The resurrection of Polish society

Winning awards
Julia Hartwig Poet

I... tak... i teraz tak... taka część, co właściwie nie powinnam może o tym mówić, bo nigdy się jakieś... bo ostatnio miałam jakiś taki wywiad i... coś próbowano mi mówić o... o nagrodach, to bardzo szybko poprosiłam, żeby o tych nagrodach nie mówili, bo nie... nie wydaje mi się to takie bardzo ważne. No, ale skoro jest taka sytuacja, to ja mogę przynajmniej... bo tych nagród, to one posypały się w Polsce po naszym powrocie. No tak się stało, że do ostatniej chwili właściwie ciągle coś... coś się otrzymuje, coś... coś mam. A od Ministra Kultury i Sztuki – a to wielka nagroda – ale muszę powiedzieć o tych nagrodach, które mi... mi sprawiły największą przyjemność, może snobistyczną, nie wiem. Mianowicie nagroda austriacka za wiersze – konsul austriacki, to... i to... to jest ta przydzielana przez nich. Druga nagroda to – która była taka dla nas także bardzo taka... taka ciekawa i przyjemna – to był Columbia University. Zresztą... ja wspomniałam o tym, że moja córka się przeniosła ze Stony Brook na Columbia i skończyła Columbię, i tam potem wykładała nawet. Więc to te dwie. No... nagroda „Solidarności”, którą dostałam równocześnie z Lutosławskim i którą przyniesiono mi skrycie, znaczy przyniesiono – tak, nie było żadnego... po prostu przyniesiono do domu i właśnie było mi strasznie przyjemnie, że... że Lutosławski także dostał nagrodę wtedy z którym byliśmy bardzo zaprzyjaźnieni także. O nim nie wspomniałam, ale naprawdę to jest człowiek jak perła – trzeba go wspominać. I... kto tu jeszcze, to chyba... to chyba... Aha, no, ale najwiekszą przyjemność to mi sprawiło z kolei, że – też się tutaj ośmielę to powiedzieć – to jest, jak to jest po francusku, no to odznaczenie, które dostaje się... Légion d'honneur. Légion d'honneur. Ja już zaczynam... brakować mi słów. Więc ten... że to mi sprawiło wielką przyjemność, po prostu dlatego, że ja tę Francję po prostu kocham, dla niej pracowałam i zawsze tak się czułam, że ja im daję, a oni w ogóle tego nie zauważają, nikt tego nie... tymczasem zauważyli. To było też przyjemne, że ta praca się opłaciła, bo ta ilość rzeczy i poetów, których ja tłumaczyłam z francuskiego to naprawdę jest... jest nie taka częsta. Tak że Francuzi się dobrze spisali, a potem jeszcze się świetnie spisali Amerykanie, bo mi dali nagrodę Miłosza – to taka nowo ustanowiona nagroda. Czyli właściwie już teraz mogę spać spokojnie, już nie będzie żadnych nagród i nie... i nie potrzeba, obejdzie się. Już nie mówię o tych... bo w Polsce w ogóle jest mania trochę dawania nagród, bo tacy debiutanci czasem... przysyłają swoje wiersze i piszą tam, że... że właśnie był odznaczony w takim, w czym, w konkursie, gdzieś tam, no nie wiem – no mazowieckim to nie, za dużo – tylko gdzieś w jakimś miasteczku, coś takiego. No każdy kocha nagrody, ale wielcy pisarze się źle wyrażają o nagrodach – uważają, że nagrody to jest niedobra rzecz i że to człowieka... człowiekowi nie robi dobrze. Ja jak dotąd to się nie skarżę, bo się tym po prostu bardzo nie przejmuję.

And now this part, which perhaps I shouldn't be talking about because recently I was interviewed and they tried to say something about awards but I quickly asked them not to talk about this because I don't think it's all that important. But since this situation has arisen, then I can at least... because these awards, there was a plethora of them on our return to Poland. That's how it's happened that awards keep coming right up to the end, either from the Ministry of Culture and Art or a large prize, but I must mention those awards that gave me most pleasure perhaps snobbishly, I don't know. Namely, the Austrian award for poetry, the Austrian consul, and that's the one... the one that they give. Another award that was interesting and pleasant for us to receive was Columbia University... I didn't tell you that my daughter moved from Stony Brook to Columbia and graduated from there and then later gave lectures there. So these two... and the Solidarity award which I received at the same time as Lutosławski and which was brought to me covertly, I mean it was brought, there was no... it was simply brought to me at home and I was very pleased that Lutosławski also received his award at that time, as we were great friends with him. I haven't spoken about him but he really is a pearl – he ought to be spoken about. And who else? That's everyone, I think. Oh yes, the greatest pleasure for me was – I'll take the liberty of mentioning it here – it was... how do you say it in French, that award that you get... Légion d'honneur. Légion d'honneur. I'm beginning... I'm forgetting words. So this... it gave me a lot of pleasure simply because I love France, I worked for France and I always felt that I was giving them something and they were oblivious to that, no one was... and yet they had noticed. And this was pleasant, that this work was worth doing because the number of things and poets that I translated from French is really quite... rare. So the French acquitted themselves well, and then the Americans did so as well because they gave me the Miłosz prize which is a newly-established award. So now I can sleep peacefully because there won't be any more awards, there's no need for any, I'm fine without them. I'm not mentioning those... in Poland there's a bit of a mania about giving awards because people making their debut sometimes send me their poems and write that they won a prize in some competition somewhere, I don't know – not Mazowiecki, that's too big – but in some small town, something like that. Everyone loves awards but great writers are critical of awards, believing that awards are a bad thing and that they don't do people any good. Until now, I've had nothing to complain about because I don't worry about it too much.

Born to a Polish father and a Russian mother, Julia Hartwig (1921-2017) was a Polish poet, essayist, translator and author of children's books. She studied at the University of Warsaw, the Catholic University in Lublin and the Jagiellonian University in Kraków. Czesław Miłosz called her 'the grande dame of Polish poetry'. Julia Hartwig was one of the few poets in Poland who made masterly use of poetic prose. She translated poems by Apollinaire, Rimbaud, Max Jacob, Cendrars and Supervielle, and published monographs on Apollinaire and Gerard de Nerval. She also translated from English, and published a large anthology of American poetry which she co-edited in 1992 with her late husband, the poet Artur Międzyrzecki.

Tags: Poland, Ministry of Culture and Art, Columbia University, France, Austrian Award for Poetry, Solidarity Award, Légion d’Honneur, French, Americans, Czesław Miłosz Prize, Witold Lutosławski