The Warsaw Uprising

Resisting the Nazi occupation of Poland
Jan Józef Lipski Social activist

Finally, having turned 16, I found myself in the resistance movement, the Grey Ranks. That's when work in the resistance began. There were all kinds of training as well as petty sabotage, chalk graffiti, painting and chalking the symbol of fighting Poland or other drawing on the walls. For example, a gallows with Hitler's head hanging from them, or other games of that kind, a bit risky, but a boy of that age isn't so easy to catch, really. As long as he's careful and not a twerp. There was a time when I could run fast, for example – that can be very handy. So that was how we amused ourselves with this petty sabotage. For boys like us there was a serious element in all of this by its very nature, born both of the risk involved and the fact that we were doing this for Poland. Nevertheless, more than anything, there was a spirit of fun running through this.

After a while, my friends and I grew tired of Grey Ranks but that was because we'd found a different group of friends elsewhere. We had moved across to what at that time was the Battalion Staff Headquarters of the Home Army, otherwise known as Baszta. Later, this battalion became a regiment, it was the battalion that defended Headquarters. This meant it wasn't so much a question of carrying out operations but of protecting certain objects, providing cover. There was intensive training but I never took part in any combat operations. That was done by Kedyw [Kierownictwo Dywersji (Directorate for Diversion)] and sometimes by our friends from Baszta, but those were small, designated groups, small units which had specific tasks to carry out. For example, a couple of my friends participated in setting fire to the warehouses at the railway station in Gdańsk, but I never took part in that type of operation. And so this was how it was up until the uprising, between the clandestine classes, first middle then upper secondary school. Regarding the resistance, well, I managed to survive somehow with no... without any adventures such as being caught during a round-up which would have meant my parents having to buy me out. We were hungry because even a headmaster's salary was inadequate in proportion to the price of everything, so we were hungry at home but we were happy because we believed that this would change, that we'd win, that we'd be victorious. We were among people who all thought the same. We read masses of different types of newspapers – someone even tried once to recruit me into the People's Guard.

My sister knew Hanka Szapirówna – she doesn't like to call her Hanka Sawicka because when she was Sawicka , her name was Krysia, but when she used her real name - Hanka - then she was Szapirówna. At that time, she was a communist activist and was in the PPR [Polska Partia Robotnicza (Polish Workers' Party)] and the People's Guard and the ZMP [Związek Młodzieży Polskiej (Polish Youth Union)]. She said to me, ‘Jasiu, you've got left-wing views’. I'd developed these views quite early on, and it's true they were left-wing and socio-democratic. I was a supporter of PPS [Polska Partia Socjalistyczna (Polish Socialist Party)] even before the war. ‘So you've got left-wing views which means you ought to be with us’. ‘Who's ’us’’, I said, ‘the communists? With communists?’ I said, ‘those who are occupying Lviv and Vilnius? Are you mad?’ So in the end nothing came of this. Although I have to say that I was able to see that the co-operation in those lower ranks was exemplary. For example, Hanka Sawicka had a... I said Hanka Sawicka, Hanka Szapirowa had a hideout on Królewska Street where ammunition was stored for the Madagaskar regiment and at the same time, my sister worked there as an official in that company. I saw how people worked together pretty harmoniously during that night of the occupation. So that's all that there was during the war, you could say, after which came the uprising.

No i wreszcie mając szesnaście lat, trafiłem do konspiracji, do Szarych Szeregów. I zaczęła się robota konspiracyjna. Szkolenia różnego rodzaju oraz mały sabotaż, malowanie kredą na... malowanie farbami, rysowanie kredą na murach znaków Polski podziemnej, czy tam niektóre inne rysunki. Na przykład szubienica na której wisi głowa Hitlera, czy jakieś tego rodzaju zabawy, no ryzykowne, ale taki chłopak w tym wieku to nie jest tak łatwo go złapać właściwie. Jeżeli nie jest frajer i jeżeli trochę uważa. Były czasy w których umiałem szybko biegać na przykład – to się bardzo przydaje. I tak zabawialiśmy się tym małym sabotażem, bo to u takich chłopców no to z natury rzeczy jest w tym element powagi wynikający zarówno z ryzyka jak i to, że to się robi dla Polski – prawda? Ale jednocześnie jest to... jeszcze więcej w tym jakiegoś takiego ducha zabawy było.

I w pewnym momencie Szare Szeregi mnie i paru moim przyjaciołom się znudziły, ale to z tego powodu, że znaleźliśmy grupę kolegów gdzie indziej. Przenieśliśmy się do wówczas Batalionu Sztabowego Komendy Głównej Armii Krajowej, czyli do „Baszty”. Później ten batalion stał się pułkiem – był to batalion ochrony Komendy Głównej. To znaczy nie chodziło tam tyle o wykonywanie akcji, co o pilnowanie różnych rzeczy, o osłanianie. I szły intensywne szkolenia, ale nigdy nie brałem udziału w żadnych akcjach bojowych. To robił Kedyw, to czasami również i koledzy z „Baszty” niektórzy robili, ale to było... to były wydzielone małe grupki, małe oddziały, które miały jakieś konkretne zadanie wykonać. Na przykład paru moich kolegów brało udział w podpaleniu magazynów na dworcu gdańskim, ale ja w żadnej takiej akcji udziału nie brałem. I tak do powstania między kompletami, najpierw gimnazjum, a potem liceum, a to konspiracją... no jakoś udało mi się dożyć bez większych kłopotów, bez żadnego... bez żadnych takich epizodów jak na przykład to, żeby mnie złapano w czasie łapanki, żeby potem na przykład rodzice musieli myśleć za co mnie wykupić. Głodno, bo pensja nawet dyrektora szkoły, ale była tak nieproporcjonalna do tego co wtedy wszystko kosztowało, że w domu po prostu było głodno i... ale przyjemnie wesoło, bo wierzyliśmy, że to się zmieni, że wygramy, że zwyciężymy. Żyło się w środowiskach ludzi wyłącznie tak samo myślących. Czytywało się te masy gazetek o różnego rodzaju... nawet raz mi się zdarzyło, że chciano mnie zwerbować do Gwardii Ludowej.

Moja siostra znała Hankę Szapirównę – nie lubi ona jej nazywać Hanką Sawicką, bo ona jako Sawicka była Krysia. Natomiast jako swoim prawdziwym imieniem Hanka była Szapirówna. Działaczka komunistyczna, prawda, wtedy i w PPR-ze, no w Gwardii Ludowej i ZMP. I powiedziała mi: „Jasiu, przecież ty jesteś lewicowych poglądów”, a ja rzeczywiście dosyć wcześnie dorobiłem się takich poglądów, rzeczywiście lewicowych i social-demokratycznych. Byłem zwolennikiem PPS-u jeszcze przed wojną. No i jesteś lewicowych przekonań, powinieneś być z nami. Z jakimi wami, ja mówię – z komunistami? Ja mówię: co z komunistami? Z tymi, którzy okupują Lwów i Wilno? Chyba na głowę upadłaś! No i nic z tego nie wyszło w rezultacie. Z tym, że trzeba powiedzieć, że to był... byłem świadkiem tego jak w tych dolnych ogniwach niejednokrotnie rzeczywiście bardzo przykładnie się współpracowało. Hanka Sawicka na przykład miała taką – Hanka Sawicka, sam tak powiedziałem – Hanka Szapirówna miała taką melinę na Królewskiej, gdzie jednocześnie były magazyny broni pułku „Madagaskar” i jednocześnie moja siostra była urzędniczką w tej firmie. No i widziałem jak to ludzie dosyć zgodnie ze sobą współpracowali w tej nocy okupacyjnej. No i to tyle w czasie, można powiedzieć, w czasie wojny, a potem przyszło powstanie.

Listeners: Marcel Łoziński Jacek Petrycki

Tags: Szare Szeregi, Baszta, Armia Krajowa, Gwardia Ludowa, PPS, Hanka Szapirowna, Krysia Sawicka