What it means to die normally

Feiner's notebook
Marek Edelman Social activist

I went to see Szuldenfraj, he was already ill in hospital. He'd been ill in Milanówek and had been going to see Dr Lipszyc. He's the one who was very shy at the beginning of his political career. He had to give a speech as he'd been appointed to do this, so he raised his hand. The chairman of the meeting gave him leave to speak and so he said, pardon me, but could we open a window? It's very stuffy in here. And that's how he made his speech. But he was a great guy, a brilliant doctor from Kraków. That was it. But I don't know why we're talking about Lipszyc, but that's how it was.

Szuldenfraj was diagnosed by Lancberg in Milanówek, I think. He had lung cancer and was already very ill in Lublin. He was in bed when I went to see him. I have to say that I didn't like him, he was a typical 'Krakus', tight-fisted, you could never get any money out of him, unfortunately, he kept a notebook with all of this money ... but this is irrelevant.

[Q] Marek, you're talking about Feiner?

Feiner, yes. It was Feiner who was in hospital, not Szuldenfraj. Szuldenfraj was in the national council, he was some kind of director, perhaps he was a delegate, I can't say but he represented Bund which surprised me greatly that he was mixing with those commies. That was dreadful although later I was able to benefit from this. When I went to see Feiner in hospital he was indeed dying, but he had this little notebook, with all the Bund money, from which he never wanted to give anything. If I remember correctly, there was $10 inside and he wrote down every $5 dollars, who he'd given it to, when, which day, and so on. But I think they robbed him anyway, because there had been more money except it had disappeared through no fault of his. I know because I had some Bund money myself which wasn't noted down there. In my case, the communists had got their hands on it through Antek, 5,000 I think it was $5,000 because they were dying of hunger in that Grodzisk.

[Q] Communists not Zionists?

Communists. Anka Kowalska and Kowalski were starved to death because Stalin didn't give them any money and just told them to kill themselves. So I had some money but I don't remember where from but this wasn't noted down in his notebook but maybe it was different money which had come by a different route because this money all came by various routes - some came through the delegates, those joint contacts. I can't say because I was never in charge of the money. Those who were probably knew but they're no longer alive but they knew and they knew where, although this isn't written down, because later they lived well, I saw that they ate ducks and chickens.

Raz poszedłem do Szuldenfraja, bo on już leżał w szpitalu, był już chory taki. On był chory jeszcze w Milanówku, leczył go doktor Lipszyc. To jest ten pan, który jak zaczynał swoją karierę polityczną, to się bardzo wstydził i miał przemówić, bo był wyznaczony.  Więc podnosi rękę. Przewodniczący go wzywa do głosu, to mówi: 'Przepraszam, czy można otworzyć okno? Bo jest duszno'. Zaliczył swoje przemówienie. A to był fajny facet. Genialny lekarz z Krakowa. No i tak. Ale dlaczego o Lipszycu, to ja nie wiem, ale tak było.

Szuldenfraja rozpoznał Lancberg, rozpoznał go w Milanówki chyba, miał raka płuca i już w Lublinie... już był bardzo chory. No i tak... i tak był taki chory i leżał w łóżku. I ja poszedłem do niego. Ja muszę powiedzieć, go nie lubiłem, bo był krakus skąpy, pieniędzy od niego nie można byłoby dostać, bo szkoda, prowadził zeszyt z tymi pieniędzmi, ale to nie ma nic do rzeczy.

[Q] Marek, Ty mówisz o Feinerze.

Feinera, tak, to Feiner leżał w szpitalu, nie Szuldenfraj, Szuldenfraja był w radzie narodowej, nie wiem, jakimś dyrektorem, może był delegatem, nie mogę powiedzieć. Ale jako Bund on występował, co mnie strasznie dziwiło, że z tymi komuchami on się zdaje, to było coś okropnego, ale z tego miałem pożytek potem. I jak poszedłem do Feinera do... do szpitala, to już był umierający, faktycznie. No i miał ten zeszycik z tą kasą bundowską, co nigdy nie chciał dać z niej pieniędzy, tam w środku leżało, o ile dobrze pamiętam, 10 dolarów i wypisane każde pięć dolarów na kogo wydane, kiedy, którego dnia itd. I już. Ale i tak go okradli, według mnie. Bo pieniędzy było więcej, a gdzieś się rozpłynęły, tylko to nie z jego powodu. No bo ja wiem, ja sam miałem pieniądze, które tam nie były zapisane, bundowskie. U mnie komuniści wyłudzili pięć tysięcy, przez Antka pięć tysięcy, nie pamiętam, wydaje mi się, że pięć tysięcy dolarów, bo zdychali w tym Grodzisku z głodu.

[Q] Komuniści, nie syjoniści?

Komuniści. I Anka Kowalska, i Kowalski, oni byli zagłodzeni na śmierć, bo Stalin im pieniędzy nie dawał, kazał tylko się zabijać. Nie dawał im pieniędzy. Więc ja miałem pieniądze, właśnie nie pamiętam skąd, ale w zeszycie u niego nie było tych, to może były jakieś inne, inną drogą, nie wiem. Bo były różne te drogi tych pieniędzy, szły jedne przez Delegaturę, drugie przez te jointowe kontakty, nie umiem powiedzieć, bo ja tej kasy nigdy nie prowadziłem. Ci co prowadzili, to pewnie wiedzieli, już nie żyją, ale wiedzieli i wiedzieli gdzie, co nie jest zapisane, bo potem im się dobrze powodziło, bo widziałem, że jedli kaczki i kury.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: Milanówek, Kraków, Lublin, Bund, Grodzisk, Michał Szuldenfraj, dr Adam Lipszyc, Józef Feiner, Anna Kowalska, Stalin