Literary activity after the war

Escape from the Gestapo
Julia Hartwig Poet

My stay in... I didn't take part in the Warsaw Uprising because I wasn't in Warsaw then. I'll tell you why in a moment. I had moved out of that sad little room to a normal room on Hoża which my brother had rented when he saw what wretched the conditions I was living in, and when he saw a spoon lying in a pan of dry buckwheat, he became so angry that he said, 'From now on, you're going to be eating your dinner with us' which I accepted very... very willingly, with a great deal of pleasure. He had two small daughters who were very sweet, and a wife. During the occupation, he continued to practice, of course. But there came a moment after I'd been studying for about a year-and-a-half when I returned to my room – which I was renting from the landlady who never communicated with me as she knew that these meetings had been arranged for certain times – and that Professor Kotarbiński would show up. She knew that I'd asked for the door to be kept ajar, she understood that when that group of five people arrived at a given time... it was forbidden to hold meetings so we were already liable for punishment or could potentially be punished. That day when I came back from being out, this lady said to me, 'I'm afraid you're going to have to go away because the Gestapo have been here asking about you'. I never understood how the Gestapo could have... could have known anything about me because I'd never been caught. But I remembered something later, that I'd sent something to Lublin; I'd been asked to do that because that's where I'd done a kind of nursing course which was being run during the occupation so that we'd be prepared in case of war. So then I, of course, only took my documents with me and left straight away because I thought that someone either might be outside the house or that they might come back thinking that I'd return to the house. I don't know what happened there afterwards because I never saw that lady I'd been lodging with again, but I decided that I couldn't stay in Lublin any longer because I thought if they have anything on me, they'll know that Lublin is my home town and that my family was there and that I could try taking refuge with them, so the friendship with Anna Kamieńska really paid off in that difficult period. She invited me to stay in the Świdnik forestry facilities which wasn't far from Lublin – about 20 kilometres, I think, perhaps a bit more – and that's where I stayed with her. It was large... these facilities are always large, there are always rooms there to hide in and this was where we stayed until suddenly, we saw wandering through the garden, with his rifle pointing down, a ragged soldier, and it turned out that some of those Russians who had finally just entered the city after waiting in Praga had turned up there. We realised then that it was time to go back to Lublin. We returned on foot because there was no other way to get back. It probably wasn't a safe road to be on because we were overtaken by units of German soldiers but nobody took any notice of us. Besides, a sense of fear isn't as strongly developed in young people; I think it develops much later on. In Lublin, I found the city in a terrible state. At that time, everyone who'd been arrested by the Germans was being held in the castle. They were mostly activists of the underground movement, and when we came into the city, a massacre was being carried out, or rather, had just been carried out. Before moving out, the Germans had been hiding in the cellars, and some of them had come out but first, they had murdered everyone who was being held in the castle, so blood was literally pouring in the streets. I remember that my brother was summoned to take photographs, and I remember that when he came back, he was in a very bad way after seeing those images.

No mój pobyt w... nie brałam udziału w Powstaniu Warszawskim po prostu z takiego względu, że nie było mnie wtedy w Warszawie, a dlaczego – to teraz to wyjaśnię. Mianowicie z tego bardzo smutnego pokoju właściwie przeniosłam się do pokoju normalnego na Hożej, który mój brat mi wynajął, kiedy zobaczył w jakiej nędzy ja tam... przebywam i zobaczył wciśniętą łyżkę do... do garka z suchą kaszą i to go tak rozzłościło, że powiedział: „Odtąd jadasz u nas obiady”, co ja przyjęłam z bardzo... bardzo chętnie, z wielką przyjemnością. On miał dwie córeczki, bardzo miłe i żonę. Praktykował w czasie okupacji oczywiście także. Ale w pewnym momencie i to mniej więcej po półtora roku studiów i tej pracy, ja wróciłam do tego mojego pokoju – to był pokój odnajęty i gospodyni tego domu, która ze mną się nigdy nie komunikowała, bo ona wiedziała, że w pewnej... godzinie było tak ustalone, że u mnie też się odbywały te... te spotkania – profesor Kotarbiński się pojawiał – no i ona wiedziała, że tam ja prosiłam, żeby były drzwi uchylone, ona zrozumiała, żeby, jak przychodzi ta grupa pięciu osób na pewną godzinę – bo nie wolno było się zbierać – więc właściwie od razu podlegaliśmy jakim... w ogóle mogliśmy podlegać jakimś karom. Otóż ta pani wtedy, jak wróciłam z miasta, powiedziała mi: „Obawiam się, że musi Pani wyjechać, bo było tu gestapo i o Panią pytało”. Nigdy nie zrozumiałam, jak gestapo mogło o mojej... o mojej osobie się dowiedzieć, dlatego że nigdy nie miałam żadnej wpadki. Ale przypomniałam sobie rzecz jedną potem: że wysłałam do Lublina, bo o to mnie proszono – bo ja najpierw w Lublinie przeszłam taki kurs sanitarny, który w czasie okupacji robiono: w razie wojny żebyśmy byli przygotowani, wtedy no... – wtedy właśnie... oczywiście wzięłam tylko swoje papiery jakieś pod pachę, jakąś teczkę i od razu wymaszerowałam, bo wydawało mi się, że albo ktoś może być pod domem, albo może powrócą, bo uważają, że ja wrócę. Co było tam dalej, nie wiem, bo już nigdy tej pani nie zobaczyłam, u której mieszkałam, natomiast ja postanowiłam – już nie mogłam być w Lublinie, bo pomyślałam sobie, że jeżeli oni w ogóle mają mój ślad to świetnie wiedzą, że Lublin to jest miasto moje rodzinne i mojej rodziny, gdzie ja mogłam na przykład uciec, więc jakaś ta... ta przyjaźń z Anną Kamieńską wtedy jeszcze bardzo się jakby wypłaciła w takiej trudnej chwili. Mianowicie ona zaprosiła mnie do nadleśnictwa Świdnik – to jest niedaleko Lublina, jakieś 20 chyba kilometrów, no trochę więcej – i w tym nadleśnictwie ja z nią byłam. To duże... nadleśnictwo zawsze jest duże, tam są zawsze pokoje, gdzie się jest schronić i doczekałyśmy w ten sposób do... do momentu, kiedy nagle zobaczyłyśmy, że w ogrodzie chodzi... po ogrodzie chodzi jakiś z opuszczoną strzelbą czy z czym tam, taki... jakiś obdarty żołnierz. I okazało się, że jakaś część tych Rosjan, którzy akurat już weszli w końcu po... po oczekiwaniu na Pradze, weszli do... do tego... tam się pojawiła... no i zrozumiałyśmy, że to jest pora, żeby wracać do Lublina. Wróciłyśmy zresztą pieszo, bo nie było jak wracać – nie była to chyba bezpieczna droga, bo nas mijały oddziały niemieckie, ale nikt się nie interesował tym, że idziemy. Zresztą, bo ja wiem, takie poczucie strachu to w młodości jak gdyby jest jeszcze nie rozwinięte dostatecznie, myślę, że się rozwija dużo później. W Lublinie zastałam stan miasta straszny. Wtedy na zamku trzymano... trzymano wszystkich aresztowanych, których Niemcy aresztowali – przeważnie byli to działacze... działacze ruchu podziemnego. I kiedy myśmy weszły do miasta to akurat odbywała się rzeź, znaczy odbyła się niedawno. Przed wyjściem Niemcy... Niemcy się pochowali po piwnicach, częściowo wyszli, ale wymordowali tych wszystkich ludzi, którzy byli na zamku i tak że po prostu... krew tam po prostu płynęła. To było... pamiętam, że mój brat – wezwano go, żeby on to zrobił zdjęcie i pamiętam, że w bardzo złym stanie wrócił, kiedy... kiedy tam... kiedy to z tym się zetknął.

Born to a Polish father and a Russian mother, Julia Hartwig (1921-2017) was a Polish poet, essayist, translator and author of children's books. She studied at the University of Warsaw, the Catholic University in Lublin and the Jagiellonian University in Kraków. Czesław Miłosz called her 'the grande dame of Polish poetry'. Julia Hartwig was one of the few poets in Poland who made masterly use of poetic prose. She translated poems by Apollinaire, Rimbaud, Max Jacob, Cendrars and Supervielle, and published monographs on Apollinaire and Gerard de Nerval. She also translated from English, and published a large anthology of American poetry which she co-edited in 1992 with her late husband, the poet Artur Międzyrzecki.

Tags: Lublin, Świdnik, Gestapo, Russians, Germans, Warsaw Uprising, Warsaw, Hoża, Praga, professor Tadeusz Kotarbiński, Anna Kamieńska