The start of an underground, clandestine action

Talks of creating a ghetto
Marek Edelman Social activist

After that, they nominated Czerniakow... who nominated him? Fischer, I suppose, he was nominated by Fischer who was the commendant, I don't know what function he held, Hitler's civil representative in Warsaw, I don't remember which one of them it was, Czerniakow was nominated and he appointed the council for the Jewish community because that's a self-governing institution, too, and every party, among others, because Bund had a large number of councillors there with the same proportion as Magistrate in the town council, so one of these councillors, who was Zygielbojm, he was summoned to join the council. I think that was in October, November 1939. Suddenly, there was talk of creating a ghetto. And suddenly, people began to talk about the ghetto, that the Germans were going to start one up. And a huge crowd of people gathered outside of the Jewish Community Council building at Grzybowska Street number 20 something, the courtyard was enormous and both it and the street were full of people, and Czerniakow went to those authorities and started to negotiate and they said there would be no ghetto then. It was going on, someone was meant to address the crowd to tell them to go home, not to stay out there because it was cold. I was standing in a stairwell and could see the whole square, full of people and suddenly a table was brought out and Artur got up on the table and said that Czerniakow had returned from the talks with the Germans and that there wasn't going to be a ghetto, but then he gave a speech saying that this fascism that existed today would come to an end and that things would go well for us and we would be victorious, and then he got down from the table and went home. He went somewhere because after several hours the Gestapo turned up wanting to know where that speaker was, the one who's turning the people against the Germans. So he never showed himself again at the Jewish Community Council building and went into hiding. He went into hiding, he was known, he was a well know figure in Warsaw, he wasn't the sort of person who could pass among the Jews in the ghetto without someone recognising him and pointing him out, because there was no shortage of that kind of low-life. No one knows if that's how it would have been but just in case he went into hiding and it was decided that he can't remain in Warsaw, that he has to leave for Belgium. But he had no documents, no passport, no visa, nothing. So how could he do this? Spaak was the Belgian prime minister. Spaak was related to Estera Alter-Iwińska because her sister was married to a professor from the polytechnic, I can't remember his name, who'd constructed the first aerodynamic tunnel for airplanes. He was very odd but very learned, and he and Spaak were somehow related because she had two sisters in Belgium, one was a doctor and the other was the wife of this professor. She was a great social activist over there. She travelled and did... the Sanacja government wasn't angelic before the war, they refused to give her a passport so she used to travel to Belgium using her sister's passport. They looked alike, so it didn't matter, there was an age difference of 2 or 3 years, the border guard didn't notice this so she travelled. She had her sister's Belgian passport. This was already an underground movement, the photograph in this Belgian passport was changed, it was stamped and Artur was meant to go to Belgium.

No i potem mianowali Czerniakowa jako... kto go mianował? Fiszer chyba, mianował go Fiszer, ale to był... jak on się nazywał? Komendant, nie wiem jaką funkcję on tam pełnił, cywilny namiestnik Hitlera w Warszawie, nie pamiętam, który to z nich był. I Czerniakowa mianował. Czerniaków powołał z nominacji zarząd gminy żydowskiej, bo to też jest samorządowa instytucja, prawda, i tam wszystkie partie i m.in. wobec tego, że Bund miał tam bardzo wielu radnych w tej samej proporcji, co magistrat w radzie miejskiej, więc jedyny z tych radnych, który był... był Zygielbojm i on został powołany do rady. I tak to było... to chyba było, nie wiem, w październiku, w listopadzie w 1939 roku.

No i ale jeszcze wtedy nie było mowy...  I nagle zaczęto mówić o gettcie, że Niemcy wprowadzą getto i tak dalej, i tego. I zebrał się przed tą gminą żydowską na Grzybowskiej 20-cia ileś tam, szalony tłum ludzi, podwórko było wielkie, całe podwórko zapchane ludźmi i na ulicy... no i nie wiem, Czerniaków pojechał do tych władz, zaczęli pertraktować i powiedzieli, że teraz nie będzie getta. No odbywało się... więc ktoś miał przemówić do tego tłumu, żeby poszedł się... żeby poszedł do domu, żeby nie stał tam, bo zimno było. Ja tam stałem na takim... w takiej... w takiej klatce schodowej gdzieś i widać było cały plac, pełno ludzi i tak dalej. I nagle wystawili stół i Artur wszedł na ten stół i powiedział, że wrócił Czerniaków z rozmowy z Niemcami, teraz getta nie będzie, ale od razu tak palnął taką mówkę i tak dalej, i tak dalej, że ten faszyzm, co dziś istnieje, i tak dalej, to on się skończy i że u nas będzie też dobrze, i my tutaj zwyciężymy, i tak faszyzm przegra. I zszedł z tego stołu i już. I poszedł do domu... nie wiem, czy poszedł do domu, czy gdzieś poszedł, ale w każdym razie po paru godzinach przyjechało gestapo, gdzie on jest ten mówca, który tu buntuje przeciwko Niemcom.

No więc on się już więcej nie pokazał w tej gminie żydowskiej i zaczął się ukrywać. Ukrywał się... on był znany, to była znana postać w Warszawie, tak że to nie był człowiek, który w gettcie, wśród Żydów mógł chodzić i by się ktoś nie znalazł, kto by go nie poznał, nie wskazał, bo takich łobuzów nigdy nie brakuje. Nie wiadomo, czy by tak było, ale dla pewności on się ukrywał. W każdym raze zdecydowano tak, że on nie może zostać w Warszawie, że ma wyjechać do Belgii. Ale przecież nie ma papierów, nie ma paszportu, nie ma wizy, nie ma nic. Więc jak to zrobić? Spaak był premierem w Belgii. Spaak to była rodzina Estery Alter-Iwińskiej, bo jej siostra miała męża, zapomniałem jego nazwisko oczywiście... profesora Politechniki, który zbudował pierwszy tunel aerodynamiczny dla samolotów. Był to dziwak straszny, ale wielki uczony i jakoś byli spokrewnieni ze Spaakiem, bo ona w Belgii miała dwie siostry, jedną lekarkę i jedną właśnie żonę tego profesora, która była wielką działaczką społeczną tam. Ona jeździła, ona też nie dostała... przecież rząd sanacyjny nie był aniołem, jak wiecie, przed wojną. Nie dawali jej paszportu, więc ona jeździła na paszport do Belgii na paszporcie swojej siostry. Były podobne, więc nic nie szkodziło, różnica dwóch, trzech lat, celnik nie widział, straż graniczna nie widziała, więc ona jeździła do Belgii. Więc miała ten paszport swojej siostry, belgijski. No więc to już było podziemie. W ten paszport belgijski wlepiono, bo to i zmieniono fotografię, pieczątkę i tego, i Artur miał jechać do Belgii.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Bund, Magistrate, November 1939, Germans, Jewish Community Council, Grzybowska Street, Gestapo, Warsaw, Jews, Belgium, Belgian Prime Minister, Sanacja government, Adam Czerniakow, Artur Zygielbojm, Paul Spaak, Estera Alter-Iwińska