Paying a visit to the First Secretary in Łódź

Aftermath of a successful emergency operation
Marek Edelman Social activist

[Q] The time you spent in the Madurowicz hospital was a time of great stress and great enthusiasm for the whole team.

The stress was primarily political. They didn't like us, they didn't want us, the secretary of the POP was there and he persecuted us, he arranged competitions, he didn't want to work with us, he didn't want me there, he didn't want that team that was there to exist so it was very hard. That's where the whole matter of Mr B took place, that emergency surgery, Printzmetal's angina was operated. As I've said, this was probably the first emergency operation in Poland, the patient was suffering pain from a myocardial infarction while undergoing surgery. Because there were minor complications following surgery, an attack of breathlessness in the night, we didn't come to work the following day. And that's when we were given our notice because we'd taken the day off work without our boss's permission. We were effectively thrown out of the Madurowicz hospital, we were left with this post-operative patient who lived for another 30 years or more and who only died recently from a kidney tumour. He was a fantastic guy and went back to working the way he did before the war. That operation worked exceptionally well. I have to say that we had difficulties in performing it because Professor Moll who was the only surgeon in the whole of Poland, if not Europe, in the whole of Europe who would undertake to perform an emergency operation, had enormous difficulties, mentally, with doing this operation because it was impossible to tell what the outcome would be, although it was obvious that without it, the patient would die. If he died... we were sitting outside his door for 24 hours while he was leaving through the back door, leaving and coming back, leaving and coming back. After 24 hours, he operated on him and this was our success. There were minor complications in the night, we went there in the night and the following day we didn't show up at the hospital, the hospital director handed us our notice for taking a day off without his permission and then sacked us, leaving us high and dry. But somehow this operation had already been written about in the papers and so on, so we couldn't just be thrown out. We were employed by some hospital where we weren't meant to work but just collect a basic wage of 2,000 złoties or something like that every month. We took this money but we did nothing. And while we were doing nothing, to spite these 'gentlemen', we wrote... how many? Żuchowska, Chętkowska - there are 10 papers from this material that we collected in the Madurowicz hospital on this year-old ward. And, what was very uncommon, they even printed this for us although we didn't have much luck with publishing. Kardiologia Polska wasn't keen on publishing our work because once the editor-in-chief changed, he wasn't too keen on publishing our papers. So here we were extraordinarily lucky - 10 papers within three, four months that we wrote working from morning until evening. Those girls didn't believe me and, I don't know where they went to check if I was telling the truth. That was awful, no trust, the people who were closest, for them not to trust me but that's how it was, they ran around the libraries to make sure that I hadn't made something up. Those girls were awful but I wrote 10 papers. Nevertheless, we had a girl there, Elżbieta, she was razor sharp, nothing got past her. Things were bad because there was nothing happening.

[Q] Okres w szpitalu Madurowicza był takim okresem dla całego zespołu i wielkich napięć, i wielkiego entuzjazmu.

No napięcia były w pierwszym rzędzie polityczne. Nie lubili nas, nie chcieli nas, tam był sekretarz POP, który nas gnębił, rozpisywał konkursy, nie chciał z nami pracować. Nie chciał, żebym ja tam był, nie chciał, żeby tam ten zespół, który był, tam istniał, więc było bardzo trudno. Tam wynikła sprawa z panem B., z tą operacją na ostro, Printzmetal zoperowany. To, jak powiedziałem, to była chyba pierwsza operacja w Polsce na ostro, w bólu zawałowym człowieka się operuje. Iśmy... Wobec tego, że po operacji były drobne powikłania, w nocy był napad duszności i takie rzeczy, to myśmy wtedy nazajutrz nie przyszli do pracy. I wtedy wymówiono nam pracę z powodu tego, że bez zezwolenia dyrektora nie przyszliśmy do pracy. I praktycznie wyrzucono nas z tego szpitala Madurowicza, zostaliśmy z operowanym tym człowiekiem, który żył jeszcze 30 lat, więcej chyba... zresztą zmarł niedawno na nowotwór nerki. Był to fantastyczny facet, on potem pracował normalnie tak jak przed wojną. Ten zabieg się udał nadzwyczajnie.

Zresztą trzeba powiedzieć, że mieliśmy trudności ze zrobieniem tego zabiegu, bo profesor Moll, który był jedynym operatorem w... powiedzmy w Polsce, a jeżeli nie powiedzieć w Europie Środkowej, w całej Europie, który by się zdobył na zabieg w ostrym stanie, miał szalone trudności psychiczne z robieniem tej operacji, bo nie było wiadomo, co z tego wyjdzie, ale bez tego było wiadomo, że on zginie. Jak zginie, siedzieliśmy u niego dobę chyba, dobę pod drzwiami i on uciekał tylnymi drzwiami i wracał, uciekał tylnymi drzwiami i wracał. I wracał. I po 24 godzinach zoperował go i to był nasz sukces. W nocy były powikłania drobne, pojechaliśmy tam w nocy i nazajutrz jak przyszliśmy nie było nas cały dzień w szpitalu, dyrektor nam dał wymówienie, że bez zezwolenia dyrektora nie przyszliśmy do pracy i nas... krótko mówiąc,  nas wyrzucił i zostaliśmy na lodzie. Ale jakoś to było tak, już to było opisane w gazetach ta operacja, itd., nie można było nas wyrzucić na bruk. To nas zatrudnili w jakimś szpitalu, gdzie mieliśmy nie przychodzić tylko brać podstawową pensję dwa tysiące złotych, czy wtedy chyba, nie pamiętam dwa tysiące czy ileś tam złotych miesięcznie. I braliśmy te pieniądze, ale siedzieliśmy, nic nie robiliśmy.

I wtedy w czasie tego nicnierobienia, na złość tym wszystkim panom napisaliśmy, ile Żuchowska, Chętkowska, jest dziesięć prac z tego materiału, który mieliśmy ze szpitala Madurowicza, prawda, z tego rocznego oddziału. I nawet nam, co jest rzadka rzecz, nawet nam to wydrukowali, bo nie mieliśmy szczęścia do druku, bo na przykład Kardiologia polska niechętnie nas drukowała, bo jak się zmienił redaktor naczelny, to nas nie bardzo chciał drukować. Tak że tutaj trafiliśmy nadzwyczajnie, dziesięć w ciągu trzech, czterech miesięcy, napisaliśmy, siedząc od rana do wieczora, te dziewczyny wprawdzie mnie nie wierzyły nic i co ja mówiłem, chodziły, nie wiem gdzie chodziły i sprawdzały, czy ja mówię prawdę. To było fatalne, bez zaufania. Z najbliższych ludzi, nie mieć już... żeby oni do mnie nie mieli zaufania, ale tak było, latały po bibliotekach czy ja nie wymyślam czegoś. Fatalne były te dziewuchy, ale napisaliśmy dziesięć prac. Zresztą mieliśmy tam dziewczynę, Elżbietę, to był pistolet, ona nie popuszczała. No i było źle, bo nic się nie działo.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Provincial Specialist Hospital M. Madurowicz in Łódź, Poland, Europe, Kardiologia Polska, Jan Moll, Joanna Żuchowska, Elżbieta Chętkowska