Keeping Słonimski company

Political divisions among writers
Julia Hartwig Poet

Well, as for Herling I think that it wasn't just the fault of his own – it's hard to say ‘the fault' – this was purely, really his... his... the outcome of his own thoughts or certain impulses flowing from Poland. He had someone who adored him and who had very right-wing views – I don't want to say their name because I'm accusing him – he showed him Polish reality in such a way as though the right-wing way was the most natural one. He believed there were excesses by Michnik, everything that was risky and difficult, and in addition, it was as if this wasn't a complete rejection of the leftist view, because in general the people who were in the opposition were – in a normal country, they would have been associated with a peaceful left-wing, somewhere closer to the centre perhaps but in any case yes, yes. The right-wing had the worst sort of people you can imagine, it upsets me to say this because I don't like this sort of division, but just as the former ZLP [Związek Literatów Polskich (Polish Literary Union)] which came out in favour of martial law and those writers who left who actually made up the whole of Polish literature so that all that was left were the dregs. And unfortunately what happened was, like many things that we had not seen to in Poland, the issue of ZLP wasn't taken care of, and so they claimed our brand name because we were the Polish Literary Union with a certain distinctive tradition which went back to Żeromski. They tried to sort of steal this tradition, this is very difficult because they didn't have anyone to boast about. When there are any competitions which involve associations they always have trouble finding anyone to represent them. Because there, the only writer, he's not one that I identify with, but he's definitely a writer, was Żukrowski. He's a writer that you can like or not, he's not altogether talentless and he's written a few books which are good. Towards the end, he went totally crazy and wrote a book in India which was very self-adulatory – he had a tendency to do that.

No więc, a jeśli chodzi o Herlinga to... to tutaj ja myślę, że zawiniło nie tylko jakoś może jego własne – zawiniło, trudno powiedzieć – że to były czyste, naprawdę jego... jego, jak gdyby wynik jego rozważań czy też pewnej... pewnych impulsów biegnącego... biegnących z Polski. On miał kogoś takiego, kto go uwielbiał i miał takie właśnie bardzo prawicowe – nie chcę... nie chcę tego nazwiska używać, bo mu to zarzucam – który go... właściwie tak mu pokazywał rzeczywistość polską, że jak gdyby ta prawica była... byłaby naturalniejsza, bo uważał, że były ekscesy Michnika – no, wszystko to, co było takim działaniem ryzykownym i trudnym, a poza tym że... że jak gdyby to nie było takie kompletne odrzucenie... lewicowości, bo na ogół jednak ci ludzie, którzy byli w opozycji, byli – w normalnym kraju, byliby związani ze spokojną... lewicą, gdzieś bliżej centrum może, ale w każdym razie tak... tak że ta... Na prawicy byli ludzie najgorsi, jakich sobie można wyobrazić, jest mi przykro to mówić, bo takiego podziału nie lubię, ale podobnie jak podzielił się dawny ZLP, który się wypowiedział za... za stanem wojennym, i ci pisarze, którzy odeszli, wśród których cała polska literatura jest właściwie, a tam zostały jakieś takie popłuczyny. I niestety tak się stało, że jak wiele rzeczy, których nie załatwiliśmy w Polsce, to... to nie było... nie była załatwiona sprawa ZLP, które sobie przyswoiło naszą... naszą markę, bo byliśmy Związkiem Literatów Polskich z... z pewną określoną tradycją, która szła od Żeromskiego. Oni jak gdyby tę... tę tradycję próbowali ukraść – to bardzo jest to trudno, bo nie mieli się kim popisać. Jak są jakiekolwiek konkursy, które dotyczą stowarzyszeń, to oni mają zawsze kłopot, kogo mogą wysunąć. Bo tam... jedynie taki pisarz zresztą – nie jest to dla mnie jakiś pisarz bliski, ale pisarz na pewno – to był Żukrowski. Był to pisarz, którego można lubić lub nie lubić, nie można powiedzieć, bo można powiedzieć, że nie był pozbawiony na pewno talentu i tam ma kilka książek, które są dobre. Na końcu już zupełnie zgłupiał i pisał tam z Indii także jakąś taką samochwalczą książkę, coś takiego – taką miał skłonność zresztą.

Born to a Polish father and a Russian mother, Julia Hartwig (1921-2017) was a Polish poet, essayist, translator and author of children's books. She studied at the University of Warsaw, the Catholic University in Lublin and the Jagiellonian University in Kraków. Czesław Miłosz called her 'the grande dame of Polish poetry'. Julia Hartwig was one of the few poets in Poland who made masterly use of poetic prose. She translated poems by Apollinaire, Rimbaud, Max Jacob, Cendrars and Supervielle, and published monographs on Apollinaire and Gerard de Nerval. She also translated from English, and published a large anthology of American poetry which she co-edited in 1992 with her late husband, the poet Artur Międzyrzecki.

Tags: Poland, ZLP, Związek Literatów Polskich, Polish Literary Union, Artur Międzyrzecki, Gustaw Herling-Grudziński, Adam Michnik, Stefan Żeromski, Wojciech Żukrowski