Talks of creating a ghetto

Zygielbojm's escape from Poland
Marek Edelman Social activist

[Q] Marek, I'd like us to talk about the time following 1940 up to the end of the war. Perhaps we could start with the story about Zygielbojm leaving Poland.

This is a much earlier story because when the old Germans entered Warsaw, after they'd declare a ceasefire, they demanded 12 hostages who were to live in the town hall, and if something bad happened to a German, then one or two of these hostages or all of them would be shot. Starzynski selected 12 or 10 hostages, among whom was Estera Alter-Iwińska. Artur Zygielbojm was there, too. This was the the biggest faction in a time when there was still an electable town council but which hadn't existed for the past four years, but to confront the Germans - according to this proportion he took - and I think another one of the Jewish representatives was Gepner, I don't remember. What happened was that they were stuck in that town hall and for the first few days, everything was quiet. Then it became less strict and they were able to do shifts, so six of them would be there overnight while six would be there during the day - the Germans didn't take any notice of this. And that's how it went on, while in town there was a notice telling people who the hostages were, there were posters and everyone was to keep calm. I don't remember which day it was that the Germans suddenly arrived decided to arrest all of the hostages. The caretaker came running up from the ground floor because everyone was already there, 12, one woman, Estera Alter-Iwińska, she's the sister of Victor Rotter and the first lawyer in Europe, a woman, and when the caretaker came running up saying the Gestapo were coming or the SS, no one knew which formation it was... they have very high ceilings in those buildings, four, five metres, that's what those rooms are like, and there are cupboards there built in to the walls and they're also about two or three metres high, so when that caretaker arrived, Starzyński grabbed Estera , threw her into one of those cupboards and locked her in. Meanwhile, the Germans arrived, arrested everyone and took them away while she was left in the cupboard. No one knew she was there, neither the caretaker nor anyone else. The hours went by and she was still in that cupboard, she started knocking and banging and in the evening, it dawned on the caretaker that someone was in there and so he unlocked the cupboard and she came out. When they had come to arrest them, the change over of the hostages hadn't yet been made so Zygielbojm wasn't there yet. He was still in Theatre Square somewhere but he hadn't yet reached the town hall. When he got there, the caretaker sent him away immediately and so he got away unscathed.

[Q] Marku, chciałabym żebyśmy dzisiaj mówili o tym czasie od '40 roku do końca wojny. I proponuję, żeby zacząć od opowiadania o wyjeździe Zygielbojma... Szmula Zygielbojma z Polski.

No to jest historia o wiele wcześniejsza, bo starzy Niemcy ustanowili, jak weszli do Warszawy, po zawieszeniu broni zażądali 12 zakładników, którzy mieli mieszkać w Ratuszu. I gdyby coś złego się stało jakiemuś Niemcowi, to jednego z tych zakładników czy dwóch czy wszystkich zastrzelą. Wywiesili... I Starzyński wyznaczył 12 zakładników, czy 10... 12 chyba zakładników. Wśród nich była Estera Alter-Iwińska, był Artur Zygielbojm, to była największa frakcja za jeszcze wybieralnego... rady miejskiej prawda, ale która była od czterech lat nie istniała, ale do siedzenia przeciwko Niemcom to się według tej proporcji on to brał i był z żydowskich jeszcze przedstawicieli zdaje mi się, że Gepner, nie pamiętam. No i tak się stało, że oni siedzieli... siedzieli w tym ratuszu.

Na początku było... przez pierwsze parę dni było spokojnie, potem też było spokojnie i oni siedzieli. Potem tak trochę poluzował się ten rygor i oni się zamieniali, sześciu siedziało w nocy, sześciu w dzień, Niemcy jakoś nie zwracali na to uwagi. I tak to szło. A na mieście było wywieszone kto jest zakładnikiem, były plakaty i ludność ma być spokojna itd., itd. No i nie pamiętam którego to było dnia, kiedy przyszli nagle Niemcy i postanowili aresztować wszystkich zakładników. Woźny z parteru przyleciał, bo byli już wszyscy, to było rano, byli wszyscy, 12, jedna kobieta, ta Estera Alter-Iwińska, to jest siostra Wiktora Rottera i pierwszy adwokat w Europie kobieta i jak ten woźny przyleciał, że idzie gestapo, czy idzie to SS, nie wiadomo jaka tam formacja przyszła, to on... a w magistracie są bardzo wysokie... wysokie sufity, cztery metry, pięć metrów, takie są te sale. I w tej sali są szafy i te szafy są w ścianach i mają też wysokość dwóch, trzech metrów. Jak tak się stało... jak ten woźny przyleciał, to Starzyński złapał Esterę, wrzucił do szafy i zamknął ją w tej szafie. Tymczasem przyszli Niemcy i wszystkich aresztowali i zabrali, ona została w tej szafie. Nikt nie wiedział, że ona jest w tej szafie, ani woźny nie wiedział, nikt nie wiedział. I ona siedzi, mijają godziny, siedzi w tej szafie, w końcu zaczęła stukać, pukać. Jednym słowem, wieczorem ten woźny się skapował, że ktoś tam jednak jest, poszedł i otworzył szafę i ona z niej wyszła. Tak było. A w tym momencie, kiedy przyszli aresztować jeszcze ta zmiana tych ludzi się nie dokonała i Zygielbojma jeszcze nie było, on gdzieś był już na Placu Teatralnym, ale jeszcze nie doszedł do Ratusza. Jak on przyszedł, to ten woźny go od razu odesłał i on został w ogóle nietknięty.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: 1940, Poland, Germans, Warsaw, Europe, Gestapo, SS, Theatre Square, Szmul Zygielbojm, Stanisław Gepner, Stefan Starzyński, Estera Alter-Iwińska, electable town council, Artur Zygielbojm, Victor Rotter