Khrushchev's secret speech

First signs of a thaw

We see here the aversion of the masses towards participating in political life which serves to create bureaucracy and distortions. And so we had to - and this distorts this entire system. Somehow, we had to ask about those deformations, what they were like. Around the same time, a group of friends which was made up of more than the Walterowcy, not just those who went off to set up the Walterowcy but a broader and older group, began to meet and to read and to debate. We read the history of WKP(b) aloud, because that's where we had to look for the start where, what, how that revolution came to be depraved, when it was depraved. We thought perhaps it was during the collectivisation, that perhaps during that mass war of the peasants... in that complete destruction. I want to say that this knowledge, we didn't yet have access to any classified information, so this knowledge that collectivisation was a mass battle fought against the village we got from Soviet literature, from these 'bruski' which I read very carefully and in which I think it's well reported. There are traces of this, but they were enough to pick this up. In any event, these were the kinds of discussions we had. At the same time, as I've already mentioned here, there were some signs that the thaw had already begun. To go on about it now is a bit pointless. I remember the amazing discussions we had on the primacy of heavy industry. And suddenly a resolution, it was the fourth or fifth plenary session which said something in regards to this matter which violated the dogma of the primacy of heavy industry. There was this kind of security session under the influence of light from Radio Free Europe, but none of my friends listened to Radio Free Europe then, so we knew nothing about any light. I think that's how it was, I have an impression that I remember this well. And the idea that Stalin is the person with whom it's all connected, that he is the reason for Party bureaucratisation - we had decided this for ourselves a whole lot earlier. So when bad Khrushchev appeared, we were all read... this wasn't a good enough answer. Bad Khrushchev means, Tyrmand wrote a story about Bad who was a hooligan, and Khrushchev presented his Secret Speech which was being sold in Warsaw, therefore it was said there were two bestsellers, the first one Bad by Tyrmand, and the other one Bad by Khrushchev. But, when I think about it, in a wider social context, the force that reacted first to those reforms coming from above was the youth, and it was a cultural revolution. This was most obvious in the art, the clothes, the way of dancing, love, all of these things. The first rally I took part in was a meeting with Krzywicka. Krzywicka had written a piece about love for Nowa Kultura. It was frivolous, saying that free love is acceptable, and there was a massive meeting in Auditorium Maximum, a genuine rally, a meeting with her where the audience was divided into two equal sides. It's hard to say if they were equal, but both sides were more or less even. One side was for sex before marriage, the other against. That's when I took the floor for the first time ever at a rally, and I said that it really didn't matter, that I understood Catholics, they've got priests, but those who don't believe and who are saying, what the official is saying, I don't understand that, this is love we're talking about.

Afterwards, Krzywicka summed up by saying, 'You're all so old' - she dated back to the time of free love - 'you're all so old! There was one young voice here among you, I disagree with him' - and she pointed to me - 'I disagree with him completely because he's making sex into a fetish, he can't do it without love, but at least it was a young voice and he had a point to make, but you, you're all stuck with formalism.' She didn't understand that. It was simply a question about how life should be lived, which, I've said this here already, the profoundest evil of Stalinism was the rupturing of culture which itself provides answers to the question of how to live life. Everything was destroyed. You have to realise how terribly prudish the Stalinist period was. A sign of renewal, of the thaw was the establishment of numerous cabaret shows, and in the WSP cabaret people were singing, 'We can make love now, the proper resolutions have been voted through at the meeting.' It was a kind of joke. But that's what it was about because at the second or third meeting of ZMP, I can't remember which one, they passed a resolution that young people ought to make love and have fun. The Arsenal, I remember the exhibition in the Arsenal and what a great shock that was.

Tutaj jest... ta niechęć mas do udziału w życiu politycznym, nasza biurokracja i całe te deformacje. No to trzeba było... i to deformuje cały ten system. No trzeba było jakoś pytać o te deformacje, jakie one są. I mniej więcej w tym samym momencie w takiej grupie dość szerszej kolegów niż Walterowcy, niż ci, którzy poszli robić Walterowców, w szerszej i w starszej, żeśmy zaczęli czytać, dyskutować. Głośne czytanie historii WKP(b) żeśmy robili, bo przecież tam trzeba było szukać początku gdzie to, co to, jak ta rewolucja się zdeprawowała, kiedy się zdeprawowała. Myśleliśmy, że może w kolektywizacji, że może w tej masowej wojnie... w tym po prostu rozkułaczeniu wsi, w tym zgnojeniu. Chcę powiedzieć, że tą wiedzę żeśmy... przecież nie mieliśmy jeszcze wtedy żadnego dostępu do żadnych prohibitów. Myślałem, że ta kolektywizacja była takim wojną z wsią masową, żeśmy czerpali z literatury, z takiej "bruski" pamiętam, które z taką uwagą czytałem w których to jest opisane chyba nieźle. Ślady są tego, ale ślady wystarczające żeby to złapać. W każdym razie takie dyskusje żeśmy prowadzili. Jednocześnie, jak powiedziałem już tutaj, takie różne elementy odwilży się zaczęły. I tu trucie na ten temat nie ma większego sensu, bo tu... Pamiętam takie niesłychane dyskusje w sprawie prymatu przemysłu ciężkiego. Nagle uchwała, to chyba czwarte plenum albo piąte było takie, które w tej materii coś powiedziało takiego, co naruszało ten dogmat prymatu przemysłu ciężkiego. No jakieś takie plenum sobie bezpieczeństwa było, pod wpływem światła, ale jak z Wolnej Europy, nikt z moich kolegów wówczas Wolnej Europy nie słuchał, myśmy nic o świetle nie wiedzieli, nic. Tak mi się zdaje, ale mam wrażenie, że dobrze pamiętam to. I to, że tu Stalin jest jakąś osobą, z którą się to wiąże jakby, który tutaj był tym czynnikiem biurokratyzacji partii, tośmy bardzo wcześnie wymyślili sami. Tak że kiedy się pojawił zły Chruszczowa, to myśmy byli już na to... już nam tamta odpowiedź nie wystarczała. Zły Chruszczowa znaczy ten, wtedy Tyrmand napisał opowieść taką o chuliganie Zły i Chruszczow wygłosił ten swój referat, który sprzedawano w Warszawie na ciuchach, w związku z tym mówiono, że są dwa bestsellery: jeden to Zły Tyrmanda i Zły Chruszczowa. Ale jakby, myślę sobie, w szerszym takim społecznym odbiorze siłą, która pierwsza zareagowała na te odgórne reformy była młodzież i to była rewolucja kulturalna. I to, co się najbardziej rzucało w oczy, to sprawa plastyki, ubrania, tańca, miłości, jakieś takie w ogóle... Pierwszy wiec, jaki przeżyłem to spotkanie Krzywickiej. Krzywicka napisała w Nowej Kulturze taki jakiś tekst o miłości. Frywolny, że niby wolna miłość jest dopuszczalna i gigantyczne spotkanie w Audytorium Maximum, prawdziwy wiec, spotkanie z nią, gdzie sala była równo podzielona na dwie, czy równo trudno mi powiedzieć, ale mniej więcej równe były siły, strony. Jedna strona mówiła, że przed małżeństwem można, a druga mówiła, że nie. Ja zabrałem wtedy po raz pierwszy głos, na wiecu właśnie i mówiłem, że to przecież nie ma znaczenia, czyli – nie, bo jeszcze katolicy to ja rozumiem, to ksiądz, ale w tych niewierzących co tam mówią, co urzędnik, to ja już nie rozumiem, przecież chodzi o miłość. I później Krzywicka sumując to powiedziała: "Jak Wy wszyscy jesteście starzy"– bo ona była z czasów wolnej miłości. "Jacy wszyscy jesteście starzy, tutaj był jeden, młodzieńczy głos, ja się z nim wcale nie zgadzam" – no pokazała na mnie. "Wcale się z nim nie zgadzam, fetyszyzuje ten seks, miłość mu jest do tego potrzebna, ale w każdym razie był to młodzieńczy głos, jemu o coś chodziło, a wy jakieś tutaj formalizmy tego". A to ona tego nie rozumiała. A to po prostu było pytanie jak żyć, które – ja to tutaj mówiłem – jakby takim najgłębszym złem, które uczynił stalinizm to jest złamanie kultury, która udziela różnych odpowiedzi na pytanie jak żyć. Złamano wszystkie. No trzeba sobie zdać sprawę, jak strasznie pruderyjne to były czasy, stalinizm, jak niesłychanie. No, takim sygnałem odnowy, tej odwilży były powstawanie rozlicznych kabaretów i w kabarecie WSP śpiewano "Już teraz można kochać, zjazd uchwalił w tej sprawie odnośne uchwały" – taki niby żarcik. Ale to o to szło, bo to drugi zjazd ZMP chyba, albo trzeci, ja już teraz nie pamiętam, uchwalił właśnie, że młodzież powinna kochać, tego bawić. Arsenał, wystawa w Arsenale pamiętam jaki to niesłychany wstrząs.

Tags: Walterowcy, WKP, Bruski, Radio Free Europe, Secret Speech, Bad, Nowa Kultura, Auditorium Maximum, WSP, ZMP, Khrushchev Nikita, Leopold Tyrmand, Irena Krzywicka