1968 – family's emigration

Mrs Goldowa's 'Drop of milk' and her family
Marek Edelman Social activist

When did the parties join together?

I had TB then and had a hole in my lung and I was in Sokołowsko. It's a beautiful spot, not what it is today, there were rhododendrons there, it's a magical place. On top of it being magical, there were sanatoria along the ravine and that's where all the ill people from the camps were brought. As you walked through the ravine you could see 20 women and 20 men there today, the following day there would be 14, the day after that there would be 15 and then the day after that, there would be a completely new set of people because everyone who came there died. I had the protection of Mrs Goldowa because the whole place was run by a Jewish association called Towarzystwo Ochrony Zdrowia - TOZ - (Association for the Protection of Health) which existed before the war. Before the war, Mrs Goldowa had run 'A Drop of Milk' - you know what 'A Drop of Milk' was? It was for mothers who couldn't produce breast milk so they had a drop of milk, mothers who couldn't produce breast milk not because theoretically they didn't have any, but they didn't have any because they'd been starved, and 'A Drop of Milk' would collect breast milk from real mothers who had enormous tits with plenty of milk, and would distribute it at 12 o'clock to those women who - I don't think powdered milk existed in those days - and so this milk was given out to these women. So she set up this association for the milk, and I think the first collection point was in the Krasiński Gardens, I don't remember where, there were lots of these places, and she was in charge of this 'Drop of Milk'. She had two sons. My God, that Sławek was wonderful, wonderful, a beautiful boy, lovely. He fell in love with Lola, a communist but he must have broken up with her or something, I don't know what because he was in Lwów and she followed him there and brought him here to Warsaw and he caught TB. So how was it that the son of a great doctor who's a specialist in treating TB was treating himself by lying on the beach in the sun in Warsaw. You understand what had happened with him. But he had his father here. His father had a factory on Waliców Street that made batteries, he was an engineer and his name was Golde, it was the biggest battery factory in Warsaw. He was an extraordinary engineer, and when Sławek came to Warsaw, this son to his father because his father was in hiding, he found his father on Twarda Street during the Warsaw Uprising and they went to have dinner together and were hit by a bomb which killed Sławek and his father. As for that girl, I don't know if she was seeing him then or not. In any event, she came here to see me one day - what was Abrasza's name, that friend of Romain Gary, the one who was in India later - he was here with us because he used to take those trains from Poland to France, from France to Poland, and this girl, for $10, I mean not him but the train guards, he took her to France in an empty train. That was his girlfriend, she married that communist, she always had communist tendencies, she was one of Kormanowa's pupils, she got married, a pretty girl, lovely, I really like her but she didn't even look at me, she liked Sławek. And so she went to France, got married, had a son with that communist, and this son was on his way to a summer camp and was standing up in a train and it amputated his hand. His name was Ronan, she still lives in France and is from that group of communists. All of those young ladies from Kalecka Street were great communists. One was a Politruk in a sort of school, another one was here, a third there, all of them have a communist soul to this day.

Kiedy się łączyły partie? [19]40?

[Q] W 1949.

Ja byłem wtedy na gruźlaka chory, miałem dziurę w płucach i byłem w Sokołowsku. I nagle zajeżdza tam... Wiesz, to jest piękna miejscowość, to nie jest to, co dzisiaj. Tam były rododendrony, w ogóle to było w ogóle cudowne. Mało, że było cudowne, to były sanatoria wzdłuż tego wąwozu i tam przywozili wszystkich ludzi z obozów, chorych. I tak szedłeś tym wąwozem, to dzisiaj widziałem 20 kobiet i 20 mężczyzn, jutro było 14, pojutrze było 15, a po pojutrze był zupełnie nowy skład, wszyscy tam umierali. Ale ja miałem protekcję, pani Goldowej, bo to utrzymywało takie żydowskie towarzystwo, które się nazywało Towarzystwo Ochrony Zdrowia (TOZ) i to było przed wojną. I pani Goldowa, która była przed wojną dyrektorką Kropli Mleka... Wiecie co to Kropla Mleka? To jest to, co matki nie mają pokarmu, to była kropla mleka. Matki nie miały pokarmu nie dlatego, że teoretycznie nie miały, nie mogły mieć, tylko dlatego, że były głodzone i Kropla Mleka zbierała pokarm od prawdziwych matek, które miały wielkie cycki z dużym mlekiem i o godzinie, nie wiem, 12 czy którejś wydawali to mleko tym kobietom, które... bo nie były... ja pamiętam... chyba nie było wtedy sztucznego jeszcze mleka, tego proszkowanego. I wydawały to mleko tym kobietom. I ona założyła to towarzystwo od tego... od tego mleka i w Ogrodzie Krasińskich był pierwszy chyba punkt, już nie pamiętam gdzie, ale było dużo tych punktów i ona była dyrektorem tej Kropli Mleka. Ona miała dwóch synów.

Boże, ten Sławek był cudo, cudo, chłopak piękny, śliczny, zakochał się w takiej komunistce Loli, ale ją coś widocznie rzucił czy coś, nie wiem co, bo był we Lwowie i ona pojechała za nim do Lwowa, go przywiozła tutaj do Warszawy i on zachorował na gruźlicę. I jak to syn wielkiej lekarki, która jest specjalistką od gruźlicy, leczył się na plaży w Warszawie na słońcu, rozumiesz, co się z nim stało. Ale miał tutaj tatusia. Tatuś miał fabrykę akumulatorów na ulicy Waliców, to był inżynier Golde, to była największa fabryka akumulatorów w Warszawie. On był nadzwyczajnym inżynierem. No i wszystko jedno... I... i jak Sławek przyjechał do Warszawy, Sławek to znaczy ten syn, przyjechał do Warszawy do taty, bo tata się tu ukrywał, to w Powstaniu Warszawskim na ulicy Twardej zastał tatę i poszli zjeść kolację i właśnie trafiła tam bomba i zabiła i Sławka, i tatę. A ta dziewczyna... ja nie wiem, czy ona się z nim wtedy widziała czy nie, w każdym razie tutaj przyszła do mnie któregoś dnia. Jak się nazywał Abrasza, ten... ten przyjaciel Romain Gary, ten który potem był w Indiach i tak dalej. To on tutaj u nas był, bo on woził te pociągi z Polski do Francji, z Francji do Polski i tą dziewczynę za 10 dolarów. Znaczy nie on, on tym kolejarzom... on zabrał w pustym pociągu do Francji, to była ta jego dziewczyna, ona wyszła za tego komunistę. Zawsze miała skłonności komunistyczne, wyszła za takiego komunistę, to po Kormanowej uczennica, wyszła za... ładna dziewczyna, śliczna. Mnie się bardzo podobała, ale ona na mnie nie patrzyła, Sławek jej się podobał. I pojechała do Francji, wyszła za mąż, urodziła z tym komunistą syna i ten syn jechał na kolonię i stał w pociągu i ucięło mu rękę. No ale przecież Ronan się nazywał, tak że ona żyje do dzisiaj we Francji. To jest z tej grupy tych komunistek. Wszystkie te panienki z Kaleckiej były jakimiś wielkimi komunistkami. Jedna była politrukiem w szkole takiej, druga tam, trzecia tu, wszystkie... dusza komunistyczna do dzisiaj, wszystkie.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Sokołowsko, 1949, Drop of Milk, TOZ, Towarzystwo Ochrony Zdrowia, Association for the protection of Health, Krasiński Garden, Lwów, Warsaw, Waliców Street, Twarda Street, Warsaw Uprising, Karmanowa`s pupils, Kalecka Street, Abrasza Blum, Romain Gary