First signs of a thaw

Bringing up the Walterowcy

What did this introduction to life depend on? Well, for example, our children went to live on farms alongside the peasants where they worked with them, ate with them and lived normally the way they did. They brought their own food with them and they worked hard so for this reason they were, of course, made very welcome. This was known as a 'trip to the kulaks'. This immediately conjured up the worst possible image of a dreadful, filthy village, prison sentences for obligatory supplies, with fields lying fallow, unbelievable. And that's how we brought up those children. We tried to influence that world somehow as much as we were able, and as long as the children were young, there was no conflict, or at least, not much. Everything was great. This led us to make all kinds of discoveries. But I need to say something about the technique here. We set up our own organisation during the Stalinist era, and we simply based it on OH. We were given, the ZMP town council gave us the use of camps that had been set aside for the scout movement in the Warsaw suburbs. The principles that were being followed - actually, that doesn't matter. So, initially it was supposed to be a camp, there was a team which ran the camp and that's what we were involved with, for ordinary children with whom we were doing all of this stuff. That's by the way.

At first, we adopted everything we thought was useful from the scout movement, so we had tents, open air games, rituals, all kinds of things like that, it was a huge adventure, we did all those things that were missing from OH, and the kids loved it and wouldn't leave us alone. Then we started doing various things, all kinds of different stuff. To explain what this sort of journey into life was like, I'll tell you about something that happened much later, after '56. In '57, we'd organised a camp in Malinki which is in the Bieszczady Mountains but in the populated area around Lesko. The children went out on reconaissance missions for UPA. The population around there was Polish but they told some dreadful stories about the Ukrainians. At the same time, they talked about the war and they told them the truth. It made an amazing impression as those teams would come back from their patrols more and more depressed because their image was being destroyed of a war in which our soldiers were good, brave and just while the others were villains, murderers and fascists. Suddenly, they were faced with the nightmare of warfare, and were forced to consider the rights of UPA. I remember, it was amazing, how this was building up until it finally exploded - that means they were right, this land was theirs! Ukrainians used to live here, they were all around here, and there are traces of burned out villages. They were fighting for their freedom. They were cruel, very cruel but the Polish army was no less cruel, no less cruel. They heard this from people who hated Ukrainians, who were unbelievably hospitable towards the Polish army. I remember what a massive psychological shock this caused. Well, and then - and now the whole issue was that if this is how children are brought up, you can't assume that... what can they do - change the world. Changing the world meant that they played with the local children, taught them different games, planted a garden, things like that.

Later there was a library, a theatre and a ZMW group. However, eventually you have to change the world, and you begin to ask fundamental questions. I mentioned this a moment ago when I was talking about myself, I said how in the beginning a person wants to basically change the world. And suddenly, this begins to have a consequence. These children need to find a place for themselves - where will we send them out into this world? I know that in a normal country with a parliamentary democracy you can play this game, and then the children get involved and they choose which party they want to belong to and through which they'll change the world. But then again, I don't know because they want to do this together but perhaps it suddenly becomes clear that in contrast to all the directions that these youth groups form, the political ones, or at least the totalitarian ones, in order to educate people from the bottom up, there need to be adult ones which will change the world. And our children simply came up with the idea, our children were already adult, they were 18, 17, 16 years old, they decided there's no other way but to form a clandestine movement. I remember that battle and how based on this, the Walterowcy Circle was disbanded because it turned out that there were people there who wanted to join the underground movement and so there was a terrible row until finally someone said, well, OK but you can't stop us. Because of that, we had to disband the Walterowcy Circle, while earlier Adaś and his younger friends had set up a Club for Seekers of Contradictions, and soon after that the older generation started a political discussion group at the university, but that's a different story which will come later.

Na czym polega to wchodzenie w życie? A no na tym, że na przykład nasze dzieci szły do gospodarstw chłopskich i mieszkali z chłopami, mieszkały z chłopami, pracowały z chłopami, jadły to co oni, gadali, normalnie żyły tak z nimi, tam wnosiły swój prowiant no i swoją pracę, za co ich bardzo chętnie przyjmowano, oczywiście. To się nazywało "wyprawa do kułaków". No i to od razu przynosiło najstraszniejszy, możliwy obraz wsi, zgnojonej, wysłanej do więzienia za obowiązkowe dostawy, wiesz, pól leżących odłogiem, niesamowity zupełnie. I tak żeśmy te dzieci prowadzili. Tam żeśmy jakoś próbowali na ten świat wpływać na miarę ich możliwości i póki one były małe, to tu nie było żadnych kolizji, czy niewiele. Wszystko fajne było. To prowadziło do różnych odkryć. A tu jeszcze trzeba o technice słowo powiedzieć. Co znaczy założyliśmy sobie swoją organizację w czasach stalinowskich? Żeśmy zabazowali na OH po prostu. Oddano nam takie... zarząd stołeczny ZMP oddał nam takie obozy dla aktywu harcerskiego z dzielnic podwarszawskich. Takie przyjęto zasady, nieważne zresztą. Otóż, myśmy... naprzód to miał być obóz, a potem taka drużyna była obozowa i myśmy to robili. To były normalne dzieciaki, z któryśmy te różne sztuki robili. Tak na marginesie, na początku przyjęliśmy wszystko ze skautingu, co nam się zdało, że trzeba przyjąć, a więc namioty, gry polowe, obrzędy, całe mnóstwo takich rzeczy. Przygodę taką wielką, to wszystko czego w OH brakowało, co sprawiło, że to była... te dzieci to w ogóle nie dało się od nas kijem odpędzić. No i potem żeśmy te sztuki podjęli różne... takie... z takich różnych. Żeby... żeby wyjaśnić na czym polega ten typ wędrówki w życie, to opowiem taką historię już dużo późniejszą, już po 1956 roku. W 1957 właśnie mieliśmy obóz na Malinkach, to jest w Bieszczadach, ale w tej części zaludnionej, czyli w okolicach Leska. I dzieciaki chodziły na zwiad w sprawach UPA. No to już była polska ludność i o tych Ukraińcach opowiadała straszne rzeczy. Ale jednocześnie mówiła o wojnie, opowiadała prawdę. To niesamowite wrażenie robiło, jak te zastępy, te patrole wracały z tego zwiadu coraz bardziej przybite, coraz bardziej przybite, bo walił się im obraz wojny, w której nasi są dobrzy, dzielni, sprawiedliwi, tamci są łobuzy, mordercy, faszyści. Bo nagle pojawiał się po prostu koszmar wojny, a wraz z nim pytanie o racje UPA. Pamiętam, to niesamowite, jak to tak narastało i nagle wystrzeliło, no przecież to oni mieli wobec tego rację, to ich ziemia. Tu mieszkali Ukraińcy, wszędzie Ukraińcy, ślady po wypalonych wsiach. Oni walczyli o swoją wolność. Okrutnie, okrutnie, ale wojsko polskie było niemniej okrutne, niemniej okrutne. Usłyszeli to od ludzi nienawidzących Ukraińców, niesłychanie życzliwych temu polskiemu wojsku. Pamiętam to niesłychany taki wstrząs psychiczny. No i potem tak... I teraz cały problem polega na tym, że jak się tak wychowuje dzieci no to naprzód może one tam zakładają jakieś tam... Naprzód to one... co one tam naprzód mogą robić? Zmieniać świat. Zmieniać świat to znaczy, że bawią się z miejscowymi dziećmi, że ich tam uczą nowych zabaw, jakiś ogródek założą, coś tego owego. Później bibliotekę, teatr, koło ZMW. Ale później? Później trzeba zmieniać świat i... i się zadaje pytania fundamentalne. Ja już przed chwilą przy okazji mówienia o sobie opowiadałem, jak to zaczynają, człowiek chce zasadniczo zmienić świat. I nagle wyrasta z tego konsekwentna... I one muszą się gdzieś znaleźć... Gdzie my ich puścimy w te życie? Bo ja wiem, może w kraju normalnym parlamentarnej demokracji można sobie tak się bawić, potem te dzieci wchodzą i sobie wybierają partie, w których by chcieli zmieniać świat. Czy też nie wiem, bo oni chcą ze sobą to robić, ale może. Tutaj nagle okazuje się, że jakby na opak w stosunku do wszystkich kierunków takich politycznych, przynajmniej totalitaryzujących, które sobie tworzą młodzieżowe i dziecięce takie grupy, żeby podchowywać od razu człowieka od dołu do góry, tu trzeba tworzyć taką dorosłą, która tam będzie zmieniać świat. I po prostu nasze dzieci wymyśliły sobie – nasze dzieci już były dorosłe, miały 18, 17, 16 lat – i że trzeba, nie ma innej rady, tylko trzeba konspirację zakładać. Pamiętam ten bój, na tej zasadzie Krąg Walterowski został rozwiązany, bo okazało się, że są tacy, co chcą iść w podziemie i awantura dzika, wreszcie ktoś tam powiedział no dobrze – ale zakazać nam nie możecie. W związku z tym w tej sytuacji trzeba było Krąg Walterowski rozwiązać i że jeszcze wcześniej Adaś i koledzy młodsi założyli Klub Poszukiwaczy Sprzeczności i zaraz potem starsze pokolenie Klub Uniwersytecki, dyskusyjny, polityczny, ale to już jest z innej historii, która będzie na przodzie.

Tags: trip to the kulaks, OH, ZMP, Malinki, Bieszczady Mountains, Lesko, UPA, Walterowcy Circle, Club of Seekers of Contradictions, Political Discussion Group, ZMW