Communists in Poland before the war

Alter and Erlich
Marek Edelman Social activist

Two great names that were in the International were Alter and Ehrlich, Ehrlich and Alter, it's all the same. They were friends with Otto Bauer, Blum, Spak, and they were very significant individuals in the socialist movement. From the start of the October Revolution, they were persecuted by the Soviet Union. So when there was a socialist convention in Moscow, I don't know which one, of all the social democratic parties, although it was already after the break-up but it was still one International, the second one, Alter was arrested by Lenin. If it hadn't been for Vandervelde, Alter would have been shot there and then, and if it hadn't been for the delegation of socialists who had come from the West protesting and threatening to go on hunger strike they would not have released him. But Ehrlich was persecuted by the Russians because he was a member of the Bund and also because he was a delegate to the Duma in St Petersburg and had made a declaration in support of Poland's independence. After that, I can't remember how it happened, perhaps I don't know, maybe I never knew, he had to escape from St Petersburg - it wasn't yet Leningrad at that point - and so that's how it was.

Later on, during World War II when the Bolsheviks captured them, it all backfired and they were both killed. They say that Ehrlich committed suicide in prison while Alter was shot a few days later. No one knows if this is true but a cousin of Ehrlich's who lives in Moscow, she had access to those documents and she says it's true because the guard who was on duty then was given 10 days detention for not watching him properly and so Ehrlich was able to commit suicide. But this whole story about Ehrlich and Alter has been described 100 times in different places and details like that... when they were released, they talked with a judge, they'd been engaged by the Russians to set up a worker's committee that would help Russia. Alter was supposed to go to London and Ehrlich to America, but before they could leave, they were locked up in prison and then killed a few months later. There are all sorts of stories told that because Alter had written a letter judging the Soviet Union which he gave to the Polish embassy, I don't know. It's true that he wrote that letter... that there was a Soviet agent there who showed this letter, that's all an invention. Stalin's intention from the beginning was to have them killed because they were his personal enemies. When the Soviet army invaded the eastern territories on 17 September 1939, he and Zdanowski, that is, Alter, Ehrlich and Zdanowski issued a protest to the Soviet authorities in the name of the trade unions at the occupation of Polish territory. They were arrested straight away. So this was the Bund party.

I dwa wielkie nazwiska, ktore tam były w tej Międzynarodówce to był Alter i Erlich, Erlich i Alter. Wszystko jedno. To byli przyjaciele Otto Bauera, Bluma, to byli... Szpaka, to byli wielcy ludzie w ruchu socjalistycznym. No i oni zaznali od początku... od początku rewolucji październikowej szykan ze strony Związku Radzieckiego. Więc jak był nie pamiętam który numer zjazdu, kiedy jeszcze przyjechały wszystkie partie socjaldemokratyczne do Moskwy na zjazd socjalistów już było po rozłamie faktycznie, ale to była jedna Międzynarodówka, druga, prawda to Altera aresztował... aresztował Lenin. Gdyby nie Vandervelde, to by go wtedy pewno rozstrzelali, ale wobec tego, że ta delegacja socjalistów, którzy przyjechali z Zachodu, protestowała i by zagroziła głodówką, to by jego nie wypuścili. A Erlich był dlatego... dlatego prześladowany przez Rosjan, dlatego... w ogóle dlatego, że był bundowcem, ale dlatego był prześladowany, że on był delegatem do Dumy w Petersburgu. I on wystąpił z deklaracją o niepodległość Polski. No i wtedy... już nie pamiętam, jak to było, bo nie wiem... może nie wiem, może nie wiedziałem nigdy, on musiał uciekać z Petersburga potem, bo wtedy jeszcze to nie był Leningrad, Petersburg, prawda... No i tak to było. Więc... I potem to się, w czasie II wojny, kiedy bolszewicy ich złapali, to to wszystko się odbiło i obydwóch zabili. Mówią, że Erlich popełnił samobójstwo w więzieniu, ale Altera parę dni potem zastrzelili. Tak że to jest... Nie wiadomo, czy to jest prawda, jakaś kuzynka Erlicha, która jest... mieszka w Moskwie, ona podobno dotarła do tych papierów i mówi, że to jest prawda, bo strażnik, który pilnował jego dostał 10 dni aresztu, że nie dopilnował i że... i że w celi miało miejsce samobójstwo.

Ale ta cała historia z Erlichem i Alterem jest 100 razy opisana wszędzie i ja takich szczegółów, jak wypuścili ich, jak... oni rozmawiali kiedyś z sędzią, przecież ich zaangażowali Rosjanie, żeby oni tworzyli ten komitet robotniczy, który będzie pomagał Rosji. I że Alter miał jechać do Londynu, a Erlich do Ameryki. No ale zanim oni wyjechali, to ich wsadzili do więzienia i po paru miesiącach zabili. I... takie różne plotki opowiadają, opowiadają, że dlatego, że Alter napisał list, który dał do ambasady polskiej z oceną Związku Radzieckiego, nie wiem. To jest prawda, że napisał ten list i że tam był agent sowiecki, który pokazał ten list, i dlatego go... to wszystko są bajdy, Stalin miał od razu w zamyśle ich zabić. Bo to byli jego osobiści... osobiści wrogowie. Bo przecież jak oni... Jak wojska sowieckie 17 września '39 roku weszli na tereny wschodnie, to on i Zdanowsk znaczy się Alter, Erlich i Zdanowski to w imieniu związków zawodowych wystąpili z protestem do władz radzieckich o zajęcie terytoriów Polski. Coś o pozbawieniu... Jednym słowem od razu ich aresztowali. Więc to był Bund.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Soviet Union, Emile Vandervelde, Henryk Erlich, Otto Bauer, Wiktor Alter