Propaganda continues to lie

The authorities manipulate society
Jan Józef Lipski Social activist

W roku 1975 władza postanowiła nam zmienić konstytucję i zafundować wieczną przyjaźń ze Związkiem Sowieckim i kierowniczą rolę partii oraz parę innych rzeczy. Protest społeczny przeciwko temu, który skupił kilka tysięcy ludzi, nie spowodował co prawda tego, by władza z tych zamiarów zrezygnowała, ale skupił siły opozycyjne, dzięki czemu było możliwe to wszystko, co potem nastąpiło.

[Q] Teraz jeszcze rok ’76, po Ursusie i po Radomiu, jaka była odpowiedź władzy? Organizowano wiece, spędzano ludzi...

Tak, tak. W 1976 roku po zajściach głównie w Radomiu i Ursusie odpowiedź władzy była nie tylko doraźna – to straszne bicie robotników i masowe aresztowania – ale również obrzydliwa akcja propagandowa. Przedstawiano tych robotników jako chuliganów i warchołów, spędzano masy ludzi na stadiony, na wiece na których ci ludzie niby spontanicznie, niby dobrowolnie oklaskiwali przemówienia na których wołano, że: „Precz z tymi warchołami, precz z tymi chuliganami z Radomia i Ursusa!”

In 1975, the government decided to change our constitution and to treat us to eternal friendship with the Soviet Union, to the leading role of the Party as well as to a few other things. The protests against all of this, which were attended by several thousand people, didn't make the government back down from these plans, but they did gather the oppositional forces thanks to which the events that followed could occur.

[Q] What about ‘76, following Ursus and Radom, how did the authorities respond to that? They organised rallies, they rounded up people...

In 1976, following the incidents that took place mainly in Radom and in Ursus, the government's response was not only short-term – that awful beating of workers and mass arrests – but there was also the hideous operation of propaganda. These workers were made out to be hooligans and troublemakers, masses of people were rounded up in stadiums to attend rallies where these people apparently spontaneously, apparently voluntarily applauded the speeches calling: ‘Down with these troublemakers, down with these hooligans from Radom and Ursus!’

Tags: Soviet Union, Party, Ursus, Radom