie ekipy, które by im dały w kość, jak oni podskoczą. Muszę powiedzieć, jak on to mówił, to na mnie to nie robiło takiego złego wrażenia, bo miało taki jakiś, nawet nie ten ojcowski przykład, bo on na mnie oczywiście nie działał, ale to jedna grupa się będzie biła z drugą grupą – chłopaki się będą bili, no jakby ludzka rzecz, że się chłopaki biją. No ale, jak właśnie mówię, przeniesiono mnie wtedy na Wawer, ja przyjechałem do domu jakoś tak pod wieczór, a był taki przed samym zlotem obyczaj punktów propagandowych, myśmy mieli takie w całej Warszawie w różnych dzielnicach po jednym lub po dwa punkty, gdzie grała muzyka, był parkiet, tańczono i czytano hasła przed zlotem. U nas to było na placu Komuny Paryskiej na wprost WSS. W WSS był ten punkt, a tam był parkiet taki, wówczas tam był trawnik w tym miejscu, teraz jest już jezdnia. No i w pewnym momencie jak tam przyszedłem, ja przyszedłem do domu i poszedłem sobie tam do kolegów do tego punktu propagandowego. I tam w tym momencie, kiedy ja podchodziłem, nagle oni puścili jakiś taki kawałek bikiniarski i rzucili się tłumem i zerwali takiego chłopaka, który tam drygał na tym parkiecie. Wciągnęli go na górę do WSS-u, ja szedłem za nimi, tam na inaugurację  tego ojcowskiego karania przybył Płaska, przyprowadził jeszcze jakiegoś innego starego towarzysza swojego z KW i wprowadzono takiego chłopaka do, wrzucono go na tą salę. Tam taka sala dość duża była, taki duży pokój. I runęli go bić, tłumem na jednego. Ja wchodziłem w drzwi i krzyknąłem: "Stać!" To właściwie ja krzyknąłem spoza głowy. A oni się zwrócili do mnie: "Co się stało?" I ja stchórzyłem i mówię: "Światło", bo rzeczywiście świeciło się światło, a tam były takie okna na ten. To oni krzyknęli... Płaska zawołał: "Zgaś to światło!" Ja stałem nie ruszyłem się, ktoś doskoczył, zgasił światło, oni go znowu zaczęli tłuc. Stary chłop, wiesz, tłusty, duży, wielki i się chłopak tłukł, on... Znowu krzyknąłem: "Stać!" Zapaliłem światło, jemu płynęła krew z twarzy i mówię, że on jest na pewno robotnikiem, że może by tutaj się zastanowić. Pytają go kto on jest. Tak on jest robotnikiem z Metrobudowy. I darowali mu wtedy. Tam się potem jeszcze długo kłócili. No bo to chyba tylko na Żoliborzu właśnie, na mojej dzielnicy nic takiego nie było, tam gdzie byłem pełnomocnikiem odbywało, ja tam już nie chodziłem. Byłem tym nieprawdopodobnie wstrząśnięty. Wtedy obowiązki przewodniczącego Zarządu Stołecznego ZMP pełnił Grabski, poszedłem do niego. Coś mu tam tłumaczyłem, że to nie w porządku, że to nie tak. I on jakby się ze mną zgadzał, on się ze mną zgadzał i cała ta sprawa jakoś ustała. Ale we mnie to niesłychanie mocno pozostało.

Tags: Warsaw, Żolibórz, Wawer, Paris Commune Square, WSS, KW, Metrobudowa, ZMP Warsaw Committee, Stanisław Grabski