Alter and Erlich

Pre-war Bund
Marek Edelman Social activist

This was a really good party, very homely. It was the only big party in Warsaw. When there was a pogrom - they wanted to throw me out of school then, too - when there was a pogrom in Przytyk there was a strike, the whole of Warsaw was striking, and the PPS [Polska Partia Socjalistyczna (The Polish Socialist Party)] and Bund parties had organised this strike, and schools were striking, too. Five children came to school and we wanted to break down the door to take them out from there but the door was made of metal so we weren't able to break it down, and so they had to stay there. I remember that rally on Przejazd, that's where the Mostowski Palace is these days, there used to be an open space there with a square in the middle that a cinema backed on to, the name of which I don't remember, and the Tabaczyński café. Right next to that was the corner of Leszna Street, then Rymarska, and this was full of people. I remember the speakers standing on a table. Strange technology - today you can't hear a thing without a microphone but then people spoke standing on a table and they could be heard at the other end of the square; I have no idea how they managed that. When Szalapin sang from the balcony of the opera house, I was there... you could hear everything but today if anyone tries without... there was no microphone, yet we could hear everything, I have no idea how this happened.

So there were these speeches, then the communists began to stir up trouble, one of them gave a speech and when they started with the republic being a soviet council, the Polish republic being a soviet council, fighting broke out and after that they were thrown out. Then the following day the headmaster summoned everyone, I don't know why they picked on me and wanted to kick me out of the school but they didn't throw me out because almost the entire class had stayed away, only five pupils had turned up for school. The son of the history teacher, Krausar, had turned up. He used to come to school by car always smartly dressed, the history teacher's son, and four other children from the whole school. That's all I know. That's how it was.

A newspaper used to be printed, it was a Jewish paper of the worker's movement which had the biggest print run. It's odd that when it came to the town council elections, there were 18 seats in the Jewish district of which 17 went to the Bund party and, together with PPS, it formed a majority in the town council. That's when Slawoj Składowski decided it was right to disband the town council, and appointed a commissioner, and this commissioner was Starzyński. Yes, well, Warsaw was decked in flowers, he had his own censor, Runge, who... all those socialist newspapers would usually appear each day with blank spaces not only so that people wouldn't read things that were anti-government but also in order to close down the newspaper, as no one would buy a newspaper that was full of blank spaces. In addition, Bund had a lot of influence in the trade unions, the shoe-maker's union, a huge shoe-maker's strike in Warsaw, in the Old Town, Lichtenstein was the secretary and thousands of people took part in it. They were - there were no shoe factories then - they were individual shoe-makers. I can't remember what they wanted. Or bakers, a strike by bakers - workers, not the owners. These were very significant events. After that, these trade unions fought for and got their own representatives as work inspectors, or something like that, I don't remember now what it was called. If inspectors visited bakeries in the night to see if everything was correct, I don't know, for health and safety reasons, they were accompanied by a trade union representative, and this was a huge achievement. In the Trade Union Central Council where Kwapiński was chairman, Wiktor Alter from the Bund party was vice-chairman. They were, in any event, members of the Second International, weren't they?

No to była... No tak, to była bardzo fajna partia, taka... taka bardzo domowa. To była jedyna wielka partia w Warszawie. Wiecie, jak był pogrom, w... o, wtedy też mnie coś ze szkoły chcieli wyrzucić, jak był pogrom w Przytyku, to był strajk, strajkowała cała Warszawa, i PPS, i Bund organizowały ten strajk i w szkołach też był strajk. Do szkoły przyszło pięcioro dzieci i myśmy się tam chcieli jeszcze włamać, żeby ich zabrać, ale były... drzwi z blachą żelazną, nie można było się włamać i oni tam zostali. I myśmy byli... Ja pamiętam ten wiec na... na Przejeździe, tam gdzie dziś jest pałac Mostowskich, tam był plac, w środku skwer, a z tyłu kino, jak się kino nazywało nie pamiętam, i kawiarnia Tabaczyńskich, zaraz był róg Leszna, potem Rymarska, to wszystko było wypełnione ludźmi. I... pamiętam, jak ci mówcy stali na stoliku, dziwna ta technika, dzisiaj bez mikrofonu przecież nic nie słychać, a wtedy ludzie mówili, stojąc na stoliku, i było słychać na końcu... na końcu placu, jak to się mówiło to ja nie wiem. Jak Szalapin śpiewał z balkonu Opery, to ja byłem na dole... było słychać, a dzisiaj niech ktoś spróbuje... bez nie było mikrofonu, a było słychać, jak to było, nie wiem. Ale tak to było.

No i te... te mowy były, i tak dalej, potem komuniści coś zaczęli tam rozrabiać, zaczęli... bo oni też coś tam, któryś z nich przemawiał, ale jak zaczęli, że Republika Rad, że Polska Republika Rad i tam się zaczęła bijatyka, i tak dalej, potem ich wyrzucono. I... No i potem, nazajutrz to dyrektor zawołał tych wszystkich. Nie wiem, dlaczego na mnie padło, że mnie chcą wyrzucić ze szkoły, ale nie wyrzucili wtedy, bo to prawie cała klasa nie przyszła, tylko pięcioro przyszło. Przyszedł syn nauczyciela historii Krausar, który przyjeżdżał do szkoły samochodem, w eleganckim ubranku zawsze był... syn nauczyciela historii i jeszcze czworo dzieci z całej szkoły. Więc nie wiem... Tak że tak to było. To był ten bunt wielki.

Wychodziła gazeta, no tak... Przecież to była żydowska gazeta, ruchu robotniczego, która miała największy nakład. To jest bardzo dziwne, bo przecież jak przyszły wybory do rady miejskiej, to żydowskich... znaczy z tej dzielnicy żydowskiej było 18 mandatów, z tego Bund miał 17 i razem z PPS-em stanowili większość w Radzie Miejskiej. I wtedy Sławoj Składkowski uznał za stosowne rozwiązać Radę Miejską i wyznaczył komisarza. I komisarzem był Starzyński, jak państwu wiadomo. No tak, Warszawa w kwiatach, to wtedy nie miało... miał on takiego swojego cenzora Runge, który... te wszystkie socjalistyczne gazety wychodziły przeważnie z białymi plamami i to codziennie i to było nie tylko dlatego, żeby... żeby nie... ludzie nie czytali tego, co się pisze przeciwko rządowi, tylko dlatego, żeby położyć gazetę. Bo jak gazeta się drukuje i ma same białe plamy, to nikt jej nie kupuje. No i tak dalej, tak dalej. I ten Runge to był ów, jednym słowem... To było tak.

A poza tym Bund miał kolosalne wpływy w związkach zawodowych, w związku szewców, wielki strajk szewców w Warszawie, na Starym Mieście był, Lichtensztain był sekretarzem, to tysiące ludzi brało w tym udział. To byli... Przecież to nie było fabryki butów, to byli pojedynczy szewcy. Już nie pamiętam, o co tam chodziło. Albo piekarzy, strajk piekarzy robotników, znaczy, nie właścicieli. To były wielkie rzeczy. Potem się tak stało, że te związki zawodowe wywalczyły sobie to, że inspekcja pracy czy coś podobnego, nie pamiętam, jak to się nazywało, mieli swoich przedstawicieli. Jak do piekarni, na przykład, w nocy szły kontrole czy jest wszystko w porządku nie wiem, z powodu BHP czy czegoś to był przedstawiciel związków zawodowych, to było wielkie osiągnięcie. No i w Centralnej Radzie Związków Zawodowych, gdzie Kwapiński był przewodniczącym, Wiktor Alter z Bundu był wiceprzewodniczącym. A w ogóle to oni należeli do II Międzynarodówki, prawda.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: PPS, Polska Partia Socjalistyczna, The Polish Socialist Party, Warsaw, Slavoy Składowski, Wiktor Alter, Jan Kwapiński