Poznań: a repeat of Berlin

Debates initiated in the press
Jan Józef Lipski Social activist

And so what happened next? Well, above all the people who first noticed anything were those who read the newspapers carefully. Because the moment came when various publications, usually the weeklies covering cultural and social issues but not just them, began to include discussions on all kinds of topics. It started not with knotty economic and social issues. Of course, people didn't launch directly into talking about the activities of the secret police. No. At first, there was a gentle criticism of socialist realism, asking could the architecture be different than it is because the way it is now is both expensive and ugly, that a realistic image doesn't have to be one where if you were looking at it you could confuse a person standing next to the picture with the person in the picture because the painting was so precise, that this isn't what realism is about, and so it all started very innocently. Except that this continued to go deeper, the topics covered became broader, people's observations were becoming sharper until the moment came when it was hard to doubt, going by these articles and these debates that kept erupting here and there that something more would have to come of this, while at the same time we knew that there were purges in the security apparatus and more and more people were being released from prison. No one knew what the future of these people would be like, initially, it wasn't easy for them to find work but we kept coming across a growing number of people who a month, two months ago had still been in prison. The atmosphere was growing increasingly tense and practically everyone in the circles in which I moved was thinking about ways of joining in. Not necessarily through any actions but by writing something, for instance.

I remember that there was a discussion about trying to set up a publication. One friend said, is that really necessary? You read Po prostu and you can see there that it's a publication which we could try writing for – this was before Po prostu had received its green vignette in place of the red one, and from that moment on I'd say that criticism flowed freely, you could say of everything that had happened before, but this was a bit before then but even so people who were more aware of these things could see these changes. I didn't read Po prostu so I found out from other people. I started working on Po prostu once it had the green vignette, I began writing for it and grew close to the editors, and that's when, as the impression grew that political changes were about to happen, we didn't know what kind, it was a huge blow to the collective consciousness, that bombshell in Poznań. That bombshell in Poznań where news, quite rapidly was fairly accurate, people were coming back from Poznań, it was during the trade fair, they'd bring back fairly accurate accounts. My father was among them, he was overtaken by events so I had his account of what he'd seen there. Straight away, Po prostu attempted… they wanted to have their own information and the team that went managed to reach Poznań, not everything could have been written about but in the editorial office, they could tell us what they'd seen and what had really happened, and gave the initial impression that there would now be such a huge resistance that all reforms would be halted. But this impression didn't last long, I can't remember whether it was for two or for three weeks that we imagined that something like this would happen.

No a właśnie co nastąpiło... co nastąpiło potem? No, przede wszystkim najwcześniej to chyba... można było... zauważali, że coś się dzieje pilni czytelnicy prasy. Bo w pewnym momencie na... zaczyna... w różnych miejscach w prasie – przeważnie w prasie tej... w tych tygodnikach kulturalno-społecznych, ale nie tylko – zaczęły się pojawiać dyskusje na przeróżne tematy. I zaczęło się wcale nie od takich węzłowych zagadnień gospodarczych, społecznych. Oczywiście, nie mówiło się od razu o działalności bezpieki. Nie. Początek to był... delikatna krytyka socrealizmu – czy architektura mogłaby być inna niż jest, bo ta jest i kosztowna, i brzydka zarazem; że obraz realistyczny to nie musi być taki obraz, w którym jak go widz zobaczy, to może pomylić człowieka stojącego obok obrazu z człowiekiem na obrazie, że to taki sam człowiek, prawda, bo tak dokładnie wymalowany, że to niekoniecznie realizm na tym polega i to się... zaczynało się dosyć niewinnie. Tylko że to się ciągle pogłębiało, tematyka się robiła coraz szersza, ludzie coraz ostrzej pisali i w pewnym momencie właściwie trudno było już wątpić, że po tych artykułach, po tych takich dyskusjach, które wybuchały tu i ówdzie, że coś dalej będzie musiało nastąpić; a jednocześnie było wiadomo, że jest czystka w aparacie bezpieczeństwa, że ludzie coraz częściej wychodzą z więzień. Co z tymi ludźmi dalej będzie, no nikt nie wiedział, wcale nie tak łatwo pracę z początku dostawali; ale coraz więcej się spotykało takich, którzy właśnie jeszcze miesiąc temu czy dwa miesiące temu znajdowali się w więzieniu. I była coraz bardziej napięta taka atmosfera, i właściwie wszyscy zaczęli prawie w tych środowiskach, w których przebywałem, jakoś myśleć o tym, że właśnie w jaki sposób by się do tego włączyć. Niekoniecznie działaniem, ale, no, piórem na przykład.

Pamiętam była taka dyskusja, że może spróbować założyć, stworzyć jakieś... pisemko. Jeden z kolegów powiedział: „A czy to takie konieczne? Czytacie «Po prostu», tam właściwie widać, że tam... to pismo już jest takie, że można spróbować tam zacząć pisać”. To było jeszcze przed tym, nim „Po prostu” otrzymało zieloną winietkę zamiast czerwonej i w tym momencie poszło – że tak powiem – na całego w krytyce, no, można powiedzieć wszystkiego, co się przed tym działo, ale to było jeszcze trochę przed tym; niemniej już tacy co bardziej te rzeczy zauważali, to dostrzegli te zmiany. Ja akurat „Po prostu” nie czytałem, więc ja się dowiedziałem od innych. Zacząłem współpracować z „Po prostu” już wtedy, jak właśnie „Po prostu” z zieloną winietą, to zacząłem tam pisywać, zbliżyłem się z tą redakcją, no i wtedy nastąpił, kiedy już robiło wrażenie, że coś nastąpi, jakieś zmiany polityczne, ale nie wiadomo jakie, no było to wielkie uderzenie, no, w ogóle w świadomość wszystkich tego... to... wybuch w Poznaniu. Wybuch w Poznaniu, gdzie wieści dosyć szybko właściwie były dosyć dokładne, ludzie przyjeżdżający z Poznania – to był okres targów, akurat to w czasie targów poznańskich było – przynosi... przywozili z sobą dosyć dokładne wieści, między innymi mój ojciec był tam zaskoczony przez te wypadki, więc miałem takie domowe relacje o tym, co ojciec tam widział. No, czym prędzej postarała się... „Po prostu” chciało mieć swoje własne informacje i ekipa, która pojechała, dotarła jednak do Poznania. Nie wszystko można było napisać, ale w redakcji opowiedzieć można było wszystko, co się widziało i o prawdziwym przebiegu tego. I robiło wrażenie w pierwszych momentach tego, że to będzie moment teraz tak dużego odporu, że wszystkie przemiany zostaną zahamowane. Ale to się wydawało bardzo krótko, ja już nie pamiętam, czy przez dwa czy przez trzy tygodnie tak się mogło wydawać, że coś takiego nastąpi.

Tags: Po Prostu, Poznań '56