Five days in October

Two enemies: Comrade Gomułka and the right wing

There was an open meeting of the University of Warsaw, and Matwin, he'd just been made First Secretary of the KC, came along to it. Young secretaries attended and it was partly hope and partly fear, no one really knew what they'd come there for. There was Matwin, Morawski, Gierek and Albrecht, yes, Albrecht. We had this meeting with Matwin as I said, in which he... we treated him abominably because we held him responsible for everything, for the whole of Stalinism. He was saying, 'Comrades, I've only recently been made the secretary, only recently.' But that didn't bother us much. He was the one who, when we were demanding the return of Gomułka, said, 'With Gomułka you have to be careful. Gomułka is the kind of guy who knocks over the chessboard if he's losing the game.' This of course, was a perfect description of the future First Secretary but we thought he was talking rubbish. Matwin got such a thrashing. This was in April and was followed soon after by the May Day Parade for which we had prepared a vast assortment of catcalls and slogans outside the KC, demanding the speeding up of renewal, of change, of socialist democracy the way that we had said.

As soon as he saw the university lined up under the podium, he went pale because he knew what was coming, he guessed. We stopped under the podium and were shouting and this went on for a long time. Żerań was on the other side and we were yelling for ages, trying to shout each other down, they were shouting something in reply, it was a completely separate march. Up to that moment, we were still under the illusion that this was our man. But then some time later, there was a meeting of the people from Po prostu with Gomułka, and he was saying all kinds of things. I remember that Jan Olszewski, whom I didn't yet know, was there. From what he said, it seemed he was a man of order. I recall that that was the way we put it. I'm sure other comrades told us a thing or two as well. In any case, we were very suspicious of Gomułka, so on the one hand there's Gomułka whom we didn't trust. There was the notion that you have to keep your eye on him, criticise and fulfil our programme independently of the leaders when suddenly, the right wing began to make its presence felt and began to frighten us. Natolin came out with anti-Semitic slogans and they got picked up. It's true the idea... Natolin, that means a group in the KC which it seems was supposed to, which Khrushchev had commissioned to bring about destalinisation. Because if this, the old leadership, people connected with the old leadership as well as other people, various activists, who were more open and probably were of Jewish descent, because Natolin's idea was that the Jews are to blame. So this mobil... linked the very different elements in the Party and outside of it, those we could say were openly democratic. This was an undisputed error on their part, and if it hadn't been for that there's no telling how it would have ended, and this forced their enemies, known as Puławianie, to reveal who was behind Natolin, namely the Soviet Union. It's true that anti-Semitic slogans can be popular in Poland but when they're competing against anti-Soviet slogans then every single Pole will kiss the arse of every single Jew just because he has the opportunity to kick the Russian's arse. After the rally at the uni, I said, when such a strong resolution had been made against anti-Semitism and the intrusion of the Soviet Union with such enthusiasm. We were leaving the rally and that's what I said to my friends.

Więc było takie na zebraniu Uniwersytetu... było takie otwarte zebranie Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego, na które przybył, dopiero co zostawszy sekretarzem, KC Matwin, tam wtedy zostało, młodzi sekretarze przyszli i to była trochę nadzieja, a trochę obawa – nie wiadomo po co oni tam przyszli. To był właśnie Matwin, Morawski, Gierek, Albrecht, tak... Albrecht. Otóż, no najprędzej żeśmy się... właśnie wtedy, jak mówiłem, było to spotkanie z Matwinem, na którym Matwin... myśmy Matwina strasznie, nieludzko zupełnie skopali, bo obciążyliśmy go odpowiedzialnością za wszystko, za cały stalinizm. On mówił: "Towarzysze, ja niedawno jestem sekretarzem, niedawno", ale nam to niewiele przeszkadzało. I on nam właśnie, kiedyśmy się domagali tego, aby powrócił Gomułka, to on mówił: "Z Gomułką trzeba uważać, bo Gomułka to jest taki facet, co jak przegrywa w szachy to burzy szachownicę, wszystko na szachownicy". I to oczywiście idealnie charakteryzowało przyszłego, pierwszego sekretarza, ale myśmy uważali, że on opowiada nam głupstwa. I żeśmy krzyczeli na niego, wrzeszczeli, tupali, że to jakieś kpiny sobie z nas robi. Matwin tak strasznie dostał manto, to było tuż w kwietniu, bo zaraz potem był pochód pierwszomajowy, gdzieśmy przygotowali duży asortyment wrzasków i okrzyków pod KC domagających się przyspieszenia odnowy, zmian, demokracji socjalistycznej, jak żeśmy mówili. I jak on tylko zobaczył Uniwerek pod trybunami to zbladł, on wiedział co to będzie, domyślił się. A myśmy się zatrzymali pod trybuną i krzyczeli. Długo to strasznie trwało. Żerań nadszedł z drugiej strony, strasznieśmy długo tam wrzeszczeli, przekrzykiwaliśmy się z nimi, oni tam coś odpowiadali, w ogóle nowy pochód, absolutnie. Więc do tego momentu to jednak myśmy mieli te złudzenia, takie wydawało nam się, że to jest ten facet właśnie. Natomiast jakoś potem, no, gdzieś tam odbyło się spotkanie ludzi z Po prostu z Gomułką, w którym on różne rzeczy takie powiedział i pamiętam, że tam był Jan Olszewski, którego ja jeszcze wówczas nie znałem. Otóż z tych relacji wynikało, że to jest człowiek porządku. Pamiętam tak żeśmy to formułowali. No pewnie nam tam różni inni towarzysze powiedzieli coś nie coś. W każdym razie myśmy mieli sporą nieufność do Gomułki, więc tu z jednej strony Gomułka, do którego ma się nieufność. Taki pomysł jemu trzeba patrzeć na ręce, krytykować i realizować nasz program niezależnie od kierownictwa. I tu się pojawia ta prawica, która nas coraz bardziej przeraża. Natolin rzucił hasła antysemickie i one chwyciły troszkę. Co prawda pomysł bo... Natolin to znaczy ta grupa w KC, która miała tutaj, jak się zdaje... którym Chruszczow zlecił tu destalinizację. W związku z tym stare kierownictwo, ludzie związani ze starym kierownictwem oraz ludzie w ogóle różni tacy działacze bardziej otwarci, a także pochodzenia żydowskiego na pewno, dlatego bo pomysł z Natolina był taki oto, że winni to są Żydzi. Więc to... połączyło bardzo różne żywioły w partii i poza partią, takie powiedzmy otwarcie demokratyczne. To był ich niewątpliwy błąd, gdyby nie ten ruch, to nie wiadomo jak by się to potoczyło i to zmusiło ich przeciwników zwanych Puławianami do tego, aby pokazali kto stoi za Natolinem, czyli Związek Radziecki. A wprawdzie hasła antysemickie w Polsce mogą chwycić, ale jak mają konkurować z hasłami antyradzieckimi, to oczywiście każdy Polak każdego Żyda, jak mówiłem, wtedy jest gotów w dupę pocałować tylko za to, że mógł Ruskiego w dupę kopnąć. To ja po wiecu na Uniwerku powiedziałem, kiedy taką ostrą rezolucję przeciw antysemityzmowi i wtrącaniu się Związku Radzieckiego uchwalono w ogóle z entuzjazmem. Wychodziliśmy z tego wiecu i ja tak powiedziałem do moich kolegów.

Tags: University of Warsaw, KC, Żerań, Po Prostu, Natolin, Soviet Union, Party, Puławianie, Władysław Matwin, Edward Osóbka-Morawski, Edward Gierek, Jerzy Albrecht, Jan Olszewski, Władysław Gomułka, Nikita Khrushchev