The university no longer a bastion of independent intellectual life

'Socialism can't be separated from democracy'
Jan Józef Lipski Social activist

At the same time, certain changes began to take place among the youth which only became apparent after the period of unification of these youth organisations and the formation of ZMP [Związek Młodzieży Polskiej (Union of Polish Youth)]. But this was before the unification of the parties. Before the unification of the PPS [Polska Partia Socjalistyczna (Polish Socialist Party)] and PPR [Polska Partia Robotnicza (Polish Workers' Party)]. There was a growing number of people who suddenly began, who suddenly saw the light and started to believe that... started saying that this was an historical necessity, the only progressive direction and things like that. It was very surprising that people were able to pass so thoughtlessly over the things that were visibly happening all around. Ideological attitudes were being formed but in a way that was disassociated from real life. I never understood this nor was able to understand it. I was myself torn apart because as I've already said, my convictions were those of a socialist, but those of the PPS of course, rather than what passes for socialism today which is something completely different. However, I didn't feel the need or the desire to associate myself with the PPS because month by month, my conviction was waning that this party would play an independent role and that it would be itself – would be the PPS. Literally, month by month I could feel that this was unlikely, due to which I placed much of my hope in PSL [Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (Polish People's Party)]. This was how it happened, although the PSL also disappointed me a few times because of various tactical ambiguities and twists and turns that the PSL was also going through. Of all the youth organisations that existed at the university, I kept my distance from ZWM [Związek Walki Młodych (Union of Fighting Youth)]. There weren't that many members of ZWM at the university in any case, and nothing really attracted me to them. I also kept my distance from folk organisations, from 'Wici' and groups like that. Because – I felt a certain liking for them but not to the point where I would have become involved with them, because of the views and convictions I already held.

Nevertheless, thanks to my relations with my friends who were my age, several of whom were active members of independent socialist youth unions, and also through attending meetings and occasionally participating in debates, I drew closer to the Union of Independent Socialist Youth [ZNMS]. However, when my friends suggested I join it, I refused, expressing in this way my belief that they would soon be functioning independently of the communist movement, and I didn't like that idea. But I kept hoping that maybe things would work out differently, and so every time there was news that Hochfeld had said something and that Cyrankiewicz had opposed it, my hopes were raised. If, however, Bańczyk was speaking about this, he was telling us in the name of the PSL what was happening to the activists of the former Peasant's Battalions, what the security services were doing in the villages because he, Bańczyk, was saying all of this publicly and some of it was getting through, and we could even find part of what he was saying in the PSL press. I was able to accept this much more than the things that the PPS press was printing because there was more truth in it and so I found it more to my taste. Yet all of these things taken together meant that I couldn't see myself as part of this political scene. Finally, the youth organisations all joined up together. What could one lone person do in his talks with friends from ZNMS or TUR [Towarzystwo Uniwersytetu Robotniczego (Workers' University Association)], telling them to resist unification as that will be the end of the great tradition, the truly socialist orientation towards independence. By truly socialist I was referring to what I always knew to be the case that socialism can't be separated from democracy. That's simply impossible and it gives rise to something which isn't socialism. So once unification occurred, these processes unfortunately accelerated very quickly among the youth, and so it became harder for me to find anyone with whom I shared a common outlook. This went on for quite a few years, it was only beginning in '48 growing a lot stronger in '49, and it went on for a very long time.

Jednocześnie zaczęły zachodzić pewne takie przemiany w środowiskach młodzieżowych. One... właściwie dopiero gdzieś po okresie zjednoczenia tych organizacji młodzieżowych i powstania ZMP to zaczęło być widoczne, ale to było jeszcze przed zjednoczeniem partii, przed zjednoczeniem PPS-u i PPR-u. Że jakoś coraz częściej się spotykało tych, którzy zaczynają... nagle doznają jakiegoś olśnienia, zaczynają w to wierzyć, zaczynają mówić to o konieczności historycznej, to o... jedynie postępowym kierunku i tym podobne rzeczy. I to bardzo dziwiło jakoś, w jakiś sposób tak lekkomyślnie można przechodzić nad tym co się dzieje dokoła, co widać. To jakieś... formowanie się jakichś postaw ideologicznych, jakby w oderwaniu od życia konkretnego. Tego ja nigdy nie rozumiałem i nie mogłem zrozumieć. A ja sam byłem taki bardzo wewnętrznie rozdarty ze względu na to, że ja, jak już tam zdążyłem wcześniej powiedzieć, byłem z przekonań właściwie socjalistą w sensie takim PPS-owskim, oczywiście, a nie to co się mówi teraz o socjalizmie, który jest... no, zupełnie czymś innym. Natomiast nie miałem jakiegoś... potrzeby i chęci związania się z Polską Partią Socjalistyczną, bo z miesiąca na miesiąc coraz mniej wierzyłem w to, że ta partia odegra jakąś samodzielną rolę i że będzie sobą – będzie Polską Partią Socjalistyczną. Dosłownie z miesiąca na miesiąc czułem, że to jest mało prawdopodobne. W związku z tym wiele swoich nadziei i sympatii umieszczałem właśnie w PSL-u. Tak się złożyło, chociaż PSL... też niejednokrotnie było tak, że nie spełniał moich jakichś oczekiwań, a to ze względu na różne niejasności taktyczne, różne meandry, które również PSL przechodził. Z organizacji młodzieżowych, które istniały na uniwersytecie ­– z daleka się trzymałem od ZWM-u. I zresztą w tym okresie ZWM-owców na uniwersytecie było zresztą w ogóle niewielu i nic mnie tam nie ciągnęło. Z daleka się trzymałem też od organizacji ludowych, od jakichś „Wici” i tym podobnych. Bo to... czułem pewną sympatię do nich, ale to nie było nic mnie angażującego ze względu już na moje jakieś poglądy, przekonania.

Natomiast... i dzięki współżyciu koleżeńskiemu, z niektórymi czynnymi... Związki Niezależnej Młodzieży Socjalistycznej, moimi rówieśnikami, jak i chodząc na zebrania, czasami biorąc udział w dyskusjach, byłem jakby tak dosyć zbliżony do Związku Niezależnej Młodzieży Socjalistycznej. Ale gdy mnie koledzy proponowali wstąpienie, to ja jednak zdecydowanie odmówiłem, powiadając w ten sposób, że mnie się wydaje, że wy już niedługo tutaj będziecie działać jako coś niezależnego od ruchu komunistycznego, a to mi nie odpowiada. Ale ciągle miałem nadzieję, że może będzie inaczej. W związku z tym ilekroć tam były wiadomości, że Hochfeld coś powiedział, a Cyrankiewicz się czemuśsprzeciwił, to odnosiłem się do tego jakoś z taką pewną nadzieją. No, natomiast jeżeli Bańczyk mówił o tym w imieniu PSL-u, co się dzieje z działaczami chociażby dawnych Batalionów Chłopskich, co robi na wsiach bezpieka – bo jednak on to, Bańczyk, to mówił publicznie i to nawet... i to wszystko przenikało, a nawet część tego, co mówił, można było znaleźć nawet w prasie PSL-owskiej – no to to wszystko przyjmowałem jednak dużo lepiej niż to, co można było przeczytać w prasie PPS-u, że to jest więcej w tym prawdy i tym samym bardziej mi to odpowiada. No, ale wszystko to razem powodowało, że miejsca dla siebie nie widziałem w tym życiu politycznym. Wreszcie przyszło zjednoczenie organizacji młodzieżowych. No, co jeden człowiek jest w stanie zrobić w rozmowach z kolegami z ZNMS-u czy z TUR-u, powiadając im: „Przeciwstawiajcie się zjednoczeniu, to już jest koniec całej wielkiej tradycji, całego nastawienia niepodległościowego i prawdziwie socjalistycznego”. A przez prawdziwie socjalistyczny to mam na myśli tego, że zawsze wiedziałem, że socjalizm od demokracji nie da się oddzielić; że to... to jest niemożliwe po prostu. Powstaje wtedy coś, co socjalizmem nie jest. No i kiedy doszło już do tego zjednoczenia, to potem właśnie, niestety, te procesy zaczęły wśród młodzieży bardzo gwałtownie się przyspieszać. I coraz trudniej mi było znaleźć takich, z którymi miałem wspólny język. To trwało przez sporo lat, więc to się dopiero w roku '48 zaczynało. W '49 się bardzo nasiliło. No, ale to był proces jakiś dosyć... bardzo długotrwały proces.

Tags: Polish Socialist Party