Settling in in America

Waiting to leave Poland
Julia Hartwig Poet

So, going back to how this affected us personally, because that's how I have to look at this. Artur lost virtually every possible option for making a living because he was removed from all the departments he was involved in, and he was involved in many as he was very active socially, and his books were removed from libraries while the book he had at the publishers was just left unpublished. It was the same with me except that I had a lower profile on account of my gender and because I appeared in public less often but I also had difficulty getting published, and then I stopped even trying to get published until our return from America. We had to do something. There were no signs that '68 would be a time of personal improvement and so we had to remember that we were a family needing to be fed, needing to live somewhere and in need of a bit of peace and quiet. With this in mind, we began to look at moving abroad. It was possible to go abroad for a while, Artur had many friends living abroad as well as friends in the PEN Club. There's a Hungarian poet with whom we were friends, Illyés – he's one of the best known Hungarian poets, still living at that time – who invited Artur to go to Hungary and to stay there, but that didn't suit us because he'd go and we'd be left behind, and what were we supposed to do with that?

The opportunity arose to get a grant – the Schuman grant – which Pierre Emmanuel obtained for us. He was our friend and he'd heard that Artur was jobless and was in a borderline situation. This period before our departure was terrible for us because Artur took it very badly, he would sit for hours in this armchair saying nothing. He was full of vitality, very sociable, full of... he was able to joke about everything even though he was a bit melancholic, but I think that's right for a poet to be like that, it's possible for him to be like that. So in the end, we were able to... we had the opportunity via the American Embassy, we got an invitation to the International Writing Program in Iowa. We, of course, decided to accept it, in fact it was an invitation for Artur and after many attempts to get a passport, he was finally allowed to leave with, I imagine, a degree of relief because I'm sure they would have gladly got rid of him for a while even though he didn't make much of a nuisance of himself but he was very vocal regarding his views. He left and we... we decided to leave as a family which was a very hard thing to do because in those days you always had to leave someone behind as a hostage. If you finally managed to leave, someone had to stay here, someone you'd be sure to return to, so of course they wanted to leave me and our daughter behind. I spent about six months begging for that passport because I knew that Artur was in a terrible state. He was very... firstly, he was very hurt by what had occurred, secondly, he didn't cope at all well with these formal obstacles, he had been brought up in a slightly different world because... after being demobilized he moved from London to Paris and there he studied in the École des Sciences Politiques [Private School of Political Studies]. He was very well informed in that respect and he had the ability to see historical events, for example, issues relating to other religions, he had a very specific way of seeing things which he'd acquired from André Siegfried who was... is... was, because he's no longer alive – was a wonderful professor who virtually converted his students to be loyal towards everything that lived, including other religions. He lectured on world religions and he emphasised the characteristics of various religions; I know that Artur had very fond memories of him.

So he went... he went and Daniela and I were left by ourselves. I remember I had finished work on a book about Nerval, and I still remember how she was helping me lay it out on the table – there had to be three copies of the book at that time although not any more – she was helping me to lay the pages out. That was the only positive thing that happened at that time, that there was a chance the book on Nerval might be published. It was published eventually, it was published late, it also had to wait a while before it appeared on the bookshelves. Finally, the moment arrived when we, too, left for America.

Wracam do tego, co... jak nas to osobiście dotknęło, bo z tej perspektywy muszę na to patrzeć. Więc właściwie Artur stracił wszystkie możliwości zarobku, ponieważ usunięto go ze wszystkich działów w których brał udział – brał udział w wielu, bo był człowiekiem bardzo uspołecznionym – i wycofano książki jego z biblioteki i książka, którą miał w wydawnictwie... powiedziano, żeby... niech sobie poleży. Więc, no, było... podobnie było ze mną, tylko że ja mniej... mniej byłam wyrazista mimo wszystko, także z powodu mojej płci, ponieważ ja mniej się manifestowałam publicznie, ale także miałam kłopot z drukiem, a nawet już potem nie próbowałam drukować, aż do czasu naszego powrotu z Ameryki. Trzeba było coś ze sobą zrobić. ’68 rok nie zapowiadał żadnych możliwości poprawy osobistej i trzeba było po prostu pomyśleć o tym, że jesteśmy już rodziną i trzeba tę rodzinę wykarmić i ona ma... musi gdzieś mieszkać i zażywać mniej więcej spokoju. W tym... w tym celu zaczęliśmy się oglądać za wyjazdem za granicę. Taki wyjazd za granicę na jakiś czas był możliwy – Artur miał wielu przyjaciół za granicą, także z PEN Clubu. Jest taki węgierski poeta z którym byliśmy zaprzyjaźnieni, Illyés to jest jeden z najwybitniejszych poetów węgierskich, żyjących w każdym razie wtedy – który zaprosił Artura po prostu, żeby tam pojechał na Węgry i tam pobył sobie, ale to nas nie urządzało, bo co z tego, że on wyjechał, ale... a my zostajemy i co... co z tym fantem robić. Także była taka możliwość, żeby dostać taką... takie stypendium... imienia Schumana. O to się postarał Pierre Emmanuel – właśnie zaprzyjaźniony z nami – który się dowiedział o tym, że Artur jest pozbawiony pracy i postawiony na marginesie. To był dla nas okres okropny przed wyjazdem, ponieważ Artur tak to przeżywał, że właściwie siedział w tym fotelu całymi godzinami i potrafił nic nie mówić. A był człowiekiem bardzo żywym, bardzo kontaktowym, pełnym takiego... takiego... jak gdyby takich możliwości żartów ze wszystkiego, mimo że był... trochę był i melancholikiem, ale myślę, że to właśnie poecie tak przystoi, żeby tak było – jest to możliwe.

No więc w końcu... a... a nadarzyła się taka sposobność, że dostaliśmy – to przez tą... przez... przez ambasadę amerykańską zresztą – dostaliśmy zaproszenie na International Writing Program do Iowa. Oczywiście z... postanowiliśmy z tego skorzystać. To było właściwie zaproszenie dla Artura i on... po długich staraniach o paszport w końcu go wypuścili – ja myślę – z pewną ulgą, bo pewno go chętnie się pozbyli... na czas jakiś, mimo że on nie był taki znowu dokuczliwy, ale był bardzo wyrazisty, jeśli chodzi o poglądy. No... on wyjechał, a my... postanowiliśmy wyjechać wszyscy, całą rodziną – to było bardzo trudne, bo za tamtych czasów w ogóle trzeba było zawsze zostawić zakładnika; jeżeli się już dostało możliwość wyjazdu, to ktoś tu musiał być, kto zapewniał to, że się do niego wróci. No więc oczywiście chcieli zostawić mnie i córkę. Ja około pół roku właściwie żebrałam o ten paszport, bo wiedziałam, że Artur jest w okropnym stanie. On bardzo... po pierwsze, go bardzo dotknęło to co było, po drugie – bardzo w ogóle źle znosił takie przeciwności formalne, takie... jakoś... troszkę się wychował jak gdyby częściowo w innym świecie, bo... bo po demobilizacji przeniósł się do... z Londynu do... do Paryża i tam studiował w École des Sciences Politiques. Był bardzo właściwie pod tym względem dobrze wykształcony i taką miał właśnie umiejętność spojrzenia na... na wypadki historyczne, na... na przykład na... na sprawy innych religii miał bardzo taki specyficzny pogląd, właściwie odziedziczony po... po André Siegfriedzie, który był... jest takim – już był, bo nie żyje – był takim wspaniałym profesorem, który jak gdyby nawracał tych swoich studentów na... na taką lojalność wobec wszystkiego co żyje, to znaczy także inne religie. On wykładał religioznawstwo i podkreślał cechy różnych religii; wiem, że bardzo Artur sobie to cenił – to wspomnienie. No więc wyjechał.

Wyjechał, myśmy zostały z Danielą same, ja w dalszym ciągu... wtedy pamiętam, że skończyłam książkę o Nervalu i nawet jeszcze dotąd pamiętam jak na tym stole ona pomagała mi rozkładać – bo trzeba było mieć trzy kopie książki wtedy, już teraz tego nie trzeba – pozwala... pomagała mi rozkładać to. To był taki jedyny taki... taki... taka rzecz, która była pozytywna w tym okresie – że ta książka o Nervalu może wyjdzie. No w końcu wyszła, ale wyszła też późno, też się przeczekała trochę. No wreszcie przyszła taka pora, kiedy myśmy obie wyjechały także do... do Ameryki.

Tags: International Writing Program, Iowa, Paris, École des Sciences Politiques, USA, Hungary, Schuman grant, American Embassy, Private School of Political Studies, Artur Międzyrzecki, Gyula Illyés, Pierre Emmanuel, André Siegfried, Gérard de Nerval