True democracy

Abandoning Marxism

And so, there was a discussion, an incredibly important discussion. The reason for it was that we in the whole post-left wing formation were reviewing the left-wing tradition. It was while I was in prison at this time that I stopped being a Marxist. Funnily enough, I abandoned Marxism for purely intellectual reasons, which is hard to believe. Here's what happened. I've already said that time passes differently in prison: the time that's already passed has gone quickly whereas the time you have ahead of you feels like an age. In fact, it stands still. Being under the impression that I was going to spend the next 15 years locked up there, I realised that unless I find a way of making the time pass, I'll go mad. I had to find something that would make the time go quickly. However, in prison, you think about time because time is a problem in prison. Nowhere else do you think about time the way you think about it in prison, and you only ever think about time in prison. Well, maybe not only in prison because you think about time in a sanatorium, too, according to Mann's description. I think thinking about time in prison is much more dramatic, and the fact that time is different, that you suddenly discover that there are different times: there's the time measured by a clock, the time of the past, and the time of the future. This means that you can do something with that time, that is, the function of something, but what? Of survival. The greater your involvement, so activity, projects. The more involved I was in some project, the faster the time went, the less involved I was, the more I was waiting, and the hell of life in prison is waiting. If I'm sitting there waiting to be released, I'll die. So you can't be thinking about the end, you have to be doing something meaningful. And what can you do that's meaningful? I already knew that there was going to be a very difficult investigation. As soon as I arrived on 9th March, by the 10th I was already thinking, what can I do here? Previously, I'd learned to read in English and I'd read a lot of material on sociology to my small group - I'd been doing a PhD at the time in my group.

Later, I decided that this time I needed to think of something else. This was my second stay in prison and was going to be such a long one. And so I decided, I'd always been tempted to do this, in fact, it was Gaja's idea, she was a psychologist and worked with special needs children. We functioned in tandem and we discussed things. She had this... there is the seventh thesis by Marx on Feuerbach in which he says that the essence of man lies in his collective social relations. And she said once, look how everybody always perceives this by interpreting it that social relations are the starting point for reaching man, and they try to interpret his actions from the point of view of social relations. But if it was the other way around, if this journey could be made from the opposite direction? So I decided that I'd make that journey from the opposite direction, starting with what we already know about human psychology, and we know a great deal in relation to these times, through this 20th century which has hugely accelerated these matters, and to approach the collective social relations from this point. This was the entertainment I invented for myself, a theory and I worked on it, and when in November '70 I reached a number of, I'll jump ahead a bit here, there was enough work here to keep me busy for a few years, when I came to social relations, I wasn't at the same point I'd have been at as a Marxist - in other words, I was opposing Marx. So I said to myself right, this means that Marxism is a mistake, it is not true that social conditions shape our awareness, irrespective of how we interpret this whether it's just the conditions or do they determine our awareness more than anything else. It's also not true that what Marxists refer to as a base is the same thing as what Marxists refer to as a superstructure. So Marxism was rejected. This was in November and then in December a massive worker's revolt took place, a real textbook rebellion as if it was from the pages of one of Marx's books. And from our Marxist Open Letter. We had more or less planned this rebellion for this time. I said to Gajka, 'I always have rotten luck. When I'm a Marxist, Marxism doesn't work for me but as soon as I stop being a Marxist, it begins to work.'

I'm referring to this here because this is where I'm talking about that great reckoning, the great discussion that began after '71 among the left wing - not only but mainly among them. We were revising the way we traditionally thought because March marked the time, the moment when this tradition, this way of thinking was completely refuted. You have to realise that if... you can't say that in '56 we the left wing were wrong. If we had concluded this reckoning, and had been able to draw all the conclusions from it in the way that we believed that we could do it, then the strength of Marxism would have been confirmed and proven. But it turned out that this couldn't be done. In fact, the opposite was true and this path was leading the party in the other direction towards fascism. That's how it seemed to us. So there was no such path. Of course, we can never say so for certain because there's always the possibility that this road exists but experiences provide enough material for a person to draw conclusions from them. Looking at it theoretically, these conclusions were hasty but they were conclusions. And that's what we did.

No i właśnie dyskusja... dyskusja niesłychanie ważna. Dlatego, bo myśmy – ta cała formacja post-lewicowa – dokonywali swojego rozrachunku z tradycją lewicy. Ja w więzieniu w tym okresie odszedłem od marksizmu. To bardzo zabawne, bo ja odszedłem od marksizmu na zasadzie czystej intelektualnej, w co zupełnie trudno uwierzyć. A to jest taka historia. Ja tu mówiłem o tym, że czas w więzieniu ma taki dziwny bieg – wstecz biegnie szybko a w przód: to co masz przed sobą, to są wieki. On się właściwie zatrzymuje. I mając to poczucie, że będę tutaj siedział piętnaście lat, rozumiałem, że zwariuję, jeżeli nie wymyślę jakiejś maszyny czasu. Czegoś takiego, co pozwoli mi, żeby ten czas szybko biegł. A w więzieniu myśli się o czasie, bo czas jest problemem w więzieniu. Nigdy, nigdy tak w ogóle się nie myśli o czasie jak w więzieniu i tylko w więzieniu myśli się o czasie. Znaczy nie tylko, bo jak wiadomo w sanatorium jeszcze, co opisał Mann. Ja myślę, że o wiele bardziej tak dramatyczne jest to myślenie o czasie w więzieniu i właśnie ten fakt, że te czasy są różne tak. Człowiek nagle odkrywa, że są różne czasy: czas zegarka, czas z przeszłości, czas z przyszłości. To znaczy, że z tym czasem można coś robić, że on jest funkcją czegoś. Czego? Przeżyć. Im bardziej się angażuje, a więc działania, zadania. Tym bardziej się angażuję w jakieś działanie, ten czas szybciej leci, im mniej się angażuję, im bardziej czekam, bo piekło więzienia to jest czekanie. Jeżeli siedzę i czekam na wyjście, to śmierć. Więc nie można myśleć o końcu, a trzeba coś sensownego robić. I co sensownego robić? Ja już wiedziałem, zaczyna się ciężkie śledztwo. Jak tylko przeszedłem dziewiątego marca, dziesiątego marca już zacząłem myśleć, co ja tu będę robił? Bo poprzednio nauczyłem się czytać po angielsku i przeczytałem dużą literaturę socjologiczną do mojej małej grupy – bo ja wtedy pisałem pracę doktorską z mojej grupy. A potem doszedłem do wniosku, że teraz trzeba co innego wymyślić. Drugi pobyt i to taki długi. I wymyśliłem sobie, zawsze miałem taką pokusę, właściwie Gajka miała taki pomysł, która była psychologiem i pracowała z dziećmi trudnymi. I jakoś żeśmy tak wspólnie działali i dyskutowali. Ona miała taki, kiedyś... jest tak siódma teza chyba o Fojerbachu Marksa, w której on mówi, że istotą człowieka jest całokształt stosunków społecznych. I ona kiedyś powiedziała: "Popatrz, ale tą tezę wszyscy zawsze czytają w ten sposób, że ze stosunków społecznych dochodzą do człowieka i próbują interpretować jego działania z punktu widzenia stosunków społecznych. Jak gdyby tak na odwrót, jakby odbyć tę drogę w przeciwną stronę?" I ja pomyślałem sobie, że odbędę tą drogę w przeciwną stronę, że zacznę właśnie od tego, co wiadomo o psychologii człowieka, a wiadomo już bardzo dużo w stosunku do takich czasów, przez ten... ten dwudziesty wiek tu dał olbrzymie przyspieszenie i z tego punktu widzenia dojść do całokształtu stosunków społecznych. Wymyśliłem sobie taką zabawę, teorię, no i pracowałem nad nią i kiedy gdzieś właśnie koło listopada siedemdziesiątego roku doszedłem już tak różnych... Na razie wyprzedzę, bo to na parę lat praca, takich wyprzedzających różnych konstrukcjach doszedłem już do stosunków społecznych, to nie w to miejsce, z którego bym wychodził jako marksista – znaczy przeciw Marksowi. Powiedziałem sobie no tak, znaczy po prostu Marksizm jest błędem, nie jest bowiem prawdą, że to byt kształtuje świadomość. Bez względu na to jakby to interpretować, że to tylko byt, czy przede wszystkim byt kształtuje świadomość. Nie jest także prawdą, że to co marksiści nazywają bazą, wyznacza to co marksiści nazywają nadbudową. No więc odrzucamy marksizm. I to było w listopadzie, a w grudniu były wielki ruch, bunt robotniczy jakby z podręcznika... jakby z książek Marksa się odezwał i z naszego marksistowskiego listu otwartego. Myśmy go zresztą na ten termin mniej więcej wyznaczali ten bunt. Powiedziałem do Gajki: "Ja to zawsze mam takiego pecha, jak jestem marksistą to mi się... to mi marksizm się nie sprawdza, jak przestaję być marksistą, zaraz się zaczyna sprawdzać". Otóż odwołuję się do tego w tym miejscu, bo właśnie w tym miejscu kiedy mówię o tym wielkim rozrachunku, o tej wielkiej dyskusji, która zaczęła się po siedemdziesiątym pierwszym roku, w środowiskach lewicy i nie tylko lewicy, ale przede wszystkim lewicy. Myśmy rewidowali naszą tradycję myślową. Bo Marzec był takim momentem, w którym jakby ta tradycja, ta myśl została całkowicie przekreślona już. Przecież trzeba mieć taką świadomość, że gdyby... w pięćdziesiątym szóstym roku nie można nas pozbawić nas, lewicę, racji. Gdybyśmy ten rozrachunek doprowadzili do końca i potrafili wyciągnąć z niego wszystkie wnioski, tak jak myśmy wierzyli, że my to zrobimy, to oczywiście wtedy siła marksizmu by się... została potwierdzona, zweryfikowana. A okazało się, że tego zrobić nie można, przeciwnie – że ta droga partię prowadzi w przeciwną stronę – w faszyzm, jak nam się to jawiło. A więc nie ma takiej drogi. Oczywiście nigdy tak nie można powiedzieć, praktycznie zawsze jeszcze może się okazać, że taka droga jest, ale... no, pewien zasób doświadczeń wystarcza, aby człowiek wyciągnął z nich wnioski. Teoretycznie rzecz biorąc pochopne, ale wyciągnął. Myśmy właśnie takie wnioski wyciągnęli.

Tags: Theses on Feuerback, Open Letter, Gaja Kuroń