Progess in medicine

Mystery that exists in medicine
Marek Edelman Social activist

[Q] How do you now judge medicine, the huge advances made in every field?

The advances are huge, when they do these sorts of operations where they can separate the brains of Siamese twins, sisters, of course technology has advanced enormously. We need to remind ourselves that the first case of extracorporeal circulation was in the form of cross-circulation. When Lillehei, who developed this system, came to visit us, he said we already have equipment to do this since we'd had to do this via cross-circulation before. Progress has been huge. In some cases, this progress is essential, but if we reduce everything to the point where machines replace people in everything, then machines can often make mistakes. Firstly, as in a laboratory - they do a morphology, press a button and they get the results of blood tests, but they get something different because the machine isn't perfect. What I'm talking about isn't significant, but all of this happens without any guarantee that it's right. You say that coronary arteriography which saves lives - yes, but how often is it performed unnecessarily? This procedure isn't without side effects. An electrocardiogram will show you what's going on but no, this is coming from America where certain financial and technical factors play a role, where technology and equipment are better. If today we say that someone sitting in Los Angeles can perform an operation in Zabrze when the professor there is giving instructions on what to do next, then for me... a human being is reduced to a piece of machinery. Yet that's not the case. Because even though he can see that beating heart on his monitor, he isn't able to assess the whole situation the patient finds himself in, no matter what. Of course, technology helps here and there, and today these indicators are made for tumours to show how the markers are, but so what? All of science is progressing. Today, we know that next to the solar system there's another one, and then another bigger one next to that, then we learn something. But a human being is a completely different creature because it's evolution, evolution, evolution; a chimpanzee has almost the same number of genes as a human being and yet there is this colossal difference, that he thinks, and doesn't. How this happens is a mystery. And this same mystery exists in medicine. A machine is very good but if you look at a patient a machine won't tell you if the patient will live or die. Whereas if you take a look yourself and see that the roof of his mouth has turned black, especially if it's child, then you know that he won't live. This is only an observation and so it's not 100%, it's 90% but that's enough. A machine won't pick this up. The best proof of this was that boy who came from Kazimierz who hadn't been able to join the army because he had a serious heart defect. He'd told the commission that he had a pain, they sent him to have some sort of test, an ultrasound, I think, he came back, his father was very unhappy, he'd been a guerilla fighter, my son, I was healthy, my son was healthy, the army, a heart defect, he was referred to hospital for surgery. And this healthy creature comes in - God grant us all such health - and I say, 'What's wrong with you?' 'I have a heart defect.' He shows me a piece of paper, he's to be operated on. So I examined him and say, 'You know what? The equipment was faulty, you're not ill.' So 3 months went by, they summoned him again, to this day the machine is faulty and they have a new one. So that's that. Those doctors take that machine, write something down and goodbye. This means they don't trust their own judgement. If only the doctor had listened to him, examined him but no one gets taught these things any more today.

[Q] Jak Pan ocenia teraz medycynę, postęp, który no, trzeba powiedzieć we wszystkich dziedzinach jest kolosalny?

Postęp jest kolosalny, jak robią takie operacje, jak rozdzielenie mózgów dzieci syjamskich, sióstr syjamskich. No oczywiście, technika poszła szalenie do przodu. Trzeba sobie przypomnieć, że na przykład pierwsze krążenie pozaustrojowe było od człowieka do człowieka. Jak był u nas Lillehei... to jest twórca krążenia pozaustrojowego, był przecież u nas na oddziale, to powiedział: 'Już dziś mamy aparat'. Bo przedtem musieliśmy człowieka do człowieka przyłączyć. Więc postęp jest kolosalny. Więc w niektórych rzeczach ten postęp jest konieczny. Ale jeżeli wszystko się sprowadza do tego, że wszystko zamiast człowieka robi maszyna, to maszyna się bardzo często myli.

Po pierwsze, maszyny... jak w laboratorium na przykład robią morfologię i naciskają guzik, prawda, i wychodzi im, co się dzieje we krwi i za każdym razem wychodzi inaczej, bo maszyna nie jest doskonała. To ja mówię rzecz, która jest bez znaczenia, ale w ogóle to wszystko się dzieje bez pewności tego, że to jest dobre. Mówisz koronarografia, która ratuje życie tak, ale ile razy ją się robi niepotrzebnie? I to nie jest obojętny zabieg. To nie jest obojętny, bo z elektokardiogramu widać, że nic nie jest, ale nie, to idzie z Ameryki. Tam grają rolę pewne rzeczy i finansowe, i technika, która jest lepsza i aparatura, która jest lepsza. Jeżeli się dziś mówi, że można usiąść w Los Angeles i zoperować w Zabrzu, kiedy profesor tam mówi, jak ruszyć, to dla mnie to jest: człowiek się sprowadza do kawałka maszyny. A tak nie jest. Bo mimo, że on widzi to bijące serce na swoim monitorze, to on nie jest w stanie ocenić całej sytuacji chorego, żeby nie wiem co powiedzieć. Więc oczywiście, że technika tu pomaga, tam pomaga, na przykład dzisiaj się robi w nowotworach te wskaźniki, jak wysokie są, wielka rzecz to. Ale cała nauka idzie do przodu, jak się dzisiaj wie, że koło układu słonecznego jest drugi układ, drugi większy jest niedaleko, to się dowiaduje, ale człowiek jest zupełnie wyjątkową bestią, bo to jest ewolucja, ewolucja, ewolucja. Szympans ma prawie tyle samo genów co człowiek, tak, a tym niemniej jest ta kolosalna różnica, że on myśli i nie. Jak to się dzieje, to nie wiadomo.

I ta niewiadoma... ta niewiadoma jest właśnie w medycynie. Ona jest... maszyna jest bardzo dobra, ale popatrzysz na chorego i od razu... maszyna ci nie powie, czy on jest do życia, czy do śmierci. A jak wejdziesz i zobaczysz, że on ma czarne podniebienie, szczególnie u dzieci, to już wiesz, że on nie będzie żył. Ale to jest tylko obserwacja i też nie jest stuprocentowa, jest dziewięćdziesięcioprocentowa, to wystarczy. A maszyna tego nie wychwyci. Najlepszy dowód ten chłopak z Kazimierza, co przyjechał, co do wojska go nie wzięli, bo miał ciężką wadę serca, bo na komisji powiedział, że go coś boli, posłali go na coś, na USG czy... nie, na coś go posłali... on przychodzi, tata nieszczęśliwy partyzant, mój syn, ja byłem zdrowy, syn zdrowy, do wojska, ma wadę serca, na operację ma skierowanie do szpitala. Wchodzi taki byczek, daj Boże zdrowie, to ja mówię: 'Co ci jest?' 'Mam wadę serca', powiedział. Pokazuje mi papier, do operacji. No to ja go coś zbadałem, mówię: 'Wiesz co, maszyna była zepsuta, nie jesteś chory.' No tatuś tam... No i co? Minęło trzy miesiące, wezwali go drugi raz, że maszyna jest do dzisiaj zepsuta i nowa maszyna jest. No więc to jest to. I ci lekarze biorą tą maszynę, piszą i do widzenia. To znaczy oni nie mają do siebie zaufania. Bo żeby on go posłuchał i zbadał, tylko nikt nie uczy go dzisiaj tego.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: America, Los Angeles, Zabrze, Kazimierz, clarence Walton Lillehei