Organising self-help

True democracy

That's when different groups began to come together. We found that Bogdan Cywiński's book Rodowody niepokornych played a crucial role for us because it was thanks to this book that we suddenly discovered there were Christians who were very close to us ideologically in this, this lack of humility, this striving for freedom, this fight for freedom. It was a very powerful experience for us and these incredibly important debates between believers and non-believers occurred which I think for us were more fundamental, when I think about what was fundamental here, what we were searching for and what we found there irrespective of who among us was converted and who wasn't. Moral norms can't be relative because what happened was the illegitimate offspring of the left, Stalinism. It was illegitimate but it was still the offspring. I always say there's a lot of truth in the joke that there'll be a sign over Stalin's grave in Moscow saying, 'Here lies the interest from Marx's capital.' As if what should we find there, what being the basic question irrespective of what, of the type of action you undertake from these Promethean motives, whether it leads you to commit a crime since, as I wrote in one of my texts, far more evil is committed from Promethean motives than from narrow, small-minded egoism. If I have done things in my life that were bad, and of which I am ashamed, and I have done them, I did them out of jealous idealism which led me into communism. So someone who is undertaking an action from Promethean motives, an action that is ideological and is for the good of society has to ask himself the following question: what is going to protect me from the possibility of committing a crime? And I'd like to say that the fact that the left wing is today asking itself that question, is it strength? I'm very afraid for all those right-wing friends who imagine that they are immune to this. Yet it was the left wing that needed... because the only response to this is to transcend moral norms. That is the only answer and it was thanks to Christianity and thanks to our Catholic friends that we discovered it then. In addition, when we revised our traditional way of thinking, our ideological traditions, we needed to find, to look at others, and this is a very important issue for pluralism. Like I said, we decided that pluralism is essential around '59, but it was a purely technical question for us. Only once you have pluralism can you have democracy and freedom and liberalism and liberal relations. It is impossible to have the maximum individual freedom and maximum democracy without pluralism. Thanks to that coming together of attitudes with various groups, some of which we later parted from, we came to understand how essential all of these directions were for social life, that it's not a matter of me tolerating another person's outlook because I'm tolerant, but because what is right within society is divided. Every ideological trend carries with it some fragment of what is right and true; only their coexistence, their cooperation during conflict and battle gives us democracy. In addition, that incredibly important, those discussions and meetings of '71, which enabled various groups of people to meet laid the foundations of KOR, and of the possibility of united action among the intelligentsia in the face of the events of '76.

I zaczęło się zbliżanie różnych środowisk. Dla nas taką przełomową rolę odegrała książka Bohdana Cywińskiego Rodowody niepokornych, bo myśmy dzięki niej nagle odkryli wśród chrześcijan ludzi nam niesłychanie bliskich ideowo. Właśnie w tym... w tej niepokorności, w tej... w dążeniu do wolności, w walce o wolność. Dla nas to było wielkie przeżycie i niesłychanie doniosłe takie dyskusje wierzących i niewierzących się odbywały, w których myślę, że dla nas zasadniczej, jak myślę to. co jest tu w tym wszystkim zasadnicze, to czegośmy tam szukali i cośmy tam znaleźli bez względu na to. kto się z nas nawrócił, a kto się z nas nie nawrócił. Otóż, że normy moralne nie mogą być relatywne, bo to co się zdarzyło, co było nieprawym dzieckiem lewicy. ten cały stalinizm. Nieprawym, ale dzieckiem. Ja mówię zawsze, że jest sporo prawdy w tym dowcipie, że na grobie Stalina w Moskwie będzie napis, tak mówiono wtedy: "Tu leżą odsetki od kapitału Marksa". Jak by tym. co należało w tym miejscu znaleźć... co jest podstawowe pytanie bez względu na to co, jakiekolwiek działanie z tych prometejskich motywów podejmujesz, czy ono cię nie doprowadzi do zbrodni, gdyż jak napisałem w którymś swoim tekście, dużo więcej zła popełniono z prometejskich motywów niż z takiego małego ciasnego egoizmu. Jeśli popełniłem w życiu zło, którego się wstydzę, a popełniłem, to popełniłem je przecież z żarliwej ideowości, która mnie do tego komunizmu zaprowadziła. Więc człowiek, który podejmuje działanie z prometejskich motywów, ideowe działanie, działanie, w którym się odwołuje do dobra społecznego, musi se zadać takie pytanie: "A co ma mnie bronić przed możliwością popełnienia zbrodni?". I chcę powiedzieć, że to, że dziś lewica takie pytanie stawia, jest jej olbrzymią siłą i... bardzo się boję o tych wszystkich prawicowych kolegów, którym się zdaje, że są na to impregnowani. No ale zarazem to lewica potrzebowała zna... bo jedyną odpowiedzią na to jest transcendencja norm moralnych. Jedyną odpowiedzią jest. I tą odpowiedź właśnie dzięki chrześcijaństwu, dzięki naszym przyjaciołom katolikom żeśmy znaleźli wtedy. A poza tym, rewidując swoje myślowe tradycje, ideowe tradycje, potrzebowaliśmy znajdować, patrzeć na inne i to jest dla pluralizmu niesłychanie doniosła sprawa. Jak mówię, myśmy do tego, że niezbędny jest pluralizm, doszli koło pięćdziesiątego dziewiątego roku. Ale była to dla nas czysto techniczna kwestia. Dopiero pluralizm daje możliwość demokracji i wolności, i liberalizmu, i liberalnych stosunków. Maksimum wolności jednostce i maksimum demokracji bez pluralizmu jest niemożliwe. A dzięki tamtej zbliżeniom postaw z różnymi grupami, z którymi później żeśmy niektórymi się porozchodzili, zrozumieliśmy jak niezbędne dla życia społecznego są wszystkie kierunki, że to nie jest tak, że toleruję poglądy innego, bo jestem tolerancyjny, ale to jest tak, że racje w społeczeństwie są podzielone. I każdy nurt ideowy niesie jakąś część racji. I tylko ich współistnienie, współdziałanie w konflikcie, w walkach daje demokrację. No ponadto ten, to niesłychanie doniosłe, ten... te dyskusje i spotkania siedemdziesiątego pierwszego roku, które pozwoliły spotkać się różnym grupom ludzi, podłożyły podwaliny pod KOR. Pod możliwość wspólnej akcji inteligencji w obliczu wydarzeń w siedemdziesiątym szóstym roku.

Tags: Rodowody Niepokornych, Moscow, Bohdan Cywiński