Bringing up the Walterowcy

Three kinds of upbringing - Walterowcy

In short, you could say there are three basic kinds of upbringing. The first, most common kind is school. This is a first-rate mechanism for educating people in the sense that school reflects the whole of society. Therefore when a young person attends school, he picks up the knowledge and skills and attitudes that are essential for him to live in the society of which his school is a part. I mean, he adapts to this society and knows how to behave. In this respect, this whole second life as we can call it, this conspiracy within the school is so incredibly valuable because it's the way the school not only adapts the personality by breaking it, but also allows it to develop. That's the reason why the undermining of pupil solidarity is so very dangerous. I'd be happy to reflect here on these dangers, on proper upbringing where the educator is a true friend who is able to win the pupil's trust but of course there's no place for this sort of thing. This is one educational model, the one that's most prevalent. In contrast to it, there is the other model of educating all kinds of 'masters'. Korczak is a classic example of this, although every master counts here... the great master of education is a person who knows how to do this. What does he know how to do? He knows how to create an environment in which children simply feel comfortable, and that's his basic skill. After that, everything else is perfect. If the children feel comfortable, they are able to grow and develop, except that the danger of this kind of upbringing is that children who have been through it start life and what are they capable of doing? Will they not be too fragile to cope? Maybe what Marek (Edelman) says about Korczak, that none of the children Korczak fostered took part in the Jewish Fighting Organisation is true, even after taking into account all of Marek's distortions, and that this pin-points the issue that these children were somehow lost. They couldn't find their bearings in the cruel world beyond the walls of the children's home where everything was beautiful. There's still a third model which appeared in various places. Maybe I was the one who gave it a name or maybe not, I can't answer that question. It's the concept that we followed with the Walterowcy where we introduced children to life the way it is, and taught them how to behave, act, organise and change things. In addition, because the main motive for setting up the Walterowcy was to teach the children to govern and to form in them the proper attitude towards governing, we created a model of full democracy for those children. We could now go into all the different problems associated with that but that's more of a subject for a book on education.

Najkrócej można by to tak powiedzieć, że są trzy takie podstawowe modele wychowania. Jeden z nich najbardziej taki powszechny to szkoła. Jest to można powiedzieć genialna maszyna do wychowywania w tym sensie, że szkoła jest taką instytucją jak całe społeczeństwo. I w związku z czym młody człowiek, uczęszczając do szkoły, pobiera całą niezbędną wiedzę i umiejętności, postawy do całego życia w tym społeczeństwie, w którym ta szkoła tkwi. Znaczy przystosowuje się do tego społeczeństwa i umie się w nim znaleźć. I z tego punktu widzenia całe to nazwijmy to sobie drugie życie, cała ta konspiracja uczniowska jest tak niesłychanie cenna, bo w ten sposób szkoła nie tylko przystosowuje, a więc jakby łamie osobowość, ale także pozwala ją rozwijać. I dlatego tak strasznie niebezpieczna jest ta metoda łamania solidarności uczniowskiej. Tu bym chętnie sobie refleksje na temat niebezpieczeństw, nawet dobrego wychowania, takiego w którym wychowawca jest prawdziwym przyjacielem, potrafi to zaufanie zdobyć w takim modelu, ale oczywiście nie ma na to miejsca. I to jest jeden model wychowania, najpowszechniejszy. Tak w opozycji do niego jest ten model wychowania mistrzów różnego rodzaju. Korczak jest najklasyczniejszym przykładem, ale tu wszyscy mistrzowie tutaj. Wielki mistrz wychowania to jest człowiek, który umie robić to. Co on umie robić? On umie tworzyć takie środowisko, w którym dzieci się dobrze czują po prostu, to jest jego podstawowa umiejętność. I dalej już jest wszystko pięknie. Dobrze się czują, znaczy mogą się rozwijać. No tak, tylko niebezpieczeństwo takiego wychowania jest takie oto, że te dzieci z takiego... z tych ośrodków przychodzą w życie, i co, i jak? Co one w tym życiu... Czy się nie połamią? Może to co Marek [Edelman] mówi o Korczaku, że nikt z wychowanków Korczaka nie brał udziału w Żydowskiej Organizacji Bojowej. Przy całej takiej... Markowych różnych skrzywieniach, że to jest właśnie trafienie w ten problem, że oni się nie umieli znaleźć. Nie umieli znaleźć w tym okrutnym świecie, który był za ścianami domu dziecka w którym było pięknie. Wreszcie trzeci model, który jakby tak się w różnych miejscach rodził. Może to ja jest... nazwałem, a może nie, nie potrafię na to pytanie odpowiedzieć. To jest ten właśnie pomysł, któryśmy przyjęli do Walterowców, że się wprowadza dzieci w życie takie jakie ono jest. Uczy wobec niego zachowywać, działać, organizować i zmieniać je. No a przy tym, ponieważ przypominam raz jeszcze, że motywem podstawowym powołania Walterowców było uczyć rządzić, kształtować postawy do rządzenia, no to tworzyliśmy taki model pełnej, dziecięcej demokracji, rzeczywiście pełnej. I teraz można by o różnych problemach z tym związanych, ale to przecież właśnie na traktat pedagogiczny.

Tags: Jewish Fighting Organisation, Walterowcy, Janusz Korczak, Marek Edelman