'Le Ruban blanc': an anthropological study

A common religious background
Jean-Claude Carrière Film-maker

C’est vrai qu’il y  avait quelque chose certainement que nous avions en commun, une sorte de berceau religieux même si, l’un et l’autre nous, évidemment, étions totalement athées et totalement débarrassés de tout le folklore qu’on nous avait appris pendant notre enfance. Mais il avait été élève des Jésuites, moi élève de Lazaristes… et il en reste toujours quelque chose.

It is true that there was that thing we shared that religious background even though we were both obviously complete atheists and did not follow any of those traditions that had been taught us during our childhood. But he had gone to a Jesuit school and I to one run by the Lazarists, and something always remains.

Tags: Jesuits, Lazarists, Luis Buñuel

Duration: 25 seconds