No end to the work in KOR

The Radom trials

But before any of this happened, this rush on information, the very next day after I came home from the army, I got a call from Antek who said that we have to go to Radom because we were attending trials, and in Radom there was trial after trial and people were receiving totally inhumane sentences. What was needed was public opinion. So there were journeys made to Radom organised by Wojtek Arkuszewski but then at the last moment some people dropped out and there was no one going to Radom. Halina Mikołajska was ready to go and then he rang me. I went. And that's how I attended a trial for the first time. In fact, I wasn't even at the trial, it was my first time in Radom and it was right before - no, no. At that point, there were no arrests being made in Radom yet. We simply went to Radom. There was no trial that day. I saw Radom, I talked to people from there, I heard all the shocking stories about the occupation. Nobody touched us. But the next day and the day after that, because people were coming to Radom every day, that's when people were locked up and beaten. And I remember that once again - this was a tactic employed by KOR that if something was happening, everyone who had a high profile would go there so that there would be a stink if any of them got locked up. So quite a large group of us went, and an author, Anka Kowalska, turned up and I was told I was to travel with her. And that's how I met Anka. She said immediately that she would like to work with us and I suggested she could work with us on the pamphlet, and soon after she joined KOR and she worked, she wrote, she was the one who edited Komunikat. We said the style of the Komunikat was a dry as a stick. That was the idea that Antek had come up with. The idea was to have only the facts themselves, an objective description without any, or only minimal, commentary, we were simply conveying the truth. The trial that was taking place there was the trial of a girl, well, a mother of four, whose husband had been locked up for participating in riots while she was accused of creating a disturbance at the Committee. When the first wave of people arrived, they kicked up a big row with the people in the Committee, and they were closely followed by a huge demonstration with people arguing, women, whole factories were turning up to demonstrate, and they were told to come back in an hour, an hour and a half, and when they came back an hour and a half later, the Committee building had been evacuated, and that how they came to set fire to the place. This lady was called Basia Sadowska, she was disabled, she was living off a very small disability benefit - 1,000 złoties, and she was supporting herself by some home-based selling scheme. She sold flowers and vegetables but it was nothing really. She was terribly poor. Some witness from the Regional Committee testified against her saying that as long as she was alive, well. Some policemen accused her of arrogant behaviour. Siła-Nowicki, who was defending her, said there would be, that this, in these debates, genuine consultation with the working classes was taking place, and not what all those men in suits on TV were talking about. He was disciplined - immediate dismissal. The judge was Dobrowolska, who was the cruellest judge in all of those trials, and the procurator was there, both made up like dolly birds, and they were busy gossiping together, completely ignoring what was going on, after which she stood up and fined Basia Sadowska 50,000 złoties, I think, and the woman thought: 1,100 sickness benefit, four children, this is appalling. Afterwards, I saw this all the time but this shocked me the most. A pleasant enough little lady, all made up, two ladies, the procurator and the judge as though they were having coffee together, gossiping away, blah, blah, blah, and then suddenly she tells the poor girl 50,000 when she only had 1,000 sickness benefit. Of course, we paid this for her but she didn't realise that then at that moment.

Ale nim jeszcze się to dokonało ten cały skok na informację, to jeszcze wcześniej jakoś zaraz następnego dnia po moim wyjściu z wojska zadzwonił do mnie Antek i powiedział, że trzeba jechać do Radomia, bo jeździliśmy na procesy, bo w Radomiu odbywał się proces po procesie i chodziło o to i to, takie nieludzkie wyroki zapadały. Chodziło o to, żeby była opinia publiczna. Więc jeździło się do Radomia, a organizował to Wojtek Arkuszewski, po czym mu się w ostatniej chwili jacyś ludzie wykruszyli i właśnie nie miał kto jechać do Radomia. Była Halina Mikołajska gotowa jechać no i do mnie zadzwonił. Pojechałem. I tak byłem na pierwszym procesie, właściwie nie byłem nawet na procesie, po raz pierwszy przyjechałem do Radomia, z tym, że to tak było jakoś bezpośrednio przed tym było – nie, nie. Na razie nie było jeszcze zatrzymań w Radomiu. Po prostu przyjechaliśmy do Radomia. Proces się akurat tego dnia nie dobył. Zobaczyłem Radom, rozmawiałem z ludźmi z Radomia, usłyszałem te różne wstrząsające historie o okupacji. Nas nikt nie ruszył. Ale w dzień następny i w dzień następny, bo to co dzień jeździli ludzie do Radomia, tam się odbywało zamykanie i bicie. I pamiętam, że kolejny raz – bo to znowu taka taktyka KOR-u, że jeżeli coś się dzieje, to jadą wszyscy tacy, których nazwiska narobią hałasu na zamknięcie. Więc pojechaliśmy jakąś taką większą ekipą i zgłosiła się taka pisarka Anka Kowalska. Powiedziano mi, że z nią mam właśnie jechać. I tak poznałem Ankę. I ona od razu powiedziała, że ona chciałaby z nami pracować i ja jej zaproponowałem współpracę przy komunikacie i ona odtąd... wkrótce potem ona weszła do KOR-u i pracowała, pisała, ona właśnie redagowała Komunikat. Tym korkowcem, jak żeśmy nazywali ten styl Komunikatu, taki suchy. Idea była taka – to Antek go stworzył – idea polegała na tym, żeby były to same fakty, opis zewnętrzny bez żadnej, przy minimum komentarza, po prostu podajemy samą prawdę. Proces, który się tam odbywał, to był proces dziewczyny – dziewczyny – matki czworga dzieci, której mąż siedział za udział w zajściach, a ona była oskarżona o to, że robiła awantury w Komitecie. Bo tam, jak pierwsza fala przyszła, to pyskowała w Komitecie ludziom, zaraz potem przyszły pochodem wielkie, tam ludzie pyskowali, baby, szły pochodem wielkie zakłady i wielkim zakładom powiedziano, żeby przyszły za godzinę, czy za półtorej, kiedy przyszły za godzinę, półtorej Komitet był ewakuowany i tak zaczęło się podpalanie. Ona się Basia Sadowska nazywała, ta pani, była inwalidką, miała tam ileś – tysiąc złotych renty i właściwie utrzymywała się z jakiegoś takiego domokrążnego handlu. Kwiatkami handlowała, zieleniną, ale tak to w koszu, żadne... to tam nic. Biedota przerażająca. Zeznawał również taki świadek z Komitetu Wojewódzkiego, lektor, który mówił, że ona po prostu mówiła, że jak ona będzie żyła, no. Oskarżali ją jacyś milicjanci, że się arogancko zachowywała. Siła-Nowicki powiedział wtedy, że tam który jej bronił, powiedział wtedy, że tam będzie: to w tym miejscu oto odbywały się, w czasie tych rozmów, prawdziwe konsultacje z klasą robotniczą, a nie to, co ci różni tam w telewizorach, panowie w garniturach mówili. No i oto miał dyscyplinarkę – natychmiast. Sądziła wtedy sędzina Dobrowolska, najokrutniejsza sędzina we wszystkich z tych procesów i była pani prokurator i obie takie umalowane laleczki, dzierlateczki, które sobie coś tam pyskowały, w ogóle nie zwracały uwagi na to co się dzieje, po czym wstała i skazała tą Sadowską Basię na pięćdziesiąt tysięcy grzywny chyba, no powiedziała to sobie tak, ta baba: tysiąc sto złotych renty, czworo dzieci, przerażające. Ja potem widziałem nieustannie, ja... wtedy to mnie najbardziej wstrząsnęło. Miła panieneczka sobie, umalowana, dwie babeczki, pani prokurator, pani sędzina jak w kawiarni sobie pi, pi pi, pi, po czym pięćdziesiąt tysięcy dziewczynie mówi, która tysiąc złotych ma renty. No, oczywiście myśmy to zapłacili, ale ona wtedy jeszcze sobie z tego nie zdawała sprawy.

Tags: Radom, KOR, Komunikat, Regional Committee, Wojciech Arkuszewski, Halina Mikołajska, Anna Kowalska, Barbara Sadowska, Władysław Siła-Nowicki