Escape from the ghetto

Going through the canals
Marek Edelman Social activist

When that happened, we saw what was going on so we took those 12 people and led them away because we had to move out of Franciszkańska 20, 30 to 23 and we took all of those people and led them to Franciszkańska 23. Then we decided we'd been broken up, we had no men, we had nothing, all of our weapons and the small reserves of ammunition we had left were back in that cellar which we couldn't get into. So I made a group of 10 people, I mean, not I - something wonderful happened there. We all came to Franciszkańska 23 and the cellar there was absolutely filthy. These two girls came in with us - peaches and cream. So I said, 'Where can we lie down?' 'We'll take care of things', and they hitched up their skirts showing their red knickers and began to scrub. 'Why?' 'Because we're whores and we can do more than just work, than just give a man a good time, we'll be here with you.' Good, they stayed with us. Lusiek Błones was there, he'd been wounded in the lip, here, and he couldn't eat, so who fed him as gently as anything? Those two whores. I don't know where they got it from but they managed to get him some luke-warm porridge. It was unobtainable but they had their whoring contacts. That was there. So when we got there, I said, '10 people are going down over onto the Aryan side, there's no address, they just have to go somewhere, I gave them a telephone number but nothing else and they just had to save themselves.' 'There's 10 of you, 30 of us are staying behind, go.' Kazik and Zygmunt were already on the Aryan side, we had no contact with them. That was that. They went, jumped into the canal, into the water up to their waists because in that shelter if you could call it that, there was a hole leading to the canals, to the big ones because this linked up with the storm drains in Żolibórz. You don't know what storm drains are. They're huge canals which were the main drains so they were high and wide, whereas those that joined it were quite different, they weren't those 70 cm street canals, they were high enough for a person to be able to stand upright in them. That's where they went. They went down into the canal, and that was it. We stayed where we were.

Suddenly, after about an hour or an hour and a half, there was shouting. You never shout in the canals. Janek Bilak emerged from the hole leading to the canal and said, 'I met Kazik who came to get us and couldn't find us because he went to Miła 18 but there was no one there', then some woman had told him a few years ago that she'd heard the password. Someone had been calling out 'John!' and I'd been answering 'Warsaw!' and then he saw me and spat at me. Then he went back. Because Kazik had brought - I'm not going to go into the whole story of Kazik, you're getting bored and it's late - Kazik had found two sewer workers, he took a gun and half a litre of vodka and brought them down to the canals so that they'd show him the way to the ghetto. He brought them down there, they stayed there while he carried on. He drew a line in chalk so that he would know how to get back. He came out in the ghetto, couldn't find anyone there and went back home. Then Janek turned up and told us he was there, told us what to do, to follow the white line and so we got out, not everyone, everyone stayed behind, Celina and I went to find that idiot Arsztein, we didn't know him, but perhaps he would have heard the password. We knocked all over Nalewki, he wasn't there. He probably didn't come there that night to Miła 18. There was nothing we could do, it was getting light. Some lad went back there again and said he thought there was no one there. Forty people got out and we walked the whole night long.

Jak to się stało, zobaczyliśmy co jest grane, tośmy wzięli te 12 osób i zaprowadziliśmy je, bo myśmy musieli się wyprowadzić z tej Franciszkańskiej 20, 30 na 23 i zabraliśmy tych wszystkich ludzi. I śmy przyszli na Franciszkańską 23. I ja wtedy zdecydowałem: jesteśmy rozbici, nie mamy ludzi, nie mamy nic, broń cała i te minimalne zapasy amunicji tam zostały, nie można wejść do tych piwnic. Więc stworzyłem taką grupę 10 osób, znaczy ja...

Nie, jeszcze była piękna rzecz tam. Przyszliśmy tam do, wszyscy przyszliśmy na tą Franciszkańską 23 i tam była strasznie brudna piwnica. I do nas weszły takie dwie... I razem z nami weszły takie dwie dziewuchy krow z malakom. To ja mówię: 'Gdzie tu się można położyć?' 'My tu zaraz zrobimy'. Jak zadarły kiecki, pokazaly czerwone majtki, jak zaczęły szorować, to ja do nich mówię: 'Dlaczego?' 'Bo my jesteśmy kurwy i nie tylko, że umiemy pracować, tylko umiemy pokazywać dupy, my tu z wami będziemy'. Dobrze, były z nami. Był Lusiek Błones, był ranny w wargę tutaj, nie mógł jeść. Kto go karmił? Najdelikatniej jak można te dwie kurwy. I one mu nie wiadomo gdzie i skąd one zdobywały dla niego letnie owsianki. Tego w ogóle nie było. Tam one gdzieś miały swoje chody kurewskie. To było tam. No i jak myśmy przyszli, to ja mówię: 10 osób schodzi i idzie na aryjską stronę, adresu nie ma, niech... gdzieś niech idą. Znaczy się telefon im dałem jakiś, ale nic poza tym i mówię: musicie się ratować. Idziecie, was jest 10, tu zostaje 30 osób, idźcie sobie. A Kazik z Zygmuntem już byli po aryjskiej stronie, żadnych kontaktów z nimi nie było. No i już. I oni poszli, zeskoczyli do tego kanału, do wody, do połowy, bo tam była z tego schronu, jeżeli można powiedzieć, była dziura do kanału, bo tam były już te duże kanały, bo to szło już do burzowca tego Żoliborskiego. Wy nie wiecie co to burzowiec. To jest tam gdzie te...

[Q] Szerszy kanał.

Wielki kanał, który ma główny odpływ i on jest szeroki, wysoki, a te, które dochodzą do niego, są już zupełnie inne, to nie są takie 70-centymetrowe kanały na ulicy, tylko to jest kanał, w którym możesz się wyprostować i tak dalej. Oni poszli tam. Zeszli do kanału, no i do widzenia. A my tutaj wiesz... No my tutaj...

I nagle po godzinie czy po półtorej jakiś krzyk, coś, a przecież tam się nie krzyczy w ogóle, wychodzi z tej dziury od kanału Janek Bilak i mówi: 'Spotkałem Kazika, który przyszedł po nas i nas nie mógł znaleźć, bo on poszedł na Miłą 18, a tam nikogo nie było, bo on latał po gettcie, ale jakaś pani mi tutaj parę lat temu powiedziała, że ona słyszała to hasło. Ktoś wołał Jana, a ja odpowiadałem Warszawa i on zobaczył mnie i splunął na mnie'. I poszedł z powrotem. Bo Kazik sprowadził, nie będę opowiadał historii całej Kazika, bo już Wam się nudzi, bo jest późno. Kazik znalazł dwóch kanalarzy, wziął pistolet i pół litra wódki i ich sprowadził do kanałów, żeby mu pokazali drogę do getta. I ich przyprowadził tam, oni zostali, on poszedł dalej, zarysował sobie kredą jak ma wracać. Wyszedł w getcie, nikogo nie znalazł i poszedł z powrotem do domu. Jak przyszedł Janek, powiedział, że on jest i powiedział to i to robić, iść za białą linią i tak dalej, to... już nie pamiętam... to myśmy wyszli, znaczy nie wszyscy, to wszyscy zostali jeszcze, myśmy poszli z Celiną, żeby ten Arsztain idiota, że my go nie znamy, ale może usłyszy hasło, może coś i te całe Nalewki opukaliśmy, nie ma go. On wtedy nie przyszedł tego wieczoru prawdopodobnie do... na Miłą 18, ja tak myślę. I nie ma wyjścia, i robi się jasno, ja myślę sobie ten...  Poszliśmy, jeszcześmy raz poszli, jeszcze tam poszedł jakiś chłopak, on mówi, że jemu się zdaje, że to jest tam nikogo nie ma, poszliśmy. 40 osób wyszło, szliśmy całą noc.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Franciszkańska 23, Miła 18, Aryan side, Żolibórz, Nalewki, Eliezer Błones - Lusiek, Janek Bilak, Zachariasz Arsztain