Mitral valve surgery

The golden Sixties in the clinic
Marek Edelman Social activist

[Q] You were talking about the Sixties when I was already working in the clinic...

More like slaving away than working!

[Q] Those are your words... It was a very interesting time, there was a large team of people, everyone was interested in a different field, there was a department of nephrology, of cardiology, of cardiac surgery, haematology, in those days it was a leading clinic.

Well, yes, everything depends on the boss. If he has a broad perspective then he surrounds himself with people who have an interest, who have some standing and who want to make a contribution. For example, sugeries. You mentioned haematology. What happened in this clinic was that a Dr Kołodziejska, a young lady whose job it was to peer down microscopes, began to do these morphologies, and suddenly it turned out that there were 360 cases of malignant anaemia, as many as in the whole of Poland, in Łódź alone. It wasn't clear what was going on in Łódź. People even came from Tempka, Kubicki was his name, to check if it had been done properly. The trail finally led to Zgierz where it turned out that in the Borut factory there was a dye, I don't know what they were producing, paints for painting walls, and it was this that was causing the anaemia. From that moment on, there was a great social action to ban the production of this dye. This clinic had a broad horizon which is why it had a department of haematology, where a post-doc graduate was employed who knew how to use a microscope, and that Kołodziejska, who later trained a whole host of people who became expert in this. This made up the entire department.

[Q] And this was... in the anticoagulation unit.

She was in the anticoagulation unit, towards the end of her life, she'd learned this herself because Kołodziejska didn't have a clue about it although she knew all about morphology, Kołodziejska, having worked before the war. Her husband had been a great surgeon in Warsaw, he'd died during the war and after the war, Jakubowski took all of these girsl in to work with him, all of these lame ducks. If the girl was pretty, she could work on the ward, if she was ugly, she had to work in the basement, where she'd be out of sight. And that's how you got your wonderful haematologist. There was a wonderful haematologist, she stayed in the basement but she always worked there with the door open so whenever I walked past, she'd say, 'Marek, Marek - come and look into this microscope.' So I'd take a look, not just me but everybody and anyone who worked in a different field knew how to do this, because Helenka would call out, Dr Kołodziejska, eine grosse dame, who wore a fox fur collar and other items of clothing that we had no idea what they were, so you couldn't refuse her because she also held her head high. You couldn't refuse her invitation to look into the microscope. In addition, she was Kołodziejski's wife so that everyone who passed down that corridor, everyone learned this. When I look around me today, none of these doctors knows how to look down a microscope but I do. And those girls who worked in the laboratory who were also trained by a very good... by Wierzbowska, but they didn't have the same quickness, to look and to know straight away, because if someone just goes on and on that's a completely different matter, but I'm no worse than they are. They sit there every day whereas I, if there's something there that's unclear, they say, 'Doctor, can you come and take a look?' I don't know this, I don't have a clue about this, I just remember the images that she showed us.

[Q] Mówił Pan o latach '60., ja już wtedy byłam, pracowałam w klinice...

Tyrałam się mówi, nie pracowałam!

[Q] To Pan powiedział... I był to przecież taki bardzo ciekawy okres, był duży zespół ludzi, prawda, interesowali się właściwie różnymi dziedzinami. Był dział nefrologii, kardiologii, kardiochirurgii, hematologia, a wtedy była to przecież wiodąca klinika w tym czasie.

No tak, to wszystko zależy od szefa. Jak szef ma szeroki pogląd, to zbiera dookoła siebie ludzi, którzy się czymś interesują, którzy coś znaczą, którzy chcą coś wnieść, na przykład... Mówisz o hematologii... W tej klinice stała się taka rzecz, że taka doktór Kołodziejska, która była panienka od tego, że się patrzy w mikroskop i zaczęła robić te morfologię, tam poradnie... w poradni i nagle się okazało, że takiej anemii złośliwej jest 360 przypadków, tyle co w całej Polsce w jednej Łodzi. I nie było jasne co tu się dzieje w tej Łodzi. Nawet przyjeżdżali od Tempki, Kubicki on się nazywał, sprawdzać czy to jest dobre, czy to dobrze jest zrobione. No i po nitce do kłębka okazało się, że w Zgierzu, w tej fabryce...

[Q] Borucie?

Boruty, tam jest taki barwnik w anilanie, a nie wiem co oni robili z tego, no farby do malowania ścian, który daje tą anemię. No i potem, od tego czasu, to była znów taka wielka akcja społeczna, żeby zakazać produkcji tej... tego barwnika. Więc to była klinika, która miała szeroki horyzont. Dlatego była i jak ty mówisz hematologia, gdzie był jakiś docent, który się znał na mikroskopie i ta Kłodziejska, która wykształciła potem całą plejadę ludzi, którzy się znali na tym. Tak że to był cały dział.

[Q] I to na koagulologii, na krzepnięciu, prawda?

No to ona krzepnięciu, to pod koniec życia, to sama się nauczyła, bo Kłodziejska nie miała pojęcia o tym, ale morfologię to ona umiała, Kołodziejska, bo ona przed wojną pracowała. Jej mąż był wielkim chirurgiem w Warszawie, a po wojnie... mąż zginął w czasie wojny, a po wojnie, ona... Jakubowski przyjmował te wszystkie dziewczyny do pracy, te wszystkie poszkodowane kaczątka. Ale jak była ładna, to pracowała na oddziale, jak była brzydka to do piwnicy, żeby jej nie było widać.

[Q] I w ten sposób był świetny hematolog.

Był świetny hematolog, ale siedział w piwnicy, ale ten hematolog siedział w piwnicy przy otwartych drzwiach, jak się przechodziło, to ona mówi: 'Marek, Marek, chodź no tu, zajrzyj tu do mikroskopu'. To ja zaglądałem do... nie tylko ja, tylko... I ci wszyscy ludzie, którzy pracowali zupełnie w innych dziedzinach umieli to, bo Helenka wołała, a pani doktor Kołodziejska, eine grose dame, która nosiła szal z lisów i jeszcze takie inne ubrania, co myśmy w ogóle nie wiedzieli co to jest, to nie można było jej odmówić, a do tego trzymała wysoko głowę.

[Q] Spojrzenia w mikroskop nie można było odmówić.

A po drugie była żoną Kołodziejskiego, to wielka tego, no tak że... tak że wszyscy przechodząc przez korytarz, wszyscy się nauczyli tego. Ja tak patrzę dzisiaj, nikt z tych lekarzy nie umie zajrzeć w mikroskop, a ja umiem i wiem. I z tymi laborantkami, które były uczone też u bardzo dobrej, u Wierzbowskiej, u bardzo dobrej... ale one nie mają tego bigla, że to od razu spojrzą i wiedzą, bo tak jak się marudzi, marudzi, to jest zupełnie co innego i ja nie jestem gorszy od nich. Bo one siedzą codziennie, a ja... Jak jest coś takiego niejasnego, to one: 'Panie doktorze, niech Pan przyjdzie spojrzeć'. A ja nie umiem tego, ja w ogóle o tym nie mam zielonego pojęcia, ja tylko pamiętam te obrazki, które ona pokazywała.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Sixties, Łódź, Zgierz, Borut factory, Dr. Hanna Kołodziejska, Dr. Jakubowski