Saving the life of a beautiful girl who had thallium poisoning

The story of the artificial kidney
Marek Edelman Social activist

In 1959 I had already been working eight years so it was the peak of being a doctor. Well, what...we had, we played all kinds of games with medicine, with human life. We were used to taking responsibility for life, so that's what we did. It might work, it might not but we'll do something. At the time, there was a trend, abortions were forbidden, and so there was a trend for women outside of Łódź, in Zgierz, in Pabianice to inject soap into their wombs and this induced a miscarriage. Of these women, 40 or 30% died because soap is a saponin and saponins dissolve red corpuscles. So they brought this young lady to us, her name began with B, and she'd gone completely yellow. After two days she admitted that someone had injected her with soap. We'd received some information indirectly that somewhere... how was it? It was Landzberg, because Landzberg had just received a book by Kolff dedicated to 'the godfather of the artificial kidney'. Before the war, Kolff had come to Warsaw to the Holy Ghost hospital where Landzberg was working as an assistant or a volunteer. Landzberg could speak every language and although he didn't speak Danish, he could make himself understood so they invited him to dinner. I don't know why but Kolff wanted to wash his hands so he went into the bathroom, and in the bathroom he saw a rabbit with its four paws tied together and with two tubes inserted into its abdomen. He came to the table and said, 'Tell me, Maurycy, what's that, that rabbit hanging there with tubes in its abdomen?' 'I'm carrying out an experiment,' he says, 'I've induced a state of uremia in the rabbit and now I'm flushing out the peritoneum and I want to see if the uremia will resolve.'

And that was it. Of course, that rabbit died, Kolff went to Denmark and developed the artificial kidney, whereas before everything had been a mess and he'd had to wear gum boots. Yet when the war broke out the Americans took him to America because he was a horrible Jew, of course, so he escaped from Denmark and built an artificial kidney over there. The story of the artificial kidney is very interesting because it has it's beginnings in the Spanish war. What was the name of that Spaniard who came up with acute kidney failure, Corcoran and Page, they were English but this Spaniard's name began with a T, but I can't remember. They had many cases of kidney failure, a lot of different acute renal syndromes, and he came to England and executed this idea that when there is renal ischaemia, if you wait for eight days, the kidney will begin to regenerate itself. So that was that. By why...?

[Q] In the context of that girl.

Ah yes, well, in Poland there was no artificial kidney, but someone came along and said, you know in France they don't have artificial kidneys either but there they were performing - Penson - they were performing exchange transfusions. What does that mean? It means that two litres of the patient's impure blood is transfused with two litres of bottled blood. Since she was at death's door, we began to do this exchange transfusion. Experts like us, who don't have a clue, have a lot of luck. After four weeks she went home well. We did her some damage but that's a minor detail because she went home well. I never saw her again. Apparently, someone said that she later had a healthy baby but I don't know about that because I never saw her again.

Ja już pracowałem w 1959... to już pracowałem osiem lat, to już wtedy jest szczyt doktorstwa. No co, no mieliśmy. No graliśmy w różne gry z tą medycyną, z życiem ludzkim. No byliśmy przyzwyczajeni do tego, że się odpowiada za życie, więc się bierze odpowiedzialność uda się, nie uda się, ale coś się zrobi. No i wtedy była moda na... były... zakazane były skrobanki i była moda pod Łodzią, w Zgierzu, w Pabianicach na babki, które wpuszczały do macicy mydło i było poronienie. No 40 czy 30 procent z tych kobiet umierało, bo mydło to są saponiny, saponiny rozpuszczają czerwone krwinki, więc przywieźli taką panienkę, na B się nazywała, która była żółciuteńka jak tego... po dwóch dniach się przyznała, że jej wpuścili mydło. No i... A myśmy mieli takie pokątne wiadomości, że gdzieś... ach, jak to było, bo to Landzberg, bo Landzberg wtedy dostał od Kolffa książkę, gdzie było napisane: 'Ojcu Chrzestnemu sztucznej nerki', bo przed wojną Korf przyjechał do Warszawy, był w szpitalu św. Ducha, a Landzberg był tam... jak to się mówi? Był tam asystentem czy wolontariuszem, ale Landzberg mówił we wszystkich językach, wprawdzie po duńsku nie mówił, ale umiał się z nim porozumieć, więc go zaprosił na obiad. A Kolff taki... nie wiem dlaczego chciał umyć ręce, więc poszedł do łazienki, a w łazience zobaczył, że w łazience za cztery nóżki jest przywiązany królik i ma dwie rurki w brzuchu. Przyszedł na obiad i mówi: 'Powiedz mi, Maurycy, co to... co to jest tam, co tam wisi u ciebie za królik z rurkami w brzuchu?' On mówi: 'Wiesz co, bo ja robię taki eksperyment, bo temu królikowi zrobiłem mocznicę i teraz mu płuczę otrzewną i chcę zobaczyć, czy ta mocznica się cofnie'. No i już. I ten królik zdechł oczywiście, a Korf pojechał do Danii i zrobił sztuczną nerkę, gdzie też przedtem się pieniło to wszystko i chodził w gumowych butach, a potem jak wojna wybuchła, to go Amerykanie wzięli do Ameryki, bo to był oczywiście Żyd wstrętny, to uciekł z tej Danii i zrobił sztuczną nerkę tam.

Ta historia sztucznej nerki jest bardzo ciekawa, bo to się zaczyna właściwie od wojny hiszpańskiej, ale to już jest... Jak on się nazywał ten... ten Hiszpan, który wymyślił zespół dolnego nefronu? Widzisz, zapomniałem, a znałem go na pamięć. Corcoran i Page to byli Anglicy do tego, a ten Hiszpan się nazywał na T, ale nie pamiętam. I oni mieli bardzo dużo zmiażdżeń, bardzo dużo różnych zespołów ostrych nerkowych. I on przyjechał do Anglii i oni zrobili ten pomysł, że jest ostre niedokrwienie nerki i że to, jak się przetrzyma te osiem dni, to ta nerka sama się odrodzi. Więc to... to było to. Ale dlaczego? Aha, bo ta Widzińska.

[Q] W związku z dziewczyną.

No tak, ale ta dziewczyna... w Polsce nie było sztucznej nerki, ale tutaj przyjechał ktoś, mówi: 'Wiesz, we Francji też nie ma sztucznej nerki, ale oni robią'. Penson, oni robią eksangwinotransfuzję. Co to znaczy? To znaczy, że wypuszczają dwa litry krwi swojej zatrutej i wpuszczają dwa litry krwi z butelki. No to jak ona już była taka umierająca, to żeśmy zaczęli robić tą eksangwinotransfuzję. Stop. I wiecie tacy fachowcy, jak my, którzy nie mają pojęcia, mają szczęście. Po czterech tygodniach ona wyszła zdrowa do domu, jeszcześmy jej zrobili trochę krzywdy, ale to już jest drobiazg, ale wyszła zdrowa. Nigdy jej więcej nie widziałem. Podobno, ktoś tam powiedział, że urodziła potem zdrowe dziecko, ale to ja nie wiem, bo ja jej nigdy nie widziałem.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: 1959, Łódź, Zgierz, Pabianice, Holy Ghost Hospital, Warsaw, America, Denmark, France, Spanish war, England, Concoran & Page:Poland, Penson, Landzberg, Willem Johan Pim Kolff

Duration: 5 minutes, 1 second