Leaving for Lublin

The end of the war
Marek Edelman Social activist

It was like this that when the war ended, we already knew because we could hear shelling by the artillery for 2 days and so we knew that something was happening but we weren't sure what, and then suddenly the artillery stopped and for one or two days everything was quiet but we could see because we lived in a house where the German [sic] were living on the ground floor while we, this bunch of Jews were on the first floor. This was January and those Germans had made friends with us because on New Year's Eve they'd got plastered, and there were some girls with us so the Germans charged up to us on the first floor and started chasing these girls around the table. But nothing happened. There was a picture of Hitler hanging in the lavatory and an ashtray in a lavvy in the courtyard, it was bitterly cold but everything was neat and orderly. Each day a kempfer would scrub the toilet with a wire brush alongside these bandits, and everything was clean and neat. And then they took off, they took off in the morning, they drove off, they loaded up their trucks and left in a hurry. But around 2 or 3 o'clock, they came back. Those trucks arrived. But no, the previous evening they'd told us that on the road to - what's the name of the station there? Rogowo, the Germans had parked on the road to Rogowo. What did that mean parked? A motorcycle brigade or division. We went to the road but we were going through the woods and we saw that along the road, there was a bitter frost, along the road there were hundreds of motorcycles and hundreds of soldiers lying, standing by these motorcycles. We thought the whole division or brigade was retreating, going, we couldn't tell what was happening. But it wasn't normal for the Germans to be in such disarray, because if everything had been alright, because everything was lying around, some in the ditch by the road, some this way, some that, there were loads of them, one on top of the other. So we went home, nothing was happening, everything was quiet, we had a look and the following day, those Germans left, but we didn't go out of the house because we weren't sure, people ready to grass on us were always around, even if there were no more Germans they still wanted money. And then suddenly, it was 3 o'clock, still light so it must have been 2 o'clock or half past two, they came back in the same trucks and started unloading all their gear again and moving back in, so it meant if they were coming back that everything was alright. Meanwhile, someone ran up and said, it was getting dark by then, 4 o'clock, someone ran up and said, "The Russians are in the marketplace". We said, "That's impossible because these Germans are still here downstairs". But the Germans weren't there any more. They had left one by one and that was it. So we went to the market where actually there were no Russians but a moment later a battalion of ladies arrived on horseback wearing fur hats, all very fancy, Russian Amazons but what women! All the people were shouting: hurrah! hurrah! hurrah! while we were standing up against the wall, not knowing if we wouldn't be caught because we were Jewish.

[Q] 'We' means who?

I was with Antek and Celina. No one else was there.

[Q] Luba.

There, at the market?

[Q] In Grodzisk.

She was in Grodzisk but she wasn't at the market. Was she? No, who could she have been there? She wasn't there. The three of us were there, we weren't very sure of ourselves, she was in Grodzisk which has nothing to do with this. There were lots of people there: Ala, Inka, some women communists were there, no, there was plenty of people there. We were there and hurrah! hurrah! but we felt awful. The Russian girls were arriving so the war was apparently won while the three of us were left in this marketplace, still a bit afraid that someone might grass on us at the last minute. But still, we went home, the Russians had arrived although we still couldn't quite believe it, perhaps this was only an advance guard. By morning, however, we could see the Russians in that town.

Bo to było tak, jak się wojna skończyła, myśmy już wiedzieli było słychać artylerię dwa dni i ta artyleria tam rąbała strasznie, wiedziało się, że coś się dzieje, ale nie było się pewnym, że coś się dzieje. I nagle ucichła artyleria i dzień, dwa jest spokój, ale widać, że ten nasz... bo myśmy mieszkali w takim domku, gdzie na parterze był sztab... [sic] partizane, a my na pierwszym, ta... ta banda żydziaków na pierwszym piętrze. No, a to już było styczeń, to już ci Niemcy byli z nami... z nami zaprzysiężeni.... zaprzyjaźnieni, bo jak Sylwester był, to oni się urżnęli, a u nas były dziewczyny jakieś i oni przylecieli na pierwsze piętro i gonili dookoła stołu te dziewuchy. Ale nic się nie stało, tam Hitlerek wisiał w klozetce, stała... jak się nazywa... popielniczka, w takiej sławojce na podwórku, zimno było jak cholera, ale porządek był. I codziennie taki kempfer z bandytami szorował klozecik szczotką ryżową i było czysto, było wszystko porządku. No i się zabrali, rano się zabrali, wyjechali. Na wozy się załadowali w pośpiechu wyjechali. Ale o godzinie 2:00 czy 3:00 wrócili. Te wozy wzięli i przyjechli.

A nie... poprzedniego wieczoru to nam powiedzieli, że na drodze do jaka tam jest... jak tam jest stacja? Na drodze do Rogowa, na szosie stoją Niemcy. Co znaczy stoją? Jakaś... jakaś brygada czy dywizja motocyklowa. Więc to była szosa.. .Myśmy wyszli na szosę, ale myśmy szli lasem i zobaczyliśmy, że na szosie, mróz był jak cholera, na szosie setki motocykli i setki żołnierzy przy tych motocyklach leżą, stoją, motocykle leżą, no myśleliśmy, że dywizja czy brygada się cofa, jedzie, nie było wiadomo, co się dzieje. Ale coś było to nienormalnego, żeby w takim bałaganie byli Niemcy, bo jakby było wszystko w porządku, bo leżało i to w rowie leżały te motocykle i tak i siak pełno ich było, jeden na drugim na trzecim. No i poszliśmy do domu i nic się nie działo, był spokój, obejrzeliśmy to sobie i nazajutrz ci Niemcy wyjechali. O, już, aleśmy nie wychodzili z domu, bo to było niepewne. Bo szmalcownicy zawsze działali, nawet jak Niemców nie było, to oni też chcieli jeszcze szmalec. No i nagle, godzina trzecia, czy jeszcze było widno. To musiała być druga, czy w pół do trzeciej wrócili na tych samych wozach, zaczęli wyładowywać te bety z powrotem no i zostali, to znaczy jak wracają to znaczy wszystko w porządku. Tymczasem ktoś przyleciał i mówią, już się robił taki zmrok, czwarta godzina, ktoś przyleciał i mówi: 'Ruskie są na rynku. To my: 'Niemożliwe. Bo ci Niemcy jeszcze są tu na dole'. Ale okazuje się, że tych Niemców nie ma już na dole. Gdzieś wyszli pojedynczo z tego, no i do widzenia. No i myśmy poszli na rynek, Ruskich wprawdzie nie było, ale za chwilę wjeżdża taki batalion panienek w takich otokach z futrem, na koniach, dziudziu, amazonki ruskie, ale jakie baby i ta ludność: 'Hurra, hurra, hurra, hurra...' A myśmy stali tak pod murem, bośmy tak nie byli pewni czy nas tutaj nie złapią za Żydów jeszcze.

[Q] 'Myśmy'? To powiedz kto.

Ja byłem z Antkiem i z Celiną. Więcej nikogo nie było tam.

[Q] Luba?

Tam, na rynku?

[Q] W Grodzisku, tak.

Ale była w Grodzisku, ale nie była na rynku. Była? Nie, skąd! Nie była. Myśmy byli we trójkę, nie byliśmy tacy pewni sobie. Ona była w Grodzisku, to nie ma nic do rzeczy, bo tam było dużo ludzi: była Ala, była Inka, była ona, była... jeszcze tam jakieś te komunistki jakieś były tam... nie, tam było dużo ludzi. Tak że to nie jest... Myśmy byli, no... i tu: 'hurra, hurra'... A nam było okropnie, niby jak już ruskie dziewczyny jadą, to już wojna wygrana, a my tu co zostaliśmy sami we trójkę na rynku i jeszcze się trochę boimy, czy nas tutaj nie zaszmalcują jeszcze na sam koniec. No ale nic, wróciliśmy do domu, Ruskie są. Chociaż wierzyć się nie chciało, że już są, że może to jest szpica, może to jest coś, ale nazajutrz już było widać w tym mieście, że są Ruskie rano.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Germans, Jews, Rogowo, Russians, Russian Amazons, Grodzisk