You need to appreciate the nurses

Experience with medical journals
Marek Edelman Social activist

Once this patient, Mr B, had been operated on and had recovered and was walking about, we decided to present this case as a special report to the Cardiology Society in Łódź. There were difficulties of one kind and another, they didn't like Edelman, but even so, a special report ought to have been put first but they put us last. Well, let that be. When I finished my talk, speaking about and presenting the electrocardiograms, everything that we had done, showing what the patient looks like with him even turning up himself, the chairman of the Cardiology Society kindly said, 'In my lifetime, as long as I'm Chairman of cardiology, we will never perform this kind of operation here because it kills the patients and I refuse to allow that.' And that's how he dealt with us, there was no final discussion, just goodbye and get out. But we sent this case to the American Heart Journal, and after a week we received a reply telling us they wouldn't publish this because two weeks earlier, they had been sent a case just like this one somewhere in Los Angeles or somewhere like that, and that they don't want to repeat it. Fine, they didn't publish it, but we got the issue a month later. And it turned out that in that issue they'd published our images, our electrocardiograms. Theirs are a bit different, we had markings on ours, a bar here, but our images had been given to some guy who'd done something so we had satisfaction from this. Then, after this had been published there, after about two or three months, an article appeared in something like Cardiology News written by the same professor who'd thrown us off the podium. We always manage to get thrown off the podium because the same happened in Gdańsk... why were we thrown off the podium in Gdańsk? Oh that was probably because of the diagnosis of arterial stenosis. There were only six instances of this being done in the medical school and the professor had put his name to it, we had forged a way ahead. We weren't very important but we'd forged a way ahead and we had our own satisfaction and were working in the Pirogow hospital by then because the director there, who'd shown us this ward, said this is for flu cases but as long as I'm here they won't throw you out so you can come here. He was a Commie, too, but he was decent. Then something bad happened to him but I'm not entirely sure what it was. But we had it good there.

I'm still there. Yes, it's been 22 years. Yes but I still haven't been nominated for the post of senior registrar. I'm just the acting head and that's perfect.

Jakśmy... jak ten chory został zoperowany pan B. i był zdrowy, i chodził tośmy postanowili, jako doniesienie nadzwyczajne na Towarzystwie Kardiologicznym w Łodzi przedstawić ten przypadek. No trudności takie, owakie, Edelmana nie lubią, ale jednak, no bo doniesienie nadzwyczajne powinno być jako pierwszy punkt, ale nas dali jako ostatni, niech będzie. No i jak skończyłem mówić, opowiadać, pokazywać te elektrokardiogramy, to co wszystko było zrobione, jak ten chory wygląda i on przyszedł sam i tak dalej, to przewodniczący Towarzystwa Kardiologicznego był uprzejmy powiedzieć, że 'za mojego życia, dopóki ja będę prezesem kardiologii to takich operacji tu nie będzie, bo to jest zabijanie chorych, a ja na to nie pozwolę'. No i tak nas załatwili, że bez żadnej dyskusji skończyło się, do widzenia, wynocha stąd.

Ale wysłaliśmy ten przypadek do American Heart Journal i po tygodniu przyszła odpowiedź, że nie będą tego drukować, bo jeszcze dwa tygodnie temu otrzymali taki sam przypadek, gdzieś z Los Angeles, czy coś takiego, i że to już jest powtórzenie, nie będą. No dobrze, nie wydrukowali, ale numer przyszedł za miesiąc. I co się okazuje, że w tym numerze są nasze zdjęcia, nasze elektrokardiogramy. Bo oni mają trochę inne tam, myśmy mieli jakieś znaki takie, tutaj była kreska, to były nasze zdjęcia dołączone do jakiegoś faceta, który coś zrobił i tak dalej, no więc mieliśmy satysfakcję z tego. Więc... ale... no i...

Aha, a potem, jak już się to tam ukazało, to po dwóch czy trzech miesiącach ukazał się w Wiadomościach kardiologicznych, czy coś takiego, z tego samego profesora, który nas wyrzucił wtedy z trybuny, my mamy w ogóle szczęście do wyrzucania z trybuny, bo nas w Gdańsku... Dlaczego nas w Gdańsku wyrzucono z trybuny? A chyba z powodu tych... rozpoznawanie zwężeń naczyń... Tak, więc wyrzucił, było nagle sześć przypadków robione w klinice Akademii Medycznej i pan profesor się podpisał pod tym. Przebiliśmy drogę. Myśmy nie byli wprawdzie ważni tam, ale przebiliśmy drogę, ale mieliśmy swoją satysfakcję i pracowaliśmy w szpitalu Pirogowa już wówczas, bo pan dyrektor Pirogowa, który pokazali nam ten oddział, powiedział: 'Tu grypa, grypa, ale dopóki ja będę, to Was nie wyrzucą, możecie tu przyjść'. Też był komuch, ale był przyzwoity. Potem coś się z nim złego stało, ale nie wiem co dokładnie. Ale mieliśmy tam jak u Pana Boga za piecem.

Ja tam jestem

[Q] Tak już 22 lata.

Tak, ale nie mam do dzisiaj nominacji na ordynatora. Jestem p.o. i bardzo dobrze.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Cardiology Society in Łódź, Chairman of cardiology, American Heart Journal, Los Angeles, Cardiology News, Commie, Gdańsk, Pirogowa Hospital